Ministry of Electronics & IT
Petascale Supercomputer Param Shakti inaugurated at IIT Kharagpur under National Supercomputing Mission
New high-performance computational facility to aid researchers to solve large-scale problems of different fields of Science and Engineering
28 MAR 2022 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
PARAM Shakti”, a Petascale Supercomputer “at IIT Kharagpur, has been dedicated to the nation under National Supercomputing Mission (NSM) - a joint initiative of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Department of Science and Technology (DST). The supercomputer was inaugurated on March 27, 2022 by Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Honourable Governor, West Bengal in gracious presence of Prof V K Tewari, Director, IIT Kharagpur; Dr. Sivaji Chadaram, Director, DST; Col A.K Nath (Retd), Director General and Executive Director, CDAC; Prof Amit Patra, Deputy Director, IIT Kharagpur; Shri Arvind Kumar, Group Coordinator, NSM- HPC Division, MeitY; Shri S A Kumar, Advisor NSM, MeitY, along with senior officials from MeitY, DST, IIT Kharagpur and C-DAC. PARAM Shakti supercomputing facility is accelerating the research and development activities in multidisciplinary domains of computational and data sciences as it provides large-scale computing power to the user community of IIT Kharagpur and neighbouring academic and R&D institutes.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between IIT Kharagpur and Centre for Development in Advanced Computing (CDAC) in March 2019 to establish this state-of the art Supercomputing Facility with 17680 CPU cores along with 44 GPUs. This facility has pioneered in using RDHX based efficient cooling system to obtain a high power usage effectiveness. This system has been tested extensively by both IIT Kharagpur and CDAC for commercial, open-source and in-house software pertaining to diversified applications.
IIT Kharagpur has been following the mandate of NSM towards development of computationally efficient software for supercomputing platforms and applications for large-scale industrial and scientific problems. IIT Kharagpur is also one of the NSM nodal centres for training in HPC and AI and working on development manpower required for the Supercomputing Research across the nation. This centre has been organizing courses, workshops, bootcamps etc. in various domains pertaining to fundamentals of supercomputing and data sciences and their application to diversified fields including Agriculture, Astronomy, Biology, Mechanical Engineering, Material Sciences etc. IIT Kharagpur has also established the Centre for Computational and Data Science with a mandate to train the researchers in Supercomputer accelerated R&D. The new high-performance computational facility would aid researchers to solve large-scale problems of different fields of Science and Engineering. Some of the identified focus areas in which this supercomputing based research will be of great value addition are: Computational Fluid Dynamics, Artificial Intelligence, Big Data Analytics, Climate Change & Digital Earth, Computational Biology, Cryptography & Security, Smart Infrastructure & Sustainable Cities, Smart Materials etc. Furthermore, NSM has sponsored a number of application research projects using this Supercomputing facility involving researchers for IIT Kharagpur and other Indian institutes and industries. Overall, this Supercomputing facility will provide a major boost to the research and development initiatives in Indian academia and industries to reach a position of global esteem.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
नेशनल सुपर-कंप्यूटिंग मिशन के तहत आईआईटी खड़गपुर में पेटास्केल सुपर-कंप्यूटर परम शक्ति का उद्घाटन
विज्ञान और अभियांत्रिकी के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की बड़ी समस्याओं को हल करने में अनुसंधानकर्ताओं की मदद करेगी नई उच्च-क्षमतावान कंप्यूटेशनल सुविधा
28 MAR 2022 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल सुपर-कंप्यूटिंग मिशन के तहत आईआईटी खड़गपुर में पेटास्केल सुपर-कंप्यूटर परम शक्ति को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया गया। यह इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) की संयुक्त पहल है। इस राष्ट्रीय सुपर-कंप्यूटिंग सुविधा केंद्र का लोकार्पण 27 मार्च, 2022 को पश्चिम बंगाल के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री जगदीप धनकड़ ने किया था। इस अवसर पर आईआईटी खड़गपुर के निदेशक प्रो. वीके तिवारी, सी-डैक के महानिदेशक कर्नल (से.नि.) एके नाथ, आईआईटी खड़गपुर के उप निदेशक प्रो. अमित पात्रा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के एनएसएम-एचपीसी डिविजन के ग्रुप को-ऑर्डिनेटर श्री अरविन्द कुमार, श्री एस ए कुमार, एडवाइसर, एनएसएम, एमईआईटीवाई तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के एनएसएम-एचपीसी डिविजन, डीएसटी, आआईटी खड़गपुर और सी-डैक के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। कंप्यूटेशनल और डाटा विज्ञान के बहुविध क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास गतिविधियों में तेज़ी लाने के लिये परम शक्ति सुपर कंप्यूटर सुविधा उपलब्ध है। यह आईआईटी खड़गपुर तथा पड़ोसी अकादमिक अनुसंधान और विकास संस्थानों को बड़े पैमाने पर कंप्यूटिंग दक्ष बना रही है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि 44 जीपीयू सहित 17680 सीपीयू कोर वाली उत्कृष्ट सुपर-कंप्यूटिंग सुविधा केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिये समझौता-ज्ञापन पर आईआईटी खड़गपुर तथा प्रगत संगणन विकास केंद्र (सी-डैक) के बीच मार्च 2019 को हस्ताक्षर किये गये थे। इस सुविधा केंद्र में आरडीएचएक्स आधारित दक्ष शीतन प्रणाली का इस्तेमाल होता है, ताकि उच्च उपादेयता क्षमता हासिल हो सके। इस प्रणाली को आईआईटी खड़गपुर और सी-डैक में वाणिज्यिक, मुक्त-स्रोत और घरेलू सॉफ्टवेयर के लिये जांचा गया है। यह जांच विविधतापूर्ण एप्लीकेशनों से जुड़ी है।
आईआईटी खड़गपुर सपुर-कंप्यूटिंग प्लेटफार्मों के लिये कारगर सॉफ्टवेयर तथा बड़े पैमाने पर औद्योगिक तथा वैज्ञानिक समस्याओं के लिये एप्लीकेशनों के सम्बंध में एनएसएम के अधिकारों का पालन करता है। आईआईटी खड़गपुर एचपीसी तथा एआई के लिये एनएसएम एक नोडल केंद्र है, जो देशभर में सुपर-कंप्यूटिंग अनुसंधान के लिये आवश्यक श्रमशक्ति के विकास का काम कर रहा है। यह केंद्र पाठ्यक्रमों, कार्यशालाओं, बूटकैंपों, आदि का आयोजन करता रहा है, जो विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से सम्बंधित हैं। ये क्षेत्र सुपर-कंप्यूटिंग के सिद्धांतों, डाटा विज्ञान और कृषि, खगोल-विज्ञान, जीव विज्ञान, यांत्रिक इंजीनियरिंग, भौतिक विज्ञान आदि क्षेत्रों में उनकी उपादेयता से जुड़े हैं। आईआईटी खड़गपुर ने सेंटर फॉर कंप्यूटेशनल एंड डाटा साइंस को भी स्थापित किया है। इसके लिये वह अधिकृत है कि अनुसंधान एवं विकास में तेजी लाने के लिये वह सपुर-कंप्यूटर में अनुसंधानकर्ताओं को प्रशिक्षित करे। नया उच्च क्षमतावान कंप्यूटेशनल सुविधा केंद्र अनुसंधानकर्ताओं की सहायता करेगा कि वे विज्ञान तथा अभियांत्रिकी के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की बड़ी समस्यों को हल करें।
अति मूल्य-संवर्धित सुपर-कंप्यूटिंग आधारित अनुसंधान के कुछ बड़े क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई है, जिनमें कंप्यूटेशन फ्लूइड डायनमिक्स, कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता, बिग डाटा एनालिटिक्स, जलवायु परिवर्तन एवं डिजिटर अर्थ, कंप्यूटेशनल बायोलॉजी, क्रिप्टोग्राफी एवं सुरक्षा, स्मार्ट अवसंरचना तथा संवहनीय शहर आदि शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, एनएसएम ने सुपर-कंप्यूटिंग सुविधा का इस्तेमाल करने वाली कई एप्लीकेशन अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं को प्रायोजित किया है। इसमे आईआईटी तथा अन्य भारतीय संस्थानों और उद्योगों के अनुसंधानकर्ताओं को संलग्न किया गया है। कुल मिलाकार इस सुपर-कंप्यूटिंग सुविधा से भारतीय अकादमिक जगत और उद्योगों में विकासात्मक पहल के लिये अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, ताकि वे दुनिया में विशिष्ट स्थान प्राप्त कर सकें।