Ministry of Women and Child Development
WELFARE OF ANGANWADI AND ASHA WORKERS
30 MAR 2022 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) Insurance Scheme for Health Care Workers Fighting COVID-19 was launched to provide comprehensive personal accident cover of Rs.50 Lakh to 22.12 lakh health care providers and the same has been extended to ASHA as well as Anganwadi Workers, who may have been in direct contact and care of COVID-19 patients and may be at risk of being impacted by this subject to fulfillment of the certain conditions. States/UTs have been asked to ensure provision of safety tools like masks, gloves, soaps and sanitizers etc. for ASHAs as well as Anganwadi Workers.
Under the National Health Mission, ASHAs are envisaged to be community health volunteers and are entitled to task/activity based incentives. However, in view of the significant contribution towards the COVID-19 pandemic related work by ASHAs, States were advised to pay an additional incentive of Rs.1000/- per month for those ASHAs engaged in COVID-19 related work using the resources of COVID-19 Health System Preparedness and Emergency Response Package. Provisions are also made for continued full payment of the existing Routine and Recurring Incentive of Rs. 2000 per month to ASHAs to ensure delivery of essential health services during the pandemic along with additional COVID-19 incentives for ASHAs.
Under PM Poshan (earlier known as Mid- Day Meal Scheme), Cook-cum-helpers (CCHs) are engaged for preparing and serving hot cooked meals at schools. They are honorary workers who come forward for rendering social services. In recognition of their services, the CCHs are paid Rs.1000/- per month as honorarium for 10 months in a year. Honorarium is also provided to CCHs for preparing and serving hot cooked meals in elementary schools during summer vacation in drought affected areas notified by the concerned State Governments. The honorarium expenditure is shared between the Central Government and States/ UTs as per approved sharing pattern. Some State Governments and UT Administrations also supplement the honorarium by providing additional funds from their own resources.
The year-wise detail on allocation for ICDS during the last five years is as under:
S.No
FY
Funds allocation for ICDS
(Rs. in crore)
1.
2016-17
14,000.00
2.
2017-18
15,245.19
3.
2018-19
16,334.88
4.
2019-20
19,834.37
5.
2020-21
20532.38
The budget allocation is sufficient to provide supplementary nutrition to all beneficiaries and also for providing insurance cover benefits to the scheme workers.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
அங்கன்வாடி மற்றும் ஆஷா பணியாளர்கள் நலன்
30 MAR 2022 2:46PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19க்கு எதிராகப் போராடும் சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களுக்காக பிரதமரின் கரீப் கல்யாண் தொகுப்பு காப்பீட்டுத்திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டு, விரிவான தனிநபர் விபத்துக் காப்பீடாக ரூ.50 லட்சத்திலிருந்து 22.12 லட்சம் வரை வழங்கப்படுவதுடன், இந்தத் திட்டம் ஆஷா மற்றும் அங்கன்வாடி பணியாளர்களுக்கும் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி இரானி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ள அவர், கொவிட் -19 தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நோயாளிகளுடன் நேரடி தொடர்பில் உள்ள மற்றும் அவர்களை கவனித்துக் கொள்வதால், தொற்றுப் பாதிப்பு அபாயம் உள்ள ஆஷா மற்றும் அங்கன்வாடி பணியாளர்களுக்கு, இத்திட்டம் விரிவுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், கூறியுள்ளார்.
இதுபோன்ற பணியாளர்களுக்கு முகக்கவசங்கள், கையுறைகள், சோப், மற்றும் கிருமி நாசினி போன்ற உபகரணங்கள் வழங்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு மாநிலம் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளை கேட்டுக் கொண்டிருப்பதாக அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி இரானி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இது தவிர தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தில் பணியாற்றும் ஆஷா பணியாளர்களுக்கும், பள்ளிக்கூடங்களில் சூடான உணவுகளை தயாரிக்கும் மற்றும் பரிமாறும் சமையலர் மற்றும் உதவியாளர்களுக்கு பிரதமரின் ஊட்டச்சத்துத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பல்வேறு உதவிகள் வழங்கப்படுவதாகவும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1811396