خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
آنگن واڑی اور آشا کارکنان کی فلاح و بہبود
30 MAR 2022 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30 مارچ 2022/
پردھان منتری غریب کلیان پیکج (پی ایم جی کے پی) کووڈ19 سے لڑنے والے ہیلتھ کیئرورکرس کے لئے انشورنس اسکیم شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ 22.12 لاکھ صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں کو 50 لاکھ روپے کا جامع ذاتی حادثہ کوور فراہم کیا جاسکے اور اسے آشا کے ساتھ ساتھ آنگن واڑی ورکرس پر بھی بڑھادیا گیاہے۔ کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کے براہ راست رابطہ اور دیکھ بھال میں رہنے والے مذکورہ کارکنان کےلئے کچھ شرائط کی تکمیل تک اس سے متاثر ہونے کا خطرہ ہوسکتا ہے۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ آشا کے ساتھ ساتھ آنگن واڑی ورکرس کے لئے حفاظتی آلات جیسے ماسک، دستانے ، صابن اور سینی ٹائزر وغیرہ کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنائیں۔
قومی صحت مشن کے تحت ، آشا کو کمیونٹی صحت رضاکار ہونے کا تصورکیا گیاہے اور وہ کام /سرگرمی پرمبنی مراعات کے حق دار ہیں۔ حالانکہ، آشا کے ذریعہ کووڈ-19 وبا سے متعلق کاموں میں اہم تعاون کو دیکھتے ہوئے، ریاستوں کو صلاح دی گئی تھی کہ وہ کووڈ-19 سے متعلق کاموں میں لگی آشاؤں کے لئے کووڈ 19 کے وسائل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک ہزارروپے فی ماہ اضافی مراعاتی رقم کی ادائیگی کریں۔ کووڈ-19 صحت نظام کی تیاری اور ردعمل پیکج کے تحت۔ موجودہ ریگولر اور ریکرنگ مراعات کے پوری ادائیگی کے لئے بھی پرویژن کئے گئےہیں۔ آشا کے لئے اضافی کووڈ-19 مراعات کے ساتھ وباکے دوران ضروری صحت خدمات کی تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے 2 ہزار روپے فی ماہ کی اضافی رقم دی۔
پی ایم پوشن (جسے پہلے مڈڈےمیل اسکیم کے طور پر جانا جاتا تھا) کے تحت کک کم ہیلپرس (سی سی ایچ) اسکولوں میں گرم پکا ہوا کھانا تیار کرنے اور پروسنے کے لئے لگے ہوئے ہیں۔ ان کی خدمات کی عزت کرتے ہوئے ، سی سی ایچ کو ایک سال میں دس مہینے کے ہر اونیرری ادائیگی کے لئے فی ماہ ایک ہزار روپے دیئے جاتےہیں۔ متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاروں اور نوٹی فائیڈ سوکھا متاثر علاقوں میں گرمی کی چھٹیوں کے دوران پرائمری اسکولوں میں گرم پکا ہوا کھانا تیار کرنے اور پروسنے کےلئے سی سی ایچ کو آنریریم بھی دیا جاتا ہے۔
گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران آئی سی ڈی ایس کے لئے مختص شدہ سالانہ رقم کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
مالی سال
آئی سی ڈی ایس کے لئے مختص شدہ رقم(روپے کروڑ میں)
1.
2016-17
14,000.00
2.
2017-18
15,245.19
3.
2018-19
16,334.88
4.
2019-20
19,834.37
5.
2020-21
20532.38
مختص شدہ بجٹ تمام استفادہ کنندگان کو اضافی غذائیت فراہم کرنے ا ور اسکیم کارکنوں کو انشورنس کور کے فوائد فراہم کرنے کےلئے کافی ہے۔
یہ معلومات خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3501

Ministry of Women and Child Development
WELFARE OF ANGANWADI AND ASHA WORKERS
30 MAR 2022 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) Insurance Scheme for Health Care Workers Fighting COVID-19 was launched to provide comprehensive personal accident cover of Rs.50 Lakh to 22.12 lakh health care providers and the same has been extended to ASHA as well as Anganwadi Workers, who may have been in direct contact and care of COVID-19 patients and may be at risk of being impacted by this subject to fulfillment of the certain conditions. States/UTs have been asked to ensure provision of safety tools like masks, gloves, soaps and sanitizers etc. for ASHAs as well as Anganwadi Workers.
Under the National Health Mission, ASHAs are envisaged to be community health volunteers and are entitled to task/activity based incentives. However, in view of the significant contribution towards the COVID-19 pandemic related work by ASHAs, States were advised to pay an additional incentive of Rs.1000/- per month for those ASHAs engaged in COVID-19 related work using the resources of COVID-19 Health System Preparedness and Emergency Response Package. Provisions are also made for continued full payment of the existing Routine and Recurring Incentive of Rs. 2000 per month to ASHAs to ensure delivery of essential health services during the pandemic along with additional COVID-19 incentives for ASHAs.
Under PM Poshan (earlier known as Mid- Day Meal Scheme), Cook-cum-helpers (CCHs) are engaged for preparing and serving hot cooked meals at schools. They are honorary workers who come forward for rendering social services. In recognition of their services, the CCHs are paid Rs.1000/- per month as honorarium for 10 months in a year. Honorarium is also provided to CCHs for preparing and serving hot cooked meals in elementary schools during summer vacation in drought affected areas notified by the concerned State Governments. The honorarium expenditure is shared between the Central Government and States/ UTs as per approved sharing pattern. Some State Governments and UT Administrations also supplement the honorarium by providing additional funds from their own resources.
The year-wise detail on allocation for ICDS during the last five years is as under:
S.No
FY
Funds allocation for ICDS
(Rs. in crore)
1.
2016-17
14,000.00
2.
2017-18
15,245.19
3.
2018-19
16,334.88
4.
2019-20
19,834.37
5.
2020-21
20532.38
The budget allocation is sufficient to provide supplementary nutrition to all beneficiaries and also for providing insurance cover benefits to the scheme workers.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.