Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry has accredited 247 sports academies across the country under Khelo India Scheme: Shri Anurag Thakur
Traditional sports like Mallakhamb, Kalaripayyattu, Gatka, Thang-Ta and Yogasana have been included in forthcoming edition of Khelo India Youth Games at Panchkula, Haryana: Sports Minister
29 MAR 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
‘Sports’ being a State subject, the responsibility of development of sports, including construction of sportsgrounds at the village level, promotion of sports in colleges, establishment of Sports Universities and Colleges, promotion of traditional sports in order to give international recognition to such sports and overall development of sports rests primarily with the respective State/Union Territory Governments. The Union Government supplements their efforts by bridging critical gaps. However, under the “Utilisation and creation/upgradation of sports infrastructure” component of the Khelo India Scheme, this Ministry has sanctioned 289 sports infrastructure projects of various categories across the country, including schools, colleges and universities, on the basis of proposals received from the States/UTs from time to time. This Ministry has also established the National Sports University at Imphal, Manipur, which is a first of its kind university, to promote education in the areas of Sports Sciences, Sports Technology, Sports Coaching, besides functioning as the national training centre for selected sports disciplines. The National Sports University will cater to students from all over the country. Further, under the “Support to National/Regional/State Sports Academies” component of the Khelo India Scheme, this Ministry has accredited 247 sports academies across the country.
The ‘Promotion of rural and indigenous/tribal games’ component of the Khelo India Scheme, is specifically dedicated to the development and promotion of rural and indigenous/tribal games in the country. Indigenous/traditional games of Mallakhamb (major traditional sports of Madhya Pradesh), Kalaripayattu, Gatka, Thang-Ta, Yogasana and Silambam have been identified for promotion under this component. Grants are sanctioned for infrastructure development, equipment support, appointment of coaches, training of coaches and scholarships under this Component. Further, scholarship to 283 medal winners of Mallakhamb, Kalaripayyattu, Gatka and Thang-Ta (₹ 10,000/- per month, per athlete) have been provided by this Ministry, out of which 31 winners (out of 104) in the discipline of Mallakhamb are from Madhya Pradesh. In addition, Mallakhamb, Kalaripayyattu, Gatka, Thang-Ta and Yogasana have also been included in the forthcoming edition of Khelo India Youth Games at Panchkula, Haryana.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
मंत्रालय ने खेलो इंडिया योजना के तहत देशभर में 247 खेल अकादमियों को मान्यता दी है : श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
हरियाणा के पंचकुला में होने वाले खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स के आगामी संस्करण में मल्लखंब, कलारीपयट्टू, गतका, थांग-ता और योगासन जैसे पारंपरिक खेलों को शामिल किया गया है: खेल मंत्री
29 MAR 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
'खेल' राज्य का विषय होने के कारण, ग्राम स्तर पर खेल के मैदानों का निर्माण, कॉलेजों में खेल को बढ़ावा देना, खेल विश्वविद्यालयों और कॉलेजों की स्थापना, ऐसे खेलों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मान्यता देने के लिए पारंपरिक खेलों को बढ़ावा देना और खेलों का समग्र विकास प्राथमिक रूप से संबंधित राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र की सरकारों पर निर्भर करता है। केन्‍द्र सरकार महत्वपूर्ण अंतरालों को पाटकर अपने प्रयासों को पूरा करती है। हालांकि, खेलो इंडिया योजना के घटक "खेल बुनियादी ढांचे के उपयोग और निर्माण/उन्नयन" के तहत, इस मंत्रालय ने स्कूलों, कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों सहित देश भर में विभिन्न श्रेणियों की 289 खेल बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को समय-समय पर राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों के आधार पर मंजूरी दी है। इस मंत्रालय ने इंफाल, मणिपुर में राष्ट्रीय खेल विश्वविद्यालय की भी स्थापना की है, जो खेल विज्ञान, खेल प्रौद्योगिकी, खेल कोचिंग के क्षेत्रों में शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के अलावा चयनित खेल विषयों के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण केन्‍द्र के रूप में कार्य करने वाला अपनी तरह का पहला विश्वविद्यालय है। राष्ट्रीयखेल विश्वविद्यालय पूरे देश के छात्रों की आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा करेगा। इसके अलावा, खेलो इंडिया योजना के "राष्ट्रीय/ क्षेत्रीय/ राज्य खेल अकादमियों को समर्थन" के तहत, इस मंत्रालय ने देश भर में 247 खेल अकादमियों को मान्यता दी है।
खेलो इंडिया योजना 'ग्रामीण और स्वदेशी/आदिवासी खेलों को बढ़ावा देने वाले' भाग, विशेष रूप से देश में ग्रामीण और स्वदेशी/आदिवासी खेलों के विकास और प्रचार के लिए समर्पित है। इस भाग के तहत मल्लखंब (मध्य प्रदेश के प्रमुख पारंपरिक खेल), कलारीपयट्टू, गतका, थांग-ता, योगासन और सिलमबम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पहचाना गया है। इस भाग के तहत स्वदेशी/पारंपरिक खेलों को बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, उपकरण सहायता, कोचों की नियुक्ति, कोचों के प्रशिक्षण और छात्रवृत्ति के लिए अनुदान स्वीकृत किए जाते हैं। इसके अलावा, इस मंत्रालय द्वारा मल्लखंब, कलारीपयट्टू, गतका और थांग-टा (10,000/- प्रति माह, प्रति एथलीट) के 283 पदक विजेताओं को छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान की जाती है, जिसमें से मल्लखंब में 31 विजेता (104 में से) मध्य प्रदेश से हैं। इसके अलावा, हरियाणा के पंचकुला में होने वाले खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स के आगामी संस्करण में मल्लखंब, कलारीपयट्टू, गतका, थांग-ता और योगासन को भी शामिल किया गया है।
यह जानकारी युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।