Ministry of Railways
One Station One Product
30 MAR 2022 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
‘One Station One Product’ concept aims to encourage indigenous and specialised products and crafts of India through providing display and sale outlets on railway stations across the country. The products would be specific to that place and could include artefacts made by indigenous tribes, handlooms by local weavers, handicrafts like world famous wood carving, chikankari and zari-zardozi work on clothes, or spices tea, coffee and other processed/semi processed food items/products indigenously grown in the area.
Indian Railways intends to provide stall/ kiosk/ sale outlets at identified railway stations for sale and promotion of items sourced from local manufacturers to improve their skills and livelihood. Presently a pilot is under implementation and requirement of funds has not been assessed at this stage.
A pilot project has been launched w.e.f. 25.03.2022 on each Zonal Railway. One product indigenous to the respective locality/ region has been identified and it is envisaged to allot space on the station for sale of this product.
The details of State-wise stations that have been taken up for pilot project are Appended:
Identified Station
Identified product
State
Zone
Division
Patna Jn
Madhubani painting and related products
Bihar
ECR
Danapur
Visakhapatnam
Etikoppaka Toys (Wooden Toys)
Andhra Pradesh
ECoR
Waltair
Howrah
Tant Handloom Sarees + handloom textile
West Bengal
ER
Howrah
Guwahati
Assamese Gamocha
Assam
NFR
Lumding
Bengaluru
Channapatna wooden toys
Karnataka
SWR
Bangalore
Chennai Central
Kanchipuram saree
Tamil Nadu
SR
Chennai
Tirupati
Kalamkari Saree and textiles
Andhra Pradesh
SCR
Guntakal
Balasore
Coconut mat products
Odisha
SER
Kharagpur
Jaleshwar
Silver and stone jewellery
Odisha
SER
Kharagpur
Nagpur
Bamboo handicrafts
Maharashtra
CR
Nagpur
Rajkot
Terracotta/Ceramic products
Gujarat
WR
Rajkot
Kota
Kota Doria Sarees
Rajasthan
WCR
Kota
Bilaspur
Dokra Bell Metal handicraft products
Chattisgarh
SECR
Bilaspur
Gorakhpur
Terracotta handicrafts
Uttar Pradesh
NER
Lucknow
Banaras
Azamgarh Black pottery
Uttar Pradesh
NER
Banaras
Varanasi Cantt
Wooden toys
Uttar Pradesh
NR
Lucknow
Panipat
Handloom & Pickles
Haryana
NR
Delhi
Jaipur
Sanganeri print items & Jaipuri Razai
Rajasthan
NWR
Jaipur
Agra Cantt
Marble handicrafts
Uttar Pradesh
NCR
Agra
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
एक स्थानक, एक उत्पादन
30 MAR 2022 3:52PM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरातील रेल्वे स्थानकांवर देशी आणि वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण उत्पादनांची आणि भारतीय कलाकुसरीच्या वस्तूंचे प्रदर्शन आणि विक्रीसंबंधी दुकाने उभारून या उत्पादनांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने एक स्थानक, एक उत्पादनया संकल्पनेची सुरुवात करण्यात आली आहे. ही उत्पादने म्हणजे त्या त्या परिसराचे वैशिष्ट्य असतील आणि त्यामध्ये देशी जातीजमातींनी तयार केलेल्या हस्तकलेच्या वस्तू, स्थानिक विणकरांनी विणलेली हातमागाची उत्पादने, जगप्रसिद्ध लाकडाच्या कोरीवकाम केलेल्या वस्तू, कापडावरील चिकनकारी आणि जरी-जरदोजीसारखी कलाकुसर किंवा मसाल्याचे पदार्थ, चहा, कॉफी तसेच स्थानिक परिसरात स्वदेशी पद्धतीने लागवड करण्यात आलेल्या आणि संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया केलेल्या अथवा अर्ध-प्रक्रिया केलेल्या अन्न पदार्थांचा अथवा उत्पादनांचा समावेश असेल.
स्थानिक उत्पादकांची कौशल्ये तसेच उपजीविकेमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी त्यांनी तयार केलेल्या उत्पादनांची जाहिरात आणि विक्री करण्याच्या उद्देशाने निवडक रेल्वे स्थानकांवर स्टॉल, किऑस्क आणि दुकाने उभारण्याची योजना भारतीय रेल्वे विभागाने आखली आहे. सध्या या संदर्भातील प्रायोगिक तत्वावरील उपक्रमांच्या अंमलबजावणीचे काम सुरु असून या पातळीवर आवश्यक निधीचे मूल्यमापन करण्यात आलेले नाही.
रेल्वेच्या प्रत्येक विभागामध्ये 25 मार्च 2022 पासून हे प्रायोगिक प्रकल्प सुरु करण्यात आले आहेत. प्रत्येक स्थानकासाठी संदर्भित परिसर अथवा प्रदेशातील एक स्वदेशी उत्पादन निश्चित करण्यात आले असून या उत्पादनाच्या विक्रीसाठी त्या स्थानकावर जागा उपलब्ध करून देण्याची संकल्पना मांडण्यात आली आहे. राज्यात नागपूर रेल्वे स्थानकावर बांबूपासून निर्मित उत्पादने ठेवण्यात आली आहेत.
या प्रायोगिक तत्वावरील प्रकल्पासाठी निश्चित करण्यात आलेल्या स्थानकांचा राज्यनिहाय तपशील सोबत जोडला आहे:
Identified Station
Identified product
State
Zone
Division
Patna Jn
Madhubani painting and related products
Bihar
ECR
Danapur
Visakhapatnam
Etikoppaka Toys (Wooden Toys)
Andhra Pradesh
ECoR
Waltair
Howrah
Tant Handloom Sarees + handloom textile
West Bengal
ER
Howrah
Guwahati
Assamese Gamocha
Assam
NFR
Lumding
Bengaluru
Channapatna wooden toys
Karnataka
SWR
Bangalore
Chennai Central
Kanchipuram saree
Tamil Nadu
SR
Chennai
Tirupati
Kalamkari Saree and textiles
Andhra Pradesh
SCR
Guntakal
Balasore
Coconut mat products
Odisha
SER
Kharagpur
Jaleshwar
Silver and stone jewellery
Odisha
SER
Kharagpur
Nagpur
Bamboo handicrafts
Maharashtra
CR
Nagpur
Rajkot
Terracotta/Ceramic products
Gujarat
WR
Rajkot
Kota
Kota Doria Sarees
Rajasthan
WCR
Kota
Bilaspur
Dokra Bell Metal handicraft products
Chattisgarh
SECR
Bilaspur
Gorakhpur
Terracotta handicrafts
Uttar Pradesh
NER
Lucknow
Banaras
Azamgarh Black pottery
Uttar Pradesh
NER
Banaras
Varanasi Cantt
Wooden toys
Uttar Pradesh
NR
Lucknow
Panipat
Handloom & Pickles
Haryana
NR
Delhi
Jaipur
Sanganeri print items & Jaipuri Razai
Rajasthan
NWR
Jaipur
Agra Cantt
Marble handicrafts
Uttar Pradesh
NCR
Agra
केंद्रीय रेल्वे, दळणवळण तसेच इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तराद्वारे ही माहिती दिली.