വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയം
വിമാനയാത്രാക്കൂലി DGCA മാസാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു
28 MAR 2022 2:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മാർച്ച് 28 , 2022
വിമാനയാത്രാക്കൂലി പൊതുവെ ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ നിയന്ത്രണത്തിന് വിധേയമല്ല. 1937 ലെ എയർക്രാഫ്റ്റ് ചട്ടം 135, ഉപ ചട്ടം (1) പ്രകാരം, പ്രവർത്തനച്ചെലവ്, സേവന സവിശേഷതകൾ, ന്യായമായ ലാഭം, നിലവിലുള്ള പൊതു യാത്രാക്കൂലി എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പ്രസക്ത ഘടകങ്ങൾ പരിഗണിച്ച് ന്യായമായ യാത്രാക്കൂലി നിശ്ചയിക്കാൻ വിമാനക്കമ്പനികൾക്ക് സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യമുണ്ട്. 1937 ലെ എയർക്രാഫ്റ്റ് ചട്ടത്തിന്റെ, ചട്ടം 135, ഉപ ചട്ടം (2 ) പ്രകാരം, വിമാനക്കമ്പനികൾ നിശ്ചയിക്കപ്പെട്ട വിമാനയാത്രാക്കൂലി അവരുടെ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കുന്നു.
ആഭ്യന്തര വിമാനക്കമ്പനികൾ ഈടാക്കുന്ന അമിത നിരക്കും വിമാനക്കൂലിയിലെ പെട്ടെന്നുള്ള വൻവർദ്ധനവും തടയുന്നതിനായി, DGCA 2010-ൽ എയർ ട്രാൻസ്‌പോർട്ട് സർക്കുലർ 02 പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു. അതിൽ വിമാനക്കമ്പനികൾ അതത് വെബ്‌സൈറ്റുകളിൽ അവരുടെ സമസ്ത ശൃംഖലകളിലും വിവിധ തരം നിരക്കുകളിലുള്ള താരിഫ് ഷീറ്റ് പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.
DGCA യ്ക്ക് ഒരു താരിഫ് മോണിറ്ററിംഗ് യൂണിറ്റ് നിലവിലുണ്ട്. വിമാനക്കമ്പനികൾ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച പരിധിക്ക് അപ്പുറം നിരക്ക് ഈടാക്കുന്നില്ലെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ചില റൂട്ടുകളിലെ വിമാന നിരക്ക് പ്രതിമാസ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു വരുന്നു.
കോവിഡ് -19 മഹാമാരി സൃഷ്ടിച്ച പ്രത്യേക സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ കാരണം, യാത്രക്കാരുടെയും വിമാനക്കമ്പനികളുടെയും താൽപ്പര്യങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രത്യേക നടപടിയായി, ഉയർന്നതും താഴ്ന്നതുമായ പരിധി നിശ്ചയിക്കപ്പെട്ട ഫെയർ ബാൻഡുകൾ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു.
നിലവിൽ, 15 ദിവസത്തിലൊരിക്കൽ മാറും വിധമുള്ള നിരക്ക് പരിധി സംവിധാനമാണ് ബാധകമായിട്ടുള്ളത്. സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് നിരന്തരം അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നു. കൂടാതെ, ആഭ്യന്തര വിമാനക്കമ്പനികൾ ഈടാക്കുന്ന അമിത നിരക്കും വിമാനക്കൂലിയിലെ പെട്ടെന്നുള്ള വൻവർദ്ധനവും സർവീസ് നടത്തിപ്പ് സംബന്ധിച്ച തീരുമാനങ്ങളും നിരക്ക് പരിധിയിൽ ഇളവ് വരുത്തുന്നതും നിലവിലുള്ള കോവിഡ് -19 സാഹചര്യം, പ്രവർത്തന സ്ഥിതി, യാത്രക്കാരുടെ ആവശ്യം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് വിധേയമാണ്.
ഇന്ന് രാജ്യസഭയിൽ ഒരു ചോദ്യത്തിന് രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിൽ സിവിൽ വ്യോമയാന സഹമന്ത്രി ജനറൽ (റിട്ട) വി.കെ.സിംഗ് ആണ് ഈ വിവരം അറിയിച്ചത്
.

Ministry of Civil Aviation
DGCA monitors airfares on certain routes on monthly basis to ensure reasonable airfares
Airfare capping is applicable on a rolling basis for a 15 days' cycle
28 MAR 2022 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Air fares are not regulated by the Governments. Under the provision of Sub Rule (1) of Rule 135, aircraft Rules 1937, airlines are free to fix reasonable tariff having regard to all relevant factors, including the cost of operation, characteristics of service, reasonable profit and the generally prevailing tariff. Air fare so established by the airlines is published on their respective website under the provision of Sub Rule (2) of Rule 135, Aircraft Rules 1937.
In order to prevent excessive charging and sudden surges in airfares and to promote transparency by scheduled domestic airlines, Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) has issued Air Transport Circular 02 of 2010 wherein airlines are required to display on their respective websites the tariff sheet route-wise across their network in various fare categories and the manner it is offered in the market.
DGCA has a Tariff Monitoring Unit that monitors airfares on certain routes on monthly basis to ensure that the airlines do not charge airfares outside a range declared by them.
During the last two years, the COVID-19 pandemic has adversely impacted the revenue streams of businesses including aviation sector. Under normal circumstances, airfares are neither established nor regulated by the Government. However, due to the unprecedented circumstances, fare bands with upper and lower limits were introduced by the Government as a special measure. The fare bands serve the dual purpose of protecting the interests of the travelers as well as of the airlines.
The fare bands were revised from time to time in view of the substantial hike in price of Aviation Turbine Fuel(ATF) in order to keep the aviation sector viable while protecting the interests of the passengers. Presently, fare capping is applicable on a rolling basis for a 15 days' cycle. The Government regularly reviews the situation. Further, decisions regarding the domestic scheduled operations and relaxation in fare capping is subject to prevailing COVID-19 situation, status of operations and passenger demand for air travel.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.