Ministry of Civil Aviation
DGCA monitors airfares on certain routes on monthly basis to ensure reasonable airfares
Airfare capping is applicable on a rolling basis for a 15 days' cycle
28 MAR 2022 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Air fares are not regulated by the Governments. Under the provision of Sub Rule (1) of Rule 135, aircraft Rules 1937, airlines are free to fix reasonable tariff having regard to all relevant factors, including the cost of operation, characteristics of service, reasonable profit and the generally prevailing tariff. Air fare so established by the airlines is published on their respective website under the provision of Sub Rule (2) of Rule 135, Aircraft Rules 1937.
In order to prevent excessive charging and sudden surges in airfares and to promote transparency by scheduled domestic airlines, Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) has issued Air Transport Circular 02 of 2010 wherein airlines are required to display on their respective websites the tariff sheet route-wise across their network in various fare categories and the manner it is offered in the market.
DGCA has a Tariff Monitoring Unit that monitors airfares on certain routes on monthly basis to ensure that the airlines do not charge airfares outside a range declared by them.
During the last two years, the COVID-19 pandemic has adversely impacted the revenue streams of businesses including aviation sector. Under normal circumstances, airfares are neither established nor regulated by the Government. However, due to the unprecedented circumstances, fare bands with upper and lower limits were introduced by the Government as a special measure. The fare bands serve the dual purpose of protecting the interests of the travelers as well as of the airlines.
The fare bands were revised from time to time in view of the substantial hike in price of Aviation Turbine Fuel(ATF) in order to keep the aviation sector viable while protecting the interests of the passengers. Presently, fare capping is applicable on a rolling basis for a 15 days' cycle. The Government regularly reviews the situation. Further, decisions regarding the domestic scheduled operations and relaxation in fare capping is subject to prevailing COVID-19 situation, status of operations and passenger demand for air travel.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی سی اے) معقول ہوائی کرایوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ماہانہ بنیادوں پر بعض راستوں پر ہوائی کرایوں کی نگرانی کرتا ہے
ہوائی کرایہ کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد 15 دن کے چکر کے لیے رولنگ کی بنیاد پر قابل اطلاق ہوتی ہے
28 MAR 2022 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:28؍مارچ2022: شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ ہوائی کرایوں کو حکومتوں کے ذریعہ منظم نہیں کیا جاتا ہے۔ قاعدہ 135 کے ذیلی اصول (1)، ہوائی جہاز کے قواعد 1937 کے تحت، ایئر لائنز آپریشن کی لاگت، سروس کی خصوصیات، مناسب منافع اور عام طور پر مروجہ ٹیرف سمیت تمام متعلقہ عوامل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مناسب ٹیرف طے کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں۔ ایئرلائنز کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ ہوائی کرایہ ان کی متعلقہ ویب سائٹ پر رول 135، ایئر کرافٹ رولز 1937 کے ذیلی اصول (2) کے تحت شائع کیا جاتا ہے۔
حد سے زیادہ چارجنگ اور ہوائی کرایوں میں اچانک اضافے کو روکنے اور طے شدہ گھریلو ایئر لائنز کے ذریعے شفافیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شہری ہوابازی کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی سی اے) نے 2010 کا ایئر ٹرانسپورٹ سرکلر 02 جاری کیا ہے جس میں ایئر لائنز کو اپنی متعلقہ ویب سائٹس پر اپنے نیٹ ورک پر کرایہ کے مختلف زمروں اور بازار میں پیش کیے جانے کے انداز میں ٹیرف شیٹ روٹ ظاہر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈی جی سی اے کے پاس ایک ٹیرف مانیٹرنگ یونٹ ہے جو ماہانہ بنیادوں پر بعض راستوں پر ہوائی کرایوں کی نگرانی کرتا ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ایئر لائنز ان کی طرف سے اعلان کردہ حد سے باہر ہوائی کرایہ وصول نہ کریں۔
گزشتہ دو برسوں کے دوران کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض نے ہوا بازی کے شعبے سمیت کاروباروں کی آمدنی کے سلسلے کو بری طرح متاثر کیا ہے۔ عام حالات میں حکومت کی طرف سے ہوائی کرایوں کو نہ تو قائم کیا جاتا ہے اور نہ ہی ان کو منظم کیا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم غیر معمولی حالات کی وجہ سے حکومت کی طرف سے ایک خاص اقدام کے طور پر اوپری اور نچلی حد کے ساتھ کرایہ کے بینڈ متعارف کرائے گئے تھے۔ کرایہ کے بینڈ مسافروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ایئر لائنز کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے دوہرے مقصد کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔
ایوی ایشن ٹربائن فیول (اے ٹی ایف) کی قیمتوں میں خاطر خواہ اضافے کے پیش نظر وقتاً فوقتاً کرایوں پر نظر ثانی کی جاتی ہے تاکہ مسافروں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے ہوا بازی کے شعبے کو قابل عمل بنایا جا سکے۔ فی الحال 15 دن کے چکر کے لیے کرایہ کی حد کا اطلاق رولنگ کی بنیاد پر ہوتا ہے۔ حکومت باقاعدگی سے صورتحال کا جائزہ لے رہی ہے۔ مزید برآں گھریلو شیڈول آپریشنز اور کرایہ کی حد میں نرمی سے متعلق فیصلے موجودہ کووڈ-19 کی صورتحال، آپریشنز کی حیثیت اور ہوائی سفر کے لیے مسافروں کی مانگ سے مشروط ہیں۔