বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
জাতীয় সুপার কম্পিউটিং মিশনের আওতায় খড়গপুর আইআইটিতে পেটাস্কেল সুপার কম্পিউটার পরম শক্তি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছে
28 MAR 2022 11:17AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৮ মার্চ, ২০২২
আইআইটি খড়গপুরে একটি পেটাস্কেল সুপার কম্পিউটার ‘পরম শক্তি’ জাতীয় উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছে। জাতীয় সুপার কম্পিউটিং মিশন বা এনএসএম-এর আওতায় এই কম্পিউটার তৈরি করা হয়। বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক এবং বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্ত দপ্তর যৌথভাবে এটি তৈরি করেছে। ২৭শে মার্চ পশ্চিমবঙ্গের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী জগদীশ ধনকড় এর উদ্বোধন করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে আইআইটি খড়গপুরের ডিরেক্টর অধ্যাপক ভি কে তিওয়াড়ি, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের ডিরেক্টর ডঃ শিবাজী চন্দ্রম, আইআইটি খড়গপুরের ডেপুটি ডিরেক্টর অধ্যাপক অমিত পাত্র সহ বিশিষ্টজনেরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। পরম শক্তি সুপার কম্পিউটিং-এর সাহায্যে জটিল গণনা ও ডেটা সায়েন্সের বিভিন্ন গবেষণা সহজ হবে। ২০১৯এর মার্চ মাসে এই অত্যাধুনিক সুপার কম্পিউটিং ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে খড়গপুর আইআইটি-র সঙ্গে সেন্টার ফর ডেভেলপমেন্ট ইন অ্যাডভান্সড কম্পিউটিং (সি-ডিএসি) একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করে।
পরম শক্তিতে ১৭ হাজার ৬৮০টি সিপিইউ এবং ৪৪টি জিপিইউ রয়েছে। এই ব্যবস্থাপনাকে ঠান্ডা করে রাখতে আরডিএইচএক্স প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে পরমশক্তিকে বাণিজ্যিকভাবে ব্যবহারের জন্য খড়গপুর আইআইটি এবং সি-ডিএসি নানা পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা চালিয়েছে। এই সুপার কম্পিউটিং ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তুলতে খড়গপুর আইআইটি এনএসএম-এর নিয়মাবলী মেনে চলেছে। প্রসঙ্গত খড়্গপুর আইআইটির এই কেন্দ্র থেকে কৃত্রিম মেধা ও এইচপিসি-এর প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়। এর জন্য কেন্দ্রটি বিভিন্ন পাঠক্রম, কর্মশালা ইত্যাদির আয়োজন করে থাকে।
কৃষি, জ্যোর্তিবিজ্ঞান, জীবন বিজ্ঞান, মেকানিক্যাল ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, মেটিরিয়াল সায়েন্স সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে এই সুপার কম্পিউটিং ব্যবস্থাপনাকে কাজে লাগিয়ে গবেষকরা উপকৃত হবেন। এর সাহায্যে কম্পিউটেশনাল ফ্লুইড ডায়নামিক, কৃত্রিম মেধা, বিগ ডেটা অ্যালালিটিক, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, ক্রিপ্টোগ্র্যাফি ও নিরাপত্তা সহ নানান ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধা হবে। সার্বিকভাবে ভারতীয় শিক্ষা জগৎ ও শিল্প জগৎ সুপার কম্পিউটিং-এর জন্য গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন ক্ষেত্রে যথেষ্ট উপকৃত হবে।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Petascale Supercomputer Param Shakti inaugurated at IIT Kharagpur under National Supercomputing Mission
New high-performance computational facility to aid researchers to solve large-scale problems of different fields of Science and Engineering
28 MAR 2022 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
PARAM Shakti”, a Petascale Supercomputer “at IIT Kharagpur, has been dedicated to the nation under National Supercomputing Mission (NSM) - a joint initiative of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Department of Science and Technology (DST). The supercomputer was inaugurated on March 27, 2022 by Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Honourable Governor, West Bengal in gracious presence of Prof V K Tewari, Director, IIT Kharagpur; Dr. Sivaji Chadaram, Director, DST; Col A.K Nath (Retd), Director General and Executive Director, CDAC; Prof Amit Patra, Deputy Director, IIT Kharagpur; Shri Arvind Kumar, Group Coordinator, NSM- HPC Division, MeitY; Shri S A Kumar, Advisor NSM, MeitY, along with senior officials from MeitY, DST, IIT Kharagpur and C-DAC. PARAM Shakti supercomputing facility is accelerating the research and development activities in multidisciplinary domains of computational and data sciences as it provides large-scale computing power to the user community of IIT Kharagpur and neighbouring academic and R&D institutes.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between IIT Kharagpur and Centre for Development in Advanced Computing (CDAC) in March 2019 to establish this state-of the art Supercomputing Facility with 17680 CPU cores along with 44 GPUs. This facility has pioneered in using RDHX based efficient cooling system to obtain a high power usage effectiveness. This system has been tested extensively by both IIT Kharagpur and CDAC for commercial, open-source and in-house software pertaining to diversified applications.
IIT Kharagpur has been following the mandate of NSM towards development of computationally efficient software for supercomputing platforms and applications for large-scale industrial and scientific problems. IIT Kharagpur is also one of the NSM nodal centres for training in HPC and AI and working on development manpower required for the Supercomputing Research across the nation. This centre has been organizing courses, workshops, bootcamps etc. in various domains pertaining to fundamentals of supercomputing and data sciences and their application to diversified fields including Agriculture, Astronomy, Biology, Mechanical Engineering, Material Sciences etc. IIT Kharagpur has also established the Centre for Computational and Data Science with a mandate to train the researchers in Supercomputer accelerated R&D. The new high-performance computational facility would aid researchers to solve large-scale problems of different fields of Science and Engineering. Some of the identified focus areas in which this supercomputing based research will be of great value addition are: Computational Fluid Dynamics, Artificial Intelligence, Big Data Analytics, Climate Change & Digital Earth, Computational Biology, Cryptography & Security, Smart Infrastructure & Sustainable Cities, Smart Materials etc. Furthermore, NSM has sponsored a number of application research projects using this Supercomputing facility involving researchers for IIT Kharagpur and other Indian institutes and industries. Overall, this Supercomputing facility will provide a major boost to the research and development initiatives in Indian academia and industries to reach a position of global esteem.