Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Stock limits for all Edible Oils and Oilseeds extended upto 31st December, 2022
Six States that issued their own control order in pursuance of Central Order of 8th October, 2022 are also brought under the purview of the latest order with effect from 1st April, 2022
Stock limit of edible oils would be 30 quintals for retailers, 500 quintals for wholesalers, 30 quintals for retail outlets of bulk consumers i.e. big chain retailers and shops and 1000 quintals for its depots.
Processors of edible oils would be able to stock 90 days of their storage/production capacities
31 MAR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
In order to curtail the rising edible oil prices, the Government has notified a Central Order on 30th March, 2022 amending the Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs Order, 2016 and its Central Order dated 3rd February, 2022 by extending the stock limits for all Edible Oils and Oilseeds put together for a period upto 31st December, 2022 for all States/Union Territories. This order is effective from 1st April, 2022 upto 31st December 2022.
Earlier, Government vide its order dated 3rd February, 2022 had imposed stock limit quantities on edible oils and oilseeds upto 30th June, 2022 which has now been extended upto 31st December 2022 vide the latest order. Another important amendment in this order is that the six States viz Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Rajasthan & Bihar which had issued their own control order in pursuance of Central Order dated 8th Oct. 2022 have also been brought under the purview of the latest order with effect from 1st April, 2022.
The above decision was taken after deliberations at the highest level on the upward price trends of all edible oils owing to the current geo-political situations across the globe. The pressure on sunflower oil supplies from Ukraine has had a rub on effect on the export policy of Indonesia, affecting palm oil imports; also, it was compounded by crop loss concerns in South America, impacting soybean oil supplies due to which the international prices of soyabean oil has shown a large upward trend. International Prices of Soyabean Oil increased by 5.05% over the month and by 42.22% over the year. The international prices of palm oils, both crude and refined, have decreased over the week and over the month and starting January, 2022 have showed a substantial increasing trend.
For edible oils, the stock limit would be 30 quintals for retailers, 500 quintals for wholesalers, 30 quintals for retail outlets of bulk consumers i.e. big chain retailers and shops and 1000 quintals for its depots. Processors of edible oils would be able to stock 90 days of their storage/production capacities.
For edible oilseeds, the stock limit would be 100 quintals for retailers, 2000 quintals for wholesalers. Processors of edible oilseeds would be able to stock 90 days’ production of edible oils as per daily input production capacity. Exporters and importers have been kept outside the purview of this Order with some caveats.
The above measure is expected to curtail any unfair practices like hoarding, black marketing etc. in the market and would help in controlling the prices of edible oils and also ensuring that maximum benefit of the duty reduction is passed on to the end consumers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
تمام خوردنی تیلوں اور تلہنو ں کے لئے اسٹاک حد 31 دسمبر 2022 تک بڑھائی گئی
مرکزی حکم نامے پر عمل آوری میں اپنا خود کا کنٹرول آرڈر جاری کرنے والی 6ریاستوں کو بھی یکم اپریل 2022 سے تازہ ترین حکم نامے کےدائرے میں لایا گیا ہے
خوردنی تیلوں کی اسٹاک حد خوردہ فروخت کاروں کے لئے 30 کوئنٹل ، تھوک فروخت کاروں کے لئے 500 کوئنٹل ،تھوک صارفین کی خوردہ دوکانوں یعنی بڑی چین اور خوردہ فروخت کاروں اور دوکانوں کے لئے 30 کوئنٹل اور اس کے ڈپو کے لئے ایک ہزار کوئنٹل ہوگی
خوردنی تیل تیار کرنے والے اپنے ذخیرے / پیداواری صلاحیت کے 90 دنوں کا اسٹاک کرسکیں گے
31 MAR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے خوردنی تیل کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں کو کم کرنے کے لئے 30 مارچ 2022 کو ایک مرکزی آرڈر نوٹی فائی کیا ہے۔اس میں لائسنسنگ ضرورتوں ، اسٹاک حد اور وضاحت کردہ غذائی اشیا ، حکم نامہ 2016 کی آمدورفت پر پابندی اور بتاریخ 3فروری 2022 کو جاری اس کے مرکزی آرڈر کو تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے لئے 31 دسمبر 2022 تک کی مدت کے لئے تمام خوردنی تیلوں اور تلہنوں کے لئے اسٹاک حد میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے ترمیم کیا گیا یہ حکم نامہ یکم اپریل 2022 سے 31دسمبر 2022 تک موثر رہے گا۔
اس سے قبل حکومت نے 3فروری 2022 کو جاری اپنے حکم نامے کے تحت خوردنی تیلوں اور تلہنوں پر 30 جون 2022 تک اسٹاک حد مقدار مقرر کی تھی ،جسے اب تازہ ترین حکم نامے کے توسط سے 31 دسمبر 2022 تک بڑھادیا گیا ہے۔ اس حکم نامے میں ایک دیگر اہم ترمیم یہ ہے کہ اترپردیش ، ہماچل پردیش ،تلنگانہ ، راجستھان اور بہار جیسی 6 ریاستوں کو بھی ، جنہوں نے مرکزی حکم نامے کی عمل آوری میں اپنا خود کا کنٹرول آر ڈر جاری کیا تھا، یکم اپریل 2022سے نافذ جدید حکم نامے کے دائرے میں لایا گیا ہے۔
مذکور ہ فیصلہ دنیا بھر میں موجودہ جغرافیائی -سیاسی صورتحال کے سبب تمام خوردنی تیلوں کی قیمتوں میں اعلیٰ سطح پر اضافے کی روش پر صلاح ومشورے کے بعد لیا گیا ہے۔ یوکرین سے سورج مکھی کے تیل کی سپلائی پر دباؤ کا انڈونیشیا کی برآمداتی پالیسی پر اثرپڑا ہے ،جس سے پام کے تیل کی درآمد بھی اثر انداز ہوئی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ یہ اثر جنوبی امریکہ میں فصلوں کو ہوئے نقصان سے بھی بڑ ھ گیا ہے ،جس سے سویابین تیل کی سپلائی متاثر ہوئی اس کی وجہ سے سویابین تیل کی بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں زبردست اچھال کا رجحان دیکھا گیا ہے ۔سویابین تیل کی بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں مہینہ کے دوران 5.05 فیصد اور سال کے دوران 42.22فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔ کچے اور ریفائنڈ دونوں طرح کے پام تیل کی بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں ہفتہ اور مہینے میں کمی دیکھی گئی ہے لیکن جنوری 2022سے اس میں بہت زیادہ اضافے کا رجحان دیکھا گیا ہے۔
خوردنی تیلوں کے لئے خوردہ فروخت کاروں کے لئے اسٹاک حد 30 کوئنٹل ، تھوک فروخت کاروں کے لئے 500 کوئنٹل ، تھوک صارفین کے لئے خوردہ فروخت کاروں یعنی بڑی چین کے فروخت کاروں اور دوکانوں کے لئے 30 کوئنٹل اور اس کے ڈپو کے لئے 1000 کوئنٹل کی اسٹاک حد ہوگی۔ خوردنی تیلوں کے پروسیسر اپنی ذخیرہ اندوزی / پیداواری صلاحیت کے 90 دنوں کا ذخیرہ کرسکیں گے۔
خوردنی تلہن کے لئے خورد ہ فروخت کاروں کے لئے اسٹاک کی حد 100 کوئنٹل اور تھوک فروخت کاروں کے لئے 2000 کوئنٹل ہوگی۔خوردنی تلہن کے پروسیسر روزانہ ان پٹ پیداوار ی صلاحیت کے مطابق 90 دنوں کے خوردنی تیلوں کی پیداوار کا اسٹاک کرسکیں گے۔ درآمد کار اور برآمد کاروں کو بعض انتباہ کے ساتھ اس حکم نامے کے دائرے سے باہر رکھا گیا ہے۔
مذکورہ اقدمات سے بازار میں جمع خوری ، کالابازاری جیسے کسی بھی نامناسب عمل پر پابندی لگانے میں مدد ملے گی اور اس سے خوردنی تیلوں کی قیمتوں کو کنٹرول کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔اس سے اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنایاجاسکے گا کہ ڈیوٹی میں کمی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ آخری صف کے صارفین تک پہنچایا جاسکے ۔