Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners, due from 01.01.2022
30 MAR 2022 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2022 representing an increase of 3% over the existing rate of 31% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate for price rise.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.9,544.50 crore per annum. This will benefit about 47.68 lakh Central Government employees and 68.62 lakh pensioners.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2022 జనవరి 1వ తేదీనుంచి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగుల కు అధిక ధరల భత్యం మరియు పింఛనుదారుల కు డియర్ నెస్ రిలీఫ్ ల తాలూకు అదనపు కిస్తీ ని ఇవ్వడానికిఆమోదం తెలిపిన మంత్రిమండలి
30 MAR 2022 2:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగుల కు అధికధరల భత్యం (డిఎ) మరియు పింఛన్ దారులకు డియర్ నెస్ రిలీఫ్ (డిఆర్) తాలూకు ఒక అదనపు కిస్తీ ని 2022 జనవరి 1వ తేదీ నుంచి వర్తించే విధం గా ఇవ్వడానికి ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గ సమావేశం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. దీని లో మూల వేతనం/ పింఛను లో 31శాతం గా ఉన్న ప్రస్తుత రేటు లో 3 శాతం పెంపుదల ను అమలుపరచడమైంది. ధరల లో వృద్ధి కి పరిహారం గా ఈ నిర్ణయాన్ని తీసుకోవడం జరిగింది.
ఈ పెరుగుదల ఏడో కేంద్రీయ వేతన సంఘం సిఫారసు లఆధారం గా అంగీకరించిన సూత్రాని కి అనుగుణం గా ఉంది.
అధిక ధరల భత్యం మరియు డియర్ నెస్ రిలీఫ్ ల వల్ల ఖజానా పై ప్రతి సంవత్సరాని కి 9,544.50 కోట్ల రూపాయల వంతు న ప్రభావం పడుతుంది. దీని ద్వారా సుమారు 47.68 లక్షల మంది కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వఉద్యోగుల కు మరియు 68.62 లక్షల మంది పింఛనుదారుల కు ప్రయోజనం దక్కనుంది.