Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Stock limits for all Edible Oils and Oilseeds extended upto 31st December, 2022
Six States that issued their own control order in pursuance of Central Order of 8th October, 2022 are also brought under the purview of the latest order with effect from 1st April, 2022
Stock limit of edible oils would be 30 quintals for retailers, 500 quintals for wholesalers, 30 quintals for retail outlets of bulk consumers i.e. big chain retailers and shops and 1000 quintals for its depots.
Processors of edible oils would be able to stock 90 days of their storage/production capacities
31 MAR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
In order to curtail the rising edible oil prices, the Government has notified a Central Order on 30th March, 2022 amending the Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs Order, 2016 and its Central Order dated 3rd February, 2022 by extending the stock limits for all Edible Oils and Oilseeds put together for a period upto 31st December, 2022 for all States/Union Territories. This order is effective from 1st April, 2022 upto 31st December 2022.
Earlier, Government vide its order dated 3rd February, 2022 had imposed stock limit quantities on edible oils and oilseeds upto 30th June, 2022 which has now been extended upto 31st December 2022 vide the latest order. Another important amendment in this order is that the six States viz Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Rajasthan & Bihar which had issued their own control order in pursuance of Central Order dated 8th Oct. 2022 have also been brought under the purview of the latest order with effect from 1st April, 2022.
The above decision was taken after deliberations at the highest level on the upward price trends of all edible oils owing to the current geo-political situations across the globe. The pressure on sunflower oil supplies from Ukraine has had a rub on effect on the export policy of Indonesia, affecting palm oil imports; also, it was compounded by crop loss concerns in South America, impacting soybean oil supplies due to which the international prices of soyabean oil has shown a large upward trend. International Prices of Soyabean Oil increased by 5.05% over the month and by 42.22% over the year. The international prices of palm oils, both crude and refined, have decreased over the week and over the month and starting January, 2022 have showed a substantial increasing trend.
For edible oils, the stock limit would be 30 quintals for retailers, 500 quintals for wholesalers, 30 quintals for retail outlets of bulk consumers i.e. big chain retailers and shops and 1000 quintals for its depots. Processors of edible oils would be able to stock 90 days of their storage/production capacities.
For edible oilseeds, the stock limit would be 100 quintals for retailers, 2000 quintals for wholesalers. Processors of edible oilseeds would be able to stock 90 days’ production of edible oils as per daily input production capacity. Exporters and importers have been kept outside the purview of this Order with some caveats.
The above measure is expected to curtail any unfair practices like hoarding, black marketing etc. in the market and would help in controlling the prices of edible oils and also ensuring that maximum benefit of the duty reduction is passed on to the end consumers.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सभी खाद्य तेलों और तिलहनों के लिए स्टॉक सीमा 31 दिसंबर, 2022 तक बढ़ाई गई
केंद्रीय आदेश के अनुपालन में अपना स्वयं का नियंत्रण आदेश जारी करने वाले छह राज्यों को भी पहली अप्रैल, 2022 से नवीनतम आदेश के दायरे में लाया गया है
खाद्य तेलों की स्टॉक सीमा खुदरा विक्रेताओं के लिए 30 क्विंटल, थोक विक्रेताओं के लिए 500 क्विंटल, थोक उपभोक्ताओं के खुदरा दुकानों यानी बड़ी चेन खुदरा विक्रेताओं और दुकानों के लिए 30 क्विंटल तथा इसके डिपो के लिए 1000 क्विंटल होगी
खाद्य तेल बनाने/ निकालने वाले अपनी भंडारण/उत्पादन क्षमता के 90 दिनों का स्टॉक कर सकेंगे
31 MAR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने खाद्य तेल की बढ़ती कीमतों को कम करने के लिए 30 मार्च, 2022 को एक केंद्रीय आदेश अधिसूचित किया है। इसमें लाइसेंसिंग आवश्यकताओं, स्टॉक सीमा और निर्दिष्ट खाद्य पदार्थ आदेश, 2016 की गतिविधि पर प्रतिबंध और दिनांक 3 फरवरी, 2022 को जारी इसके केंद्रीय आदेश को सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए 31 दिसंबर, 2022 तक की अवधि के लिए सभी खाद्य तेलों और तिलहनों के लिए स्टॉक सीमा का विस्तार करते हुए संशोधित किया गया है। यह आदेश पहली अप्रैल, 2022 से 31 दिसंबर, 2022 तक प्रभावी है।
इससे पहले, सरकार ने 3 फरवरी, 2022 को जारी अपने आदेश के तहत खाद्य तेलों और तिलहनों पर 30 जून, 2022 तक स्टॉक सीमा मात्रा लगाई थी जिसे अब नवीनतम आदेश के माध्यम से 31 दिसंबर 2022 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। इस आदेश में एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण संशोधन यह है कि उत्तर प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, हिमाचल प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, राजस्थान और बिहार जैसे 6 राज्य, जिन्होंने केंद्रीय आदेश के अनुपालन में अपना नियंत्रण आदेश जारी किया था, को भी पहली अप्रैल, 2022 से प्रभावी नवीनतम आदेश के दायरे में लाया गया है।
उपरोक्त फैसला दुनिया भर में मौजूदा भू-राजनीतिक स्थितियों के कारण सभी खाद्य तेलों की कीमतों में उच्चतम स्तर पर बढ़ोतरी की प्रवृति पर विचार-विमर्श के बाद लिया गया था। यूक्रेन से सूरजमुखी के तेल की आपूर्ति पर दबाव का इंडोनेशिया की निर्यात नीति पर असर पड़ा है, जिससे पाम के तेल के आयात पर असर पड़ा है। इसके अलावा, यह असर दक्षिण अमेरिका में फसलों को हुए नुकसान से और भी बढ़ गया है जिससे सोयाबीन तेल की आपूर्ति प्रभावित हुई। इसके कारण सोयाबीन तेल की अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय कीमतों में बड़े उछाल की प्रवृत्ति देखी गई है। सोयाबीन तेल की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कीमतों में महीने के दौरान 5.05% और वर्ष के दौरान 42.22% की वृद्धि हुई। कच्चे और परिष्कृत दोनों प्रकार के पाम तेल की अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय कीमतों में सप्ताह और महीने में कमी देखी गई है लेकिन जनवरी, 2022 से इसमें बहुत अधिक वृद्धि की प्रवृत्ति देखी गई है।
खाद्य तेलों के लिए, खुदरा विक्रेताओं के लिए स्टॉक सीमा 30 क्विंटल, थोक विक्रेताओं के लिए 500 क्विंटल, थोक उपभोक्ताओं के लिए खुदरा विक्रेताओं यानी बड़ी चेन खुदरा विक्रेताओं और दुकानों के लिए 30 क्विंटल और इसके डिपो के लिए 1000 क्विंटल की स्टॉक सीमा होगी। खाद्य तेलों के प्रसंस्करणकर्ता अपनी भंडारण/उत्पादन क्षमता के 90 दिनों का भंडारण कर सकेंगे।
खाद्य तिलहन के लिए, खुदरा विक्रेताओं के लिए स्टॉक की सीमा 100 क्विंटल और थोक विक्रेताओं के लिए 2000 क्विंटल होगी। खाद्य तिलहन के प्रसंस्करणकर्ता दैनिक इनपुट उत्पादन क्षमता के अनुसार 90 दिनों के खाद्य तेलों के उत्पादन का स्टॉक कर सकेंगे। निर्यातकों और आयातकों को कुछ चेतावनियों के साथ इस आदेश के दायरे से बाहर रखा गया है।
उपरोक्त उपाय से बाजार में जमाखोरी, कालाबाजारी आदि जैसे किसी भी अनुचित व्यवहार पर अंकुश लगने की उम्मीद है और यह खाद्य तेलों की कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने में मदद करेगा। इससे यह भी सुनिश्चित होगा कि शुल्क में कमी का अधिकतम लाभ अंतिम उपभोक्ताओं तक पहुंचाया जाए।