Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India is ‘the’ destination for UAE businesses -Shri Piyush Goyal
‘Trust’ describes India-UAE relationship
We were the brothers working for each other during COVID
'Come experience India – the land of opportunities’
Shared vision leads to establishment of Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) in the UAE
30 MAR 2022 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, invited the business community from the United Arab Emirates (UAE) to come and capitalise on the business-friendly policies and the opportunities that the emerging India is offering to global businesses. “With the cost and trust advantage that India offers, it is time to invest in India. As partners, we can secure each other’s economic future and strengthen our partnership in the post-COVID world,” said Shri Goyal.
Shri Goyal was speaking at India’s Honour Day Celebrations at Expo2020 in Dubai.
He said, “I believe we are now at the cusp of growth and development in the years to come. India provides talent and investor friendly policies. In most sectors, FDI is open 100%. We have several new initiatives to promote industry like the Production Linked Incentive scheme and the Make in India policy, our efforts to provide Ease-of-doing-Business, all of which will lead to ease of living for our people,” he added.
“To the global community, I say, 'Come experience India – the land of opportunities'. Let’s grow together, let’s change together, let’s transform together because together we can surmount any obstacles and achieve humongous goals and targets beyond anyone’s imagination,” said the Minister.
Shri Goyal said that the new India is fearless and confident where we wish to see the prosperity of every Indian. “Next 25 years in India will signify a strong and inclusive India,” added the Minister.
He said the word ‘trust’ describes India-UAE relationship. “Our ties will remain vibrant and grow from strength to strength,” said the Minister.
Shri Goyal said, “The special partnership that Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and H.H. Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan share is legendary. It’s a bond of eternal friendship symbolising trust and we are natural partners due to the complementary nature of our economies and increasing trade will always showcase the synergy that the two nations have, strengthening further, our bonds.”
“Our shared vision which has opened newer avenues, one of which is the commitment to establish an Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) in the United Arab Emirates,” added the Minister.
On government cooperation, Shri Goyal said both the governments supported each other. “We were the brothers working for each other during COVID,” he said.
“The Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) is a win-win agreement for the good of the people of both the countries,” he added.
On the grand success of Dubai Expo, the Minister said that Expo2020 is victory of courage over adversity. “The Expo will go down in history as a memorable chapter where the two brothers came closer. It will conclude but the memories will remain. The India Pavilion is going to be a permanent structure; it is not going to be dismantled. It will stand as a testimony to our two countries working towards the collective good of the people,” added the Minister.
The India Pavilion, one of the largest and most iconic pavilions at EXPO2020 Dubai, recorded more than 1.6 million footfalls since its inauguration on October 1st last year. The India Pavilion was inaugurated by Shri Piyush Goyal.
Expo2020 Dubai is concluding on March 31st.
To know more about India Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai, please visit:
Website - https://www.indiaexpo2020.com/
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/indiaatexpo2020/
Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/indiaatexpo2020/
Twitter - https://twitter.com/IndiaExpo2020?s=09
LinkedIn - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-expo-2020/?viewAsMember=true
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6uOcYsc4g_JWMfS_Dz4Fhg/featured
Koo - https://www.kooapp.com/profile/IndiaExpo2020

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரக தொழில்களுக்கு மிகவும் விரும்பத்தக்க இடமாக இந்தியா திகழ்கிறது: திரு. பியுஷ் கோயல்
30 MAR 2022 10:49AM by PIB Chennai
வணிக நட்புக் கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் இந்தியாவின் வாய்ப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வருமாறு ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தின் வர்த்தக சமூகத்திற்கு வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு, பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
“இந்தியா வழங்கும் குறைந்த செலவு மற்றும் நம்பிக்கை போன்ற நன்மைகளின் காரணமாக, இந்தியாவில் முதலீடு செய்வதற்கு உகந்த நேரம் இது. நாம் அனைவரும் இணைந்து பொருளாதார எதிர்காலத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதோடு கொவிட்-க்குப் பிந்தைய உலகில் நமது கூட்டை வலுப்படுத்த முடியும்,” என்று திரு கோயல் கூறினார்.
துபாயின் எக்ஸ்போ 2020 கண்காட்சியின் இந்திய கெளரவ தின கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பேசிய அவர், “வரவிருக்கும் ஆண்டுகளில் நிகழவுள்ள வளர்ச்சியின் ஆரம்ப கட்டத்தில் நாம் இருக்கிறோம் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். திறமை மற்றும் முதலீட்டாளர் நட்பு கொள்கைகளை இந்தியா வழங்குகிறது. பெரும்பாலான துறைகளில் அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீடு 100% திறந்திருக்கும். உற்பத்தி சார்ந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டம் மற்றும் மேக் இன் இந்தியா கொள்கை போன்ற தொழில்துறையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான பல புதிய முன்முயற்சிகள் எங்களிடம் உள்ளன, வணிகத்தை எளிதாக்குவதற்கான எங்கள் முயற்சிகள் மக்கள் எளிதாக வாழவும் வழிவகுக்கும்,” என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
“வாய்ப்புகளின் பூமியான இந்தியாவுக்கு வாருங்கள். ஒன்றிணைவோம், ஒன்றாக வளர்வோம், எந்த தடைகளையும் கடந்து, யாருடைய கற்பனைக்கும் அப்பாற்பட்ட மிகப்பெரிய இலக்குகளையும் அடைய முடியும்,” என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரின் செழுமையையும் காண விரும்புகின்ற புதிய இந்தியா அச்சமற்றதாகவும் நம்பிக்கையுடனும் இருப்பதாக திரு.கோயல் கூறினார்.
“பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி மற்றும் மேன்மைமிகு ஷேக் முகமது பின் சயீத் அல் நஹ்யான் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளும் நட்பு சிறப்பு வாய்ந்தது. இது நம்பிக்கையைக் குறிக்கும் நட்பின் பிணைப்பாகும்,” என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். எக்ஸ்போ 2020 துபாய் மார்ச் 31 அன்று நிறைவடைகிறது.
எக்ஸ்போ 2020 துபாயில் இந்திய அரங்கை பற்றி அறிந்துகொள்ள, கீழ்காணும் இணைப்புகளை பார்க்கவும்:
இணையதளம் - https://www.indiaexpo2020.com/
முகநூல் - https://www.facebook.com/indiaatexpo2020/
இன்ஸ்டாகிராம் - https://www.instagram.com/indiaatexpo2020/
டிவிட்டர் - https://twitter.com/IndiaExpo2020?s=09
லின்க்ட் இன் - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-expo-2020/?viewAsMember=true
யூடியூப் - https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6uOcYsc4g_JWMfS_Dz4Fhg/featured