ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
সমস্ত ভোজ্য তেল ও তৈল বীজের মজুত সীমা চলতি বছরের ৩১শে ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে
31 MAR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ মার্চ, ২০২২
ভোজ্য তেলের ক্রমবর্ধমান দাম কমাতে সরকার একটি নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে।এতে সমস্ত ভোজ্য তেল ও তৈল বীজের মজুত সীমা এবং ২০১৬ সালের নির্দিষ্ট খাদ্য দ্রব্য আমদানি-রপ্তানি নিয়ন্ত্রণ বিষয়ক নির্দেশ সংশোধন করা হয়েছে। চলতি বছরের ৩০শে মার্চ এই নির্দেশিকায় সমস্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে চলতি বছরের ৩১শে ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত সমস্ত ভোজ্যতেল ও তৈল বীজের মজুত সীমা বাড়ানো হয়েছে। এই নির্দেশ চলতি বছরের পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে ৩১শে ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত কার্যকর থাকবে।
এর আগে সরকার চলতি বছরের তেসরা ফেব্রুয়ারি এক নির্দেশিকার মাধ্যমে ভোজ্যতেল ও তৈল বীজের উপর ৩০শে জুন পর্যন্ত মজুত সীমা আরোপ করেছিল। এখন তা বাড়িয়ে ৩১শে ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত করা হয়েছে। উল্লেখ্য, এর আগে উত্তর প্রদেশ, কর্ণাটক, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, তেলেঙ্গানা, রাজস্থান ও বিহার – এই ৬টি রাজ্য, কেন্দ্রীয় নির্দেশ অনুসারে নিজস্ব নিয়ন্ত্রণ নির্দেশিকা জারি করে চলতি বছরের ৮ই অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত ভোজ্যতেল ও তৈল বীজের মজুত সীমা বাড়িয়েছিল। এখন সেগুলিও এই কেন্দ্রীয় নির্দেশিকার আওতায় চলে আসবে।
বিশ্বব্যাপী বর্তমান ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতির কারণে ভোজ্যতেলের ঊর্ধ্বমুখী দামের প্রবণতা নিয়ে সর্বোচ্চ পর্যায়ে আলোচনার পর এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। ইউক্রেন থেকে সূর্যমুখী তেল সরবরাহের চাপে ইন্দোনেশিয়ার রপ্তানি নীতির উপর প্রভাব ফেলেছে। এতে পাম তেল আমদানি প্রভাবিত হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, দক্ষিণ আমেরিকায় ফসলে ক্ষতির কারণে উদ্বেগ বাড়িয়েছে। এতে সয়াবিন তেল সরবরাহ প্রভাবিত হয়েছে। ফলে, সয়াবিন তেলের আন্তর্জাতিক দাম ক্রমশই বাড়ছে। সয়াবিন তেলের আন্তর্জাতিক মূল্য মাসে ৫.০৫ শতাংশ এবং বছরে ৪২.২২ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। পরিশোধিত ও অপরিশোধিত পাম তেলের আন্তর্জাতিক দাম ২০২২ সালের জানুয়ারি থেকে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে।
ভোজ্যতেলের মজুতসীমা খুচরো বিক্রেতাদের জন্য ৩০ ক্যুইন্টাল, পাইকারি বিক্রেতাদের জন্য ৫০০ ক্যুইন্টাল, একাধিক গ্রাহকের ক্রয়ের সুবিধা যোগ্য খুচরো বিক্রেতাদের জন্য ৩০ ক্যুইন্টাল এবং ডিপোগুলির জন্য ১ হাজার ক্যুইন্টাল হবে। ভোজ্যতেল প্রক্রিয়াকারকরা তাদের মজুত/উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা অনুযায়ী ৯০ দিনের মজুত রাখতে পারবে। অন্যদিকে, ভোজ্য তৈল বীজের মজুত সীমা খুচরো বিক্রেতাদের জন্য ১০০ ক্যুইন্টাল এবং পাইকারি বিক্রেতাদের জন্য ২ হাজার ক্যুইন্টাল হবে। ভোজ্য তৈলবীজ প্রক্রিয়াকারকরা দৈনিক উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা অনুযায়ী ৯০ দিনে ভোজ্য তৈলবীজ মজুত করতে পারবে। এই পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের ফলে বাজারে অনৈতিক উপায়ে মজুত ও কালো বাজারি হ্রাস পাবে এবং ভোজ্যতেলের দাম নিয়ন্ত্রণে আসবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Stock limits for all Edible Oils and Oilseeds extended upto 31st December, 2022
Six States that issued their own control order in pursuance of Central Order of 8th October, 2022 are also brought under the purview of the latest order with effect from 1st April, 2022
Stock limit of edible oils would be 30 quintals for retailers, 500 quintals for wholesalers, 30 quintals for retail outlets of bulk consumers i.e. big chain retailers and shops and 1000 quintals for its depots.
Processors of edible oils would be able to stock 90 days of their storage/production capacities
31 MAR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
In order to curtail the rising edible oil prices, the Government has notified a Central Order on 30th March, 2022 amending the Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs Order, 2016 and its Central Order dated 3rd February, 2022 by extending the stock limits for all Edible Oils and Oilseeds put together for a period upto 31st December, 2022 for all States/Union Territories. This order is effective from 1st April, 2022 upto 31st December 2022.
Earlier, Government vide its order dated 3rd February, 2022 had imposed stock limit quantities on edible oils and oilseeds upto 30th June, 2022 which has now been extended upto 31st December 2022 vide the latest order. Another important amendment in this order is that the six States viz Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Rajasthan & Bihar which had issued their own control order in pursuance of Central Order dated 8th Oct. 2022 have also been brought under the purview of the latest order with effect from 1st April, 2022.
The above decision was taken after deliberations at the highest level on the upward price trends of all edible oils owing to the current geo-political situations across the globe. The pressure on sunflower oil supplies from Ukraine has had a rub on effect on the export policy of Indonesia, affecting palm oil imports; also, it was compounded by crop loss concerns in South America, impacting soybean oil supplies due to which the international prices of soyabean oil has shown a large upward trend. International Prices of Soyabean Oil increased by 5.05% over the month and by 42.22% over the year. The international prices of palm oils, both crude and refined, have decreased over the week and over the month and starting January, 2022 have showed a substantial increasing trend.
For edible oils, the stock limit would be 30 quintals for retailers, 500 quintals for wholesalers, 30 quintals for retail outlets of bulk consumers i.e. big chain retailers and shops and 1000 quintals for its depots. Processors of edible oils would be able to stock 90 days of their storage/production capacities.
For edible oilseeds, the stock limit would be 100 quintals for retailers, 2000 quintals for wholesalers. Processors of edible oilseeds would be able to stock 90 days’ production of edible oils as per daily input production capacity. Exporters and importers have been kept outside the purview of this Order with some caveats.
The above measure is expected to curtail any unfair practices like hoarding, black marketing etc. in the market and would help in controlling the prices of edible oils and also ensuring that maximum benefit of the duty reduction is passed on to the end consumers.