Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners, due from 01.01.2022
30 MAR 2022 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2022 representing an increase of 3% over the existing rate of 31% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate for price rise.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.9,544.50 crore per annum. This will benefit about 47.68 lakh Central Government employees and 68.62 lakh pensioners.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কর্মচারি এবং পেনশনভোগীদের জন্য আরও এককিস্তি মহার্ঘ ভাতা দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে। চলতি বছরের পয়লা জানুয়ারী থেকে এই প্রস্তাব কার্যকর হবে
30 MAR 2022 2:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ মার্চ, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কর্মচারি এবং পেনশনভোগীদের জন্য আরও এককিস্তি মহার্ঘ ভাতা দেওয়ার প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। চলতি বছরের পয়লা জানুয়ারী থেকে এই প্রস্তাব কার্যকর হবে।
এর ফলে মূল্যবৃদ্ধির দরুণ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কর্মচারি ও পেশনভোগীরা বর্তমানে মূল বেতন/ পেনশনের উপর যে ৩১ শতাংশ মহার্ঘ ভাতা পান, তা আরও ৩ শতাংশ বাড়লো।
সপ্তম কেন্দ্রীয় বেতন কমিশনের সুপারিশের ভিত্তিতে গৃহীত নীতি অনুসারে এই বৃদ্ধি।
এর ফলে, রাজকোষ থেকে প্রতি বছর ৯,৫৪৪.৫০ কোটি টাকা অতিরিক্ত খরচ হবে। এতে উপকৃত হবেন প্রায় ৪৭.৬৮ লক্ষ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কর্মচারি এবং ৬৮.৬২ লক্ষ পেনশনভোগী।