Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Impact of Russia-Ukraine Conflict on Shipping Sector
01 APR 2022 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Due to conflict between Russia and Ukraine the Shipping companies are facing the following issues:-
1. Shipping activities in northern black sea is closed
2. Insurance cover has been withdrawn by the P&I.
3. Containers bound for Ukraine and Russia are lying at different transhipment ports.
4. Payment affected due to blockage of SWIFT in Russia.
5. Congestion at neighbouring ports and transhipment ports.
6. Trade to Russia and CIS countries have been affected and Shipping lines are not accepting goods for Russian ports.
The following steps have been taken to protect the Indian shipping companies from the adverse impact of this crisis:-
1. Meetings are taken at regular intervals with all stakeholders to review the situation.
2. Shipping lines have been requested to explore alternative routes for Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) / Russian cargo.
3. EXIM Traders were informed that M/s ONE Shipping is carrying containers to Vladivostok.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جہاز رانی کے شعبے پر روس۔یوکرین تنازعہ کا اثر
01 APR 2022 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ روس اور یوکرین کے درمیان تنازعہ کی وجہ سے جہاز رانی کمپنیاں درج ذیل مسائل کا سامنا کررہی ہیں:-
1. شمالی بحیرہ اسود میں جہاز رانی کی سرگرمیاں بند ہیں۔
2. پی اینڈ آئی نے بیمہ کا کور واپس لے لیا ہے۔
3. یوکرین اور روس جانے والے کنٹینرز مختلف ٹرانسشپمنٹ بندرگاہوں پر پڑے ہیں۔
4. روس میں سوئفٹ کو بلاک کرنے کی وجہ سے ادائیگی متاثر ہوئی ہے۔
5. پڑوسی بندرگاہوں اور ٹرانسشپمنٹ بندرگاہوں میں بھیڑ بھاڑ ہے۔
6. روس اور سی آئی ایس ممالک سے تجارت متاثر ہوئی ہے اور شپنگ لائنز روسی بندرگاہوں کے لیے مال قبول نہیں کر رہی ہیں۔
اس بحران کے برے اثر سے بھارت کی جہاز رانی کمپنیوں کو بچانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:-
1. صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے تمام متعلقین کے ساتھ وقفے وقفے سے میٹنگیں کی جارہی ہیں۔
2. شپنگ لائنوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ آزاد ریاستوں کی دولت مشترکہ (سی آئی ایس ) / روسی کارگو کے لیے متبادل راستوں کا پتہ لگائیں۔
3. ایگزم ٹریڈرز کو مطلع کیا گیا کہ میسرز ون شپنگ ولادیووستوک کے لئے کنٹینرز لے جا رہی ہے۔