Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India is ‘the’ destination for UAE businesses -Shri Piyush Goyal
‘Trust’ describes India-UAE relationship
We were the brothers working for each other during COVID
'Come experience India – the land of opportunities’
Shared vision leads to establishment of Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) in the UAE
30 MAR 2022 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, invited the business community from the United Arab Emirates (UAE) to come and capitalise on the business-friendly policies and the opportunities that the emerging India is offering to global businesses. “With the cost and trust advantage that India offers, it is time to invest in India. As partners, we can secure each other’s economic future and strengthen our partnership in the post-COVID world,” said Shri Goyal.
Shri Goyal was speaking at India’s Honour Day Celebrations at Expo2020 in Dubai.
He said, “I believe we are now at the cusp of growth and development in the years to come. India provides talent and investor friendly policies. In most sectors, FDI is open 100%. We have several new initiatives to promote industry like the Production Linked Incentive scheme and the Make in India policy, our efforts to provide Ease-of-doing-Business, all of which will lead to ease of living for our people,” he added.
“To the global community, I say, 'Come experience India – the land of opportunities'. Let’s grow together, let’s change together, let’s transform together because together we can surmount any obstacles and achieve humongous goals and targets beyond anyone’s imagination,” said the Minister.
Shri Goyal said that the new India is fearless and confident where we wish to see the prosperity of every Indian. “Next 25 years in India will signify a strong and inclusive India,” added the Minister.
He said the word ‘trust’ describes India-UAE relationship. “Our ties will remain vibrant and grow from strength to strength,” said the Minister.
Shri Goyal said, “The special partnership that Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and H.H. Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan share is legendary. It’s a bond of eternal friendship symbolising trust and we are natural partners due to the complementary nature of our economies and increasing trade will always showcase the synergy that the two nations have, strengthening further, our bonds.”
“Our shared vision which has opened newer avenues, one of which is the commitment to establish an Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) in the United Arab Emirates,” added the Minister.
On government cooperation, Shri Goyal said both the governments supported each other. “We were the brothers working for each other during COVID,” he said.
“The Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) is a win-win agreement for the good of the people of both the countries,” he added.
On the grand success of Dubai Expo, the Minister said that Expo2020 is victory of courage over adversity. “The Expo will go down in history as a memorable chapter where the two brothers came closer. It will conclude but the memories will remain. The India Pavilion is going to be a permanent structure; it is not going to be dismantled. It will stand as a testimony to our two countries working towards the collective good of the people,” added the Minister.
The India Pavilion, one of the largest and most iconic pavilions at EXPO2020 Dubai, recorded more than 1.6 million footfalls since its inauguration on October 1st last year. The India Pavilion was inaugurated by Shri Piyush Goyal.
Expo2020 Dubai is concluding on March 31st.
To know more about India Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai, please visit:
Website - https://www.indiaexpo2020.com/
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/indiaatexpo2020/
Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/indiaatexpo2020/
Twitter - https://twitter.com/IndiaExpo2020?s=09
LinkedIn - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-expo-2020/?viewAsMember=true
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6uOcYsc4g_JWMfS_Dz4Fhg/featured
Koo - https://www.kooapp.com/profile/IndiaExpo2020

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت متحدہ عرب امارات کے کاروباریوں کے لئے ایک منزل ہے: پیوش گوئل
ٹرسٹ ، بھارت- متحدہ عرب امارات تعلقات کی ترجمانی کرتا ہے
ہم کووڈ کے دوران ایک دوسرے کے لئے برادرانہ طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں
آئیں ہندوستان کا تجربہ کریں، جو مواقع کی سرزمین ہے
مشترکہ ویژن متحدہ عرب امارات میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) کے قیام کی راہ ہموار کریں گے
30 MAR 2022 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
کامرس و صنعت ، صارفین کے امور اور خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے متحدہ عرب امارات کی کاروباری برادری کو مدعو کیا ہے کہ وہ آئیں اور کاروباری دوستانہ پالیسیوں اور مواقع فائدہ اٹھائیں، جو کہ ابھرتا ہوا ہندوستان عالمی کاروباریوں کے لئے فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان، جو بھروسہ اور فائدہ اور لاگت کی پیش کش کرتا ہے، وہ ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے ایک موقع ہے۔ ساجھیداروں کی حیثیت سے ہم ایک دوسرے کے معاشی مستقبل کو مستحکم کر سکتے ہیں اور کووڈ کے بعد کی دنیا میں اپنی ساجھیداری کو مستحکم کر سکتے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل دبئی میں ایکسپو -2020 میں ہندوستان کے اعزازی دن کی تقریبات میں اظہار خیال کر رہے تھے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ ہم اب آنے والے سالوں میں ترقی اور نشو ونما کے دوہرائے پر کھڑے ہیں ۔ بھارت ذہانت اور سرمایہ کار دوست پالیسیاں فراہم کرتا ہے۔ بیشتر شعبوں میں ایف ڈی آئی 100 فیصد کھلی ہے ۔ ہم نے بہت سی نئی پہل شروع کی ہیں تاکہ پیدا وار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم اور میک ان انڈیا پالیسی جیسی صنعت کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ کاروبار کو سب کے لئے آسان بنایا جائے، جس سے ہمارے لوگوں کے لئے زندگی کی آسانیاں پیدا ہوں گی۔
عالمی برادری کے لئے میں کہنا چاہوں گا کہ آئیں ہندوستان میں اور مواقع کی سرزمین کا تجربہ کریں۔ آئیے ہم سب ایک مل کر آگے بڑھیں اور ایک ساتھ تبدیلی لائیں۔ ہم ایک ساتھ رہ کر اپنے مقاصد حاصل کر سکتے ہیں اور اس حد تک اہداف حاصل کئے جاسکتے ہیں جس کا تصور بھی نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ نیا ہندوستان پراعتماد اور بے خوف ہے، جہاں ہم ہر ہندوستانی کی خوشحالی دیکھنے کے خواہش مند ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں اگلے 25 سال ایک مضبوط اور سب کی شمولیت والے بھارت کے لئے پیش خیمہ ہوگا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ لفظ ٹرسٹ (بھروسہ) ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے تعلقات کی ترجمانی کرتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہمارے تعلقات مضبوط اور درخشاں رہیں گے اور اس میں زیادہ سے زیادہ استحکام آئے گا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ خصوصی ساجھیداری ، جو وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور عالی جناب شیخ محمد بن زائد النیہان نے ایک دوسرے سے مشترک کی ہیں، افسانوی ہیں۔ یہ ابدی دوستی کا ایک رشتہ ہے، جو بھروسے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور ہم اپنی معیشتوں کی تکمیلی نوعیت کی وجہ سے قدرتی پاٹنر ہیں اور بڑھتی ہوئی تجارت ہمیشہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان ہمارے رشتوں کو مزید مستحکم کرے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہمارے مشترکہ ویژن، جس نے نئی منزلیں کھول دی ہیں، ان میں سے ایک متحدہ عرب امارات میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) کے قیام کے تئیں عزم ہے۔
سرکاری تعاون پر جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ دونوں حکومتوں نے ایک دوسرے کی حمایت کی ہے اور ہم کووڈ کے دوران ایک دوسرے کے لئے برادرانہ سطح پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری سمجھوتہ (سی ای پی اے) دونوں ملکوں کے عوام کی بھلائی کے لئے ہر لحاظ سے ایک مفید سمجھوتہ ہے۔
دوبئی ایکسپو کی شاندار کامیابی کے بارے میں وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ایکسپو – 2020 مصیبت پر حوصلے کی جیت ہے۔ ایکسپو ایک یادگار چیپٹر کے طور پر تاریخ میں یاد رکھی جائے گی، جہاں دو برادر ایک دوسرے کے قریب آئے۔ یہ ختم تو ہو جائے گی لیکن یادیں باقی رہیں گی۔ انڈین پویلین ایک مستقل ڈھانچہ بننے جا رہا ہے، اسے ختم نہیں کیا جائے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ہمارے دونوں ملکوں کے لئے ایک گواہی کےطور پر کھڑا رہے گا، جو ہمارے عوام کی اجتماعی بھلائی کے لئے کام کر رہا ہے۔
ایکسپو – 2020 دبئی میں ہندوستانی پویلین ایک سب سے بڑا اور سب سے مثالی پویلین رہا، جس میں 1.6 ملین سے زیادہ لوگ دیکھنے آئے اور یہ پچھلے سال یکم اکتوبر کو شروع ہوا تھا۔ ہندو ستانی پویلین کا افتتاح جناب پیوش گوئل نے کیا تھا۔
ایکسپو-2020 دبئی 31 مارچ کو اختتام پذیر ہو رہا ہے۔
ایکسپو -2020 دبئی میں ہندوستانی پویلین کے بارے میں مزید معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لئے برائے مہربانی وزٹ کریں:
ویب سائٹ: https://www.indiaexpo2020.com/
فیس بک: https://www.facebook.com/indiaatexpo2020/
انسٹاگرام: https://www.instagram.com/indiaatexpo2020/
ٹوئیٹر: https://twitter.com/IndiaExpo2020?s=09
لنکد اِن : https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-expo-2020/?viewAsMember=true
یو ٹیوب: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6uOcYsc4g_JWMfS_Dz4Fhg/featured
کو: https://www.kooapp.com/profile/IndiaExpo2020