Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India is ‘the’ destination for UAE businesses -Shri Piyush Goyal
‘Trust’ describes India-UAE relationship
We were the brothers working for each other during COVID
'Come experience India – the land of opportunities’
Shared vision leads to establishment of Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) in the UAE
30 MAR 2022 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, invited the business community from the United Arab Emirates (UAE) to come and capitalise on the business-friendly policies and the opportunities that the emerging India is offering to global businesses. “With the cost and trust advantage that India offers, it is time to invest in India. As partners, we can secure each other’s economic future and strengthen our partnership in the post-COVID world,” said Shri Goyal.
Shri Goyal was speaking at India’s Honour Day Celebrations at Expo2020 in Dubai.
He said, “I believe we are now at the cusp of growth and development in the years to come. India provides talent and investor friendly policies. In most sectors, FDI is open 100%. We have several new initiatives to promote industry like the Production Linked Incentive scheme and the Make in India policy, our efforts to provide Ease-of-doing-Business, all of which will lead to ease of living for our people,” he added.
“To the global community, I say, 'Come experience India – the land of opportunities'. Let’s grow together, let’s change together, let’s transform together because together we can surmount any obstacles and achieve humongous goals and targets beyond anyone’s imagination,” said the Minister.
Shri Goyal said that the new India is fearless and confident where we wish to see the prosperity of every Indian. “Next 25 years in India will signify a strong and inclusive India,” added the Minister.
He said the word ‘trust’ describes India-UAE relationship. “Our ties will remain vibrant and grow from strength to strength,” said the Minister.
Shri Goyal said, “The special partnership that Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and H.H. Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan share is legendary. It’s a bond of eternal friendship symbolising trust and we are natural partners due to the complementary nature of our economies and increasing trade will always showcase the synergy that the two nations have, strengthening further, our bonds.”
“Our shared vision which has opened newer avenues, one of which is the commitment to establish an Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) in the United Arab Emirates,” added the Minister.
On government cooperation, Shri Goyal said both the governments supported each other. “We were the brothers working for each other during COVID,” he said.
“The Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) is a win-win agreement for the good of the people of both the countries,” he added.
On the grand success of Dubai Expo, the Minister said that Expo2020 is victory of courage over adversity. “The Expo will go down in history as a memorable chapter where the two brothers came closer. It will conclude but the memories will remain. The India Pavilion is going to be a permanent structure; it is not going to be dismantled. It will stand as a testimony to our two countries working towards the collective good of the people,” added the Minister.
The India Pavilion, one of the largest and most iconic pavilions at EXPO2020 Dubai, recorded more than 1.6 million footfalls since its inauguration on October 1st last year. The India Pavilion was inaugurated by Shri Piyush Goyal.
Expo2020 Dubai is concluding on March 31st.
To know more about India Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai, please visit:
Website - https://www.indiaexpo2020.com/
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/indiaatexpo2020/
Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/indiaatexpo2020/
Twitter - https://twitter.com/IndiaExpo2020?s=09
LinkedIn - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-expo-2020/?viewAsMember=true
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6uOcYsc4g_JWMfS_Dz4Fhg/featured
Koo - https://www.kooapp.com/profile/IndiaExpo2020

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत ‘ही’ यूएई कंपनियों का गंतव्य है- श्री पीयूष गोयल
‘विश्वास’ भारत-यूएई संबंध की व्याख्या करता है
कोविड के दौरान हम एक-दूसरे के लिए काम करने वाले भाई थे
‘अवसरों की भूमि-भारत में आकर यहां का अनुभव लें’
श्री गोयल ने यूएई में भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) की स्थापना करने के लिए विजन दृष्टिकोण साझा किया
30 MAR 2022 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले एवं खाद्य तथा सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) के व्यवसाय समुदाय को उन व्यवसाय अनुकूल नीतियों तथा अवसरों, जो उभरता भारत वैश्विक कंपनियों को प्रस्तुत कर रहा है, का लाभ उठाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। श्री गोयल ने कहा, ‘‘भारत जिस प्रकार की लागत तथा विश्वास लाभ प्रस्तुत कर रहा है, उसे देखते हुए यह भारत में निवेश करने का सही समय है। साझीदारों के रूप में, हम एक दूसरे के आर्थिक भविष्य को सुरक्षित कर सकते हैं तथा कोविड के बाद की दुनिया में हमारी साझीदारी को सुदृढ़ बना सकते हैं।’’
श्री गोयल दुबई में एक्सपो 2020 के भारत सम्मान दिवस समारोह के अवसर पर बोल रहे थे।
उन्होंने कहा ‘‘मेरा मानना है कि हम अब आगे आने वाले वर्षों के दौरान वृद्धि तथा विकास के शिखर की ओर हैं। भारत प्रतिभा तथा निवेशक अनुकूल नीतियों को प्रस्तुत करता है। अधिकांश सेक्टरों में, एफडीआई 100 प्रतिशत खुला है। हमारे पास उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन स्कीम (पीएलआई) तथा मेक इन इंडिया नीति, व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता उपलब्ध कराने के हमारे प्रयास जैसे उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई नई पहलें हैं, जो कुल मिला कर हमारे लोगों के लिए जीवन जीने की सरलता प्रदान करेंगे।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि ‘‘वैश्विक समुदाय को मैं कहता हूं, ‘अवसरों की भूमि-भारत में आकर यहां का अनुभव लें।’ आइये, हम एक साथ विकसित हों, एक साथ परिवर्तित हों, एक साथ रूपांतरित हों, क्योंकि एक साथ मिलकर हम किसी भी प्रकार की बाधा पर विजय प्राप्त कर सकते हैं और किसी की भी कल्पना से परे विशाल लक्ष्यों तथा टारगेट को हासिल कर सकते हैं।’’
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि नया भारत निडर और आत्म-विश्वास से भरपूर है जहां हम प्रत्येक भारतीय की समृद्धि देखना चाहते हैं। श्री गोयल ने कहा, ‘‘अगले 25 वर्षों में भारत एक मजबूत और समावेशी भारत का प्रतीक होगा।’’
उन्होंने कहा, ‘विश्वास’ भारत-यूएई संबंध की व्याख्या करता है। श्री गोयल ने कहा, ‘‘हमारे संबंध जीवंत बने रहेंगे और मजबूती से आगे बढ़ते रहेंगे।’’
श्री गोयल ने कहा, ‘प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नहयान जिस विशेष साझीदारी को साझा करते हैं, वह ऐतिहासिक है। यह शाश्वत मित्रता का बंधन है जो विश्वास का प्रतीक है और हम अपनी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की पूरक प्रकृति के कारण प्राकृतिक साझीदार हैं तथा बढ़ता व्यापार हमेशा उस तालमेल को प्रदर्शित करेगा जो दोनों देशों के बीच है और यह हमारे रिश्ते को और अधिक प्रगाढ़ बनाता जाएगा।’’
उन्होंने यह भी कहा, ‘‘हमारे साझा विजन, जिसने नए अवसरों को जन्म दिया है, में एक संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) की स्थापना करने के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता है।’’
सरकार के सहयोग के मुद्दे पर, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि दोनों ही सरकारें एक-दूसरे की सहायता करती हैं। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘कोविड के दौरान हम एक-दूसरे के लिए काम करने वाले भाई थे।’’
श्री गोयल ने कहा, ‘‘व्यापक आर्थिक साझीदारी समझौता (सीईपीए) दोनों ही देशों के लोगों की भलाई के लिए हर प्रकार से लाभप्रद समझौता है।
दुबई एक्सपो की अपार सफलता पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि एक्सपो 2020 प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों पर साहस की जीत है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘इस एक्सपो को इतिहास में एक यादगार अध्याय के रूप में दर्ज किया जाएगा जहां दो भाई एक-दूसरे के करीब आए। यह संपन्न हो जाएगा लेकिन यादें हमेशा बनी रहेंगी। भारत पैवेलियन एक स्थायी ढांचा बनने जा रहा है, इसे तोड़ा नहीं जा रहा है। यह हमारे दोनों देशों की सामूहिक भलाई के लिए काम करने का प्रतीक साबित होगा।’’
एक्सपो 2020, दुबई के सबसे बड़े तथा सर्वाधिक प्रतिष्ठित मंडपों में से एक भारत पैवेलियन में पिछले वर्ष एक अक्तूबर को इसके उद्घाटन के बाद से 1.6 मिलियन से अधिक लोग इसका अवलोकन कर चुके हैं। भारत पैवेलियन का उद्घाटन श्री पीयूष गोयल द्वारा किया गया था।
एक्सपो 2020, दुबई 31 मार्च को संपन्न हो रहा है।
एक्सपो 2020, दुबई स्थित भारत पैवेलियन के बारे में और अधिक जानने के लिए कृपया विजिट करें:
वेबसाइट - https://www.facebook.com/indiaatexpo2020/
फेसबुक - . https://www.facebook.com/indiaatexpo2020/
इंस्टाग्राम . https://www.instagram.com/indiaatexpo2020/
ट्वीटर . https://twitter.com/IndiaExpo2020?s=09
लिंकेडिन . https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-expo-2020/?viewAsMember=true
यूट्यूब https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6uOcYsc4g_JWMfS_Dz4Fhg/featured
केओओ . https://www.kooapp.com/profile/IndiaExpo2020