യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ യൂത്ത് ഗെയിംസിൽ കളരിപ്പയറ്റ്, യോഗാസന എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട് : കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് താക്കൂർ
29 MAR 2022 4:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി , മാർച്ച് 29, 2022
ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ പദ്ധതിയുടെ "വിനിയോഗവും നിർമ്മാണവും /കായിക അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ നവീകരണവും" എന്ന ഘടകത്തിന് കീഴിൽ, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും / കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും കാലാകാലങ്ങളിൽ ലഭിക്കുന്ന നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ സ്കൂളുകൾ, കോളേജുകൾ, സർവ്വകലാശാലകൾ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ വിവിധ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായി 289 കായിക അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം അനുമതി നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
മന്ത്രാലയം,രാജ്യത്തെമ്പാടുമുള്ള വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്കായിമണിപ്പൂരിലെ ഇംഫാലിൽ നാഷണൽ സ്‌പോർട്‌സ് യൂണിവേഴ്‌സിറ്റി സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട് . ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള ആദ്യ സർവ്വകലാശാലയാണ് ഇത്.കൂടാതെ, ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ പദ്ധതിയുടെ "ദേശീയ/പ്രാദേശിക/സംസ്ഥാന സ്‌പോർട്‌സ് അക്കാദമികൾക്കുള്ള പിന്തുണ" എന്ന ഘടകത്തിന് കീഴിൽ, ഈ മന്ത്രാലയം രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള സ്‌പോർട്‌സ് അക്കാദമികൾക്ക് അംഗീകാരം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ പദ്ധതിയുടെ ‘ഗ്രാമീണ, തദ്ദേശീയ/ഗോത്ര വർഗ കായിക ഇനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രോത്സാഹനം’ എന്ന ഘടകം, രാജ്യത്തെ ഗ്രാമീണ, തദ്ദേശീയ/ഗോത്ര വർഗ കായിക ഇനങ്ങളുടെ വികസനത്തിനും പ്രോത്സാഹനത്തിനുമായുള്ളതാണ്. ഈ ഘടകത്തിന് കീഴിൽ കളരിപ്പയറ്റും യോഗാസനവും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന തദ്ദേശീയ/പരമ്പരാഗത കായിക ഇനങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനം, ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ, പരിശീലകരുടെ നിയമനം, അവർക്ക് വേണ്ട പരിശീലനം, സ്കോളർഷിപ്പുകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ഈ ഘടകത്തിന് കീഴിൽ ഗ്രാന്റുകൾ അനുവദിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.
കൂടാതെ, കളരിപ്പയറ്റ്, മല്ലഖംബ്, ഗട്ക, താങ്-ട എന്നിവയിൽ മെഡൽ നേടിയ 283 പേർക്ക് (പ്രതിമാസം ₹ 10,000/- ഒരു കായികതാരത്തിന്) സ്കോളർഷിപ്പും ഈ മന്ത്രാലയം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ മല്ലഖംബ്, കളരിപ്പയറ്റ്, ഗട്ക, താങ്-ട, യോഗാസന എന്നിവയെ ഹരിയാനയിലെ പഞ്ച്കുളയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ യൂത്ത് ഗെയിംസിന്റെ വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പതിപ്പിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഇന്ന് ലോക്‌സഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിൽ യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് താക്കൂർ ആണ് ഇക്കാര്യം അറിയിച്ചത്.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry has accredited 247 sports academies across the country under Khelo India Scheme: Shri Anurag Thakur
Traditional sports like Mallakhamb, Kalaripayyattu, Gatka, Thang-Ta and Yogasana have been included in forthcoming edition of Khelo India Youth Games at Panchkula, Haryana: Sports Minister
29 MAR 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
‘Sports’ being a State subject, the responsibility of development of sports, including construction of sportsgrounds at the village level, promotion of sports in colleges, establishment of Sports Universities and Colleges, promotion of traditional sports in order to give international recognition to such sports and overall development of sports rests primarily with the respective State/Union Territory Governments. The Union Government supplements their efforts by bridging critical gaps. However, under the “Utilisation and creation/upgradation of sports infrastructure” component of the Khelo India Scheme, this Ministry has sanctioned 289 sports infrastructure projects of various categories across the country, including schools, colleges and universities, on the basis of proposals received from the States/UTs from time to time. This Ministry has also established the National Sports University at Imphal, Manipur, which is a first of its kind university, to promote education in the areas of Sports Sciences, Sports Technology, Sports Coaching, besides functioning as the national training centre for selected sports disciplines. The National Sports University will cater to students from all over the country. Further, under the “Support to National/Regional/State Sports Academies” component of the Khelo India Scheme, this Ministry has accredited 247 sports academies across the country.
The ‘Promotion of rural and indigenous/tribal games’ component of the Khelo India Scheme, is specifically dedicated to the development and promotion of rural and indigenous/tribal games in the country. Indigenous/traditional games of Mallakhamb (major traditional sports of Madhya Pradesh), Kalaripayattu, Gatka, Thang-Ta, Yogasana and Silambam have been identified for promotion under this component. Grants are sanctioned for infrastructure development, equipment support, appointment of coaches, training of coaches and scholarships under this Component. Further, scholarship to 283 medal winners of Mallakhamb, Kalaripayyattu, Gatka and Thang-Ta (₹ 10,000/- per month, per athlete) have been provided by this Ministry, out of which 31 winners (out of 104) in the discipline of Mallakhamb are from Madhya Pradesh. In addition, Mallakhamb, Kalaripayyattu, Gatka, Thang-Ta and Yogasana have also been included in the forthcoming edition of Khelo India Youth Games at Panchkula, Haryana.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.