Ministry of Defence
STATUS OF FEMALES IN ARMED FORCES AND SAINIK SCHOOLS
28 MAR 2022 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
There are total 33 Sainik Schools in India. State-wise enrolment strength of all Sainik Schools is as follows:
S. No.
Name of State
No. of Sainik School(s)
Enrolment Strength
1
Andhra Pradesh
2
1184
2
Arunachal Pradesh
1
244
3
Assam
1
637
4
Bihar
2
948
5
Chhattisgarh
1
632
6
Gujarat
1
575
7
Haryana
2
1163
8
HP
1
525
9
Jharkhand
1
843
10
Karnataka
2
1274
11
Kerala
1
603
12
Madhya Pradesh
1
537
13
Maharashtra
2
1055
14
Manipur
1
579
15
Mizoram
1
303
16
Nagaland
1
655
17
Odisha
2
803
18
Punjab
1
599
19
Rajasthan
2
1030
20
Tamil Nadu
1
655
21
UT of J&K
1
480
22
Uttar Pradesh
3
709
23
Uttarakhand
1
532
24
West Bengal
1
569
Total
33
17134
116891 girl candidates have appeared for NDA 2022(I) written examination in November 2021 and also the selection process for induction in July 2022 Batch is in progress. The number of Women Officers serving in Defence Forces is 10,493 including 4734 Military Nursing Services Officers. Induction/Recruitment of personnel depends on the manpower requirements and role fulfillment in the Defence Forces.
All 33 Sainik Schools have started admitting girls w.e.f. academic session 2021-22. Admission of girl cadets was first started on pilot basis in Sainik School Chhingchhip during the Academic Year 2018-19 as per the policy promulgated by Sainik Schools Society. After the success of pilot project all Sainik Schools are now open for admission of girls upto 10% of vacancies in Class VI or 10 girls, whichever is higher. For 2021-22, 320 girl students were admitted to Class VI in 33 Sainik Schools.
For the Academic session 2022-23, total 335 vacancies are accessible for Girl candidates in 33 Sainik Schools.
The details of reserved seats of all Sainik Schools at the time of admission in class VI and Class IX for the year 2021-22 are placed below:
Category
Seats Reserved
Actual Strength
SC
450
435
ST
240
393
OBC
815
1100
EWS
Not applicable to Sainik Schools as the admission starts from Class VI onwards
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Sushil Kumar Modi in Rajya Sabha on March 28, 2022.

وزارت دفاع
مسلح افواج اور سینک اسکولوں میں خواتین کی حیثیت
28 MAR 2022 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28 مارچ 2022/
ہندستان میں کل 33 سینک اسکول ہیں۔ تمام سینک اسکولوں کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے اندراج کی تعداد (صلاحیت) درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
سینک اسکول کی تعداد
اندراج کی تعداد
1
آندھراپردیش
2
1184
2
اروناچل پردیش
1
244
3
آسام
1
637
4
بہار
2
948
5
چندی گڑھ
1
632
6
گجرات
1
575
7
ہریانہ
2
1163
8
ہماچل پردیش
1
525
9
جھارکھنڈ
1
843
10
کرناٹک
2
1274
11
کیرالہ
1
603
12
مدھیہ پردیش
1
537
13
مہاراشٹر
2
1055
14
منی پور
1
579
15
میزورم
1
303
16
ناگالینڈ
1
655
17
اوڈیشہ
2
803
18
پنجاب
1
599
19
راجستھان
2
1030
20
تمل ناڈو
1
655
21
جموں و کشمیر
1
480
22
اترپردیش
3
709
23
اتراکھنڈ
1
532
24
مغربی بنگال
1
569
کل
33
17134
نومبر 2021 میں اینڈ ی اے 2022 (1) کے تحریری امتحان میں 116891 لڑکیوں نے شرکت کی ہے اور جولائی 2022 بیچ میں شمولیت کے لئے انتخاب کا عمل بھی جاری ہے۔ دفاعی افواج میں خدمات انجام دینے والی خواتین افسران کی تعداد 10493 ہے، جن میں 4734 ملٹری نرسنگ سروسیز آفیسررس شامل ہیں ۔ اہل کاروں کی شمولیت/ بھرتی کا انحصار افرادی قوت کی ضروریا ت اور دفاعی افواج میں رول کی تکمیل پر ہے۔
تمام سینک اسکولوں نے لڑکیوں سال 22-2021 کے تعلیمی سیشن سے داخلہ دینا شروع کردیا ہے۔ سینک اسکول سوسائٹی کی جانب سے جاری کردہ پالیسی کے مطابق تعلیمی سال 19-2018 کے دوران پہلی مرتبہ اسکول چھنگ چینتھ میں پائلٹ بنیاد پر لڑکیوں کے داخلے شروع کئے گئے تھے۔اس پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کی کامیابی کے بعد تمام سینک اسکول اور چھٹی جماعت یا دس لڑکیوں میں ، جو بھی زیادہ ہو، میں دس فی صد لڑکیوں کے داخلے کے لئے کھلے ہیں۔22-2021 کے لئے 33 سینک اسکولوں میں 320 طالبات کو چھٹی کلاس میں داخل کیا گیا۔
تعلیمی سال 23-2022 کے لئے 33 سینک اسکولوں میں لڑکیوں امیدواروں کے لئے کل 335 آسامیاں قابل رسائی ہیں۔
تعلیمی سال 22-2021 کے لئے چھٹی جماعت اور نویں جماعت میں داخلے کے وقت تمام سینک اسکولوں کی مخصوص نشستوں کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
زمرہ
ریزروڈ سیٹیں
اصل تعداد
ایس سی
450
435
ایس ٹی
240
393
او بی سی
815
1100
ای ڈبلیو ایس
سینک اسکولوں پر لاگو نہیں ہے کیونکہ داخلہ کلاس چھٹی سے شروع ہوتا ہے
یہ معلومات رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نے 28 مارچ 2022 کو راجیہ سبھا میں جناب سشیل کمار مودی کے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3352