Ministry of Railways
Railway lifts Obaidullah Khan Hockey Cup
27 MAR 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways’ men Hockey team won the prestigious Obaidullah Khan Heritage Hockey Cup held at Bhopal (MP) from 21.03.2022 to 27.03.2022. In the final match held on Sunday, Railway Sports Promotion Board (RSPB) team beat Army XI by 2:
The prestigious hockey tournament was played at Major Dhyanchand Stadium, Bhopal where Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurated the tournament on 21st March.
Started in year 1931 as Obaidullah Gold Cup, the prestigious tournament carried on for decades and has produced many international players during its journey. It was last played in year 2016 and was organized after a gap of six years this year. Last time, in the year 2016, the tournament was won by BPCL and Railways team was runners up.
A dozen teams participated in the esteemed tournament concluded on March 27 where Railway’s Arjun was adjudged Man of the Tournament.
The man of the final Match, best defender and best mid fielder were also from Railways viz. Joginder, Jasjit and Niyaz Rahim respectively.
It is worth a mention that Indian Railways have approximately 3000 active men and women sportspersons. Railways also have a vast sports infrastructure across the country including the dedicated Hockey Academy at RCF, Kapurthala.
The Indian women Hockey team which secured 4th place in the 2020 Tokyo Olympics, was composed of 12 Railway players out of total 16 players. The Indian Men Hockey team in the Olympics also had two players from Indian Railways.
As a matter of fact, during the year 2021-22, RSPB Men Hockey team has participated in 05 National Level Tournaments and has played final in all the 05 tournaments.

রেলমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেল মর্যাদাপূর্ণ ওবায়দুল্লা খান হকি কাপ প্রতিযোগিতায় জয়ী হয়েছে
27 MAR 2022 7:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ মার্চ, ২০২২
ভারতীয় রেল মর্যাদাপূর্ণ ওবায়দুল্লা খান হকি কাপ প্রতিযোগিতায় জয়ী হয়েছে। রেল ক্রীড়া প্রসার পর্ষদের দল প্রতিযোগিতার ফাইনালে সেনা একাদশকে ২ গোলে হারিয়ে প্রতিযোগিতায় জয়ী হয়। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ভোপালে গত ২১ থেকে ২৭ মার্চ পর্যন্ত এই প্রতিযোগিতা আয়োজন করা হয়।
মধ্যপ্রদেশের ভোপালে মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদ স্টেডিয়ামে গত ২১ মার্চ প্রতিযোগিতার সূচনা করেন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহ্বান।
১৯৩১ সালে ওবায়দুল্লা গোল্ড কাপ হিসেবে প্রতিযোগিতার সূচনা হয়। এরপর, কয়েক দশক ধরে চলে আসা মর্যাদাপূর্ণ এই প্রতিযোগিতা বহু আন্তর্জাতিক মানের খেলোয়াড়ের জন্ম দিয়েছে। ২০১৬-তে শেষবার এই প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল। এরপর, ৬ বছর বাদে আবার এই প্রতিযোগিতা আয়োজন করা হয়। ২০১৬-তে এই প্রতিযোগিতায় বিপিসিএল জয়ী হয়। রেল দল দ্বিতীয় স্থান পায়।
এবারের মর্যাদাপূর্ণ এই প্রতিযোগিতায় ১২টি দল অংশ নেয়। প্রতিযোগিতার ফাইনাল ম্যাচ গত ২৭ মার্চ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। ভারতীয় রেল দলের অর্জুন এই প্রতিযোগিতায় সেরা খেলোয়াড় মনোনিত হয়েছেন। ফাইনাল ম্যাচের সেরা খেলোয়াড়, সেরা ডিফেন্ডার ও সেরা মিড-ফিল্ডার মনোনিত হয়েছেন যথাক্রমে ভারতীয় রেল দলের যোগিন্দর, জসজিত এবং নিয়াজ রহিম।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ভারতীয় রেলে প্রায় তিন হাজার পুরুষ ও মহিলা কর্মী রয়েছেন, যাঁরা খেলাধুলোর সাথে সক্রিয়ভাবে যুক্ত। সারা দেশে রেলের এক সুবিস্তৃত ক্রীড়া পরিকাঠামো রয়েছে। এছাড়াও পাঞ্জাবের কপুরথালায় একটি হকি অ্যাকাডেমি রয়েছে।
২০২০ টোকিও অলিম্পিকে ভারতীয় মহিলা হকি দল চতুর্থ স্থান পায়। এই দলে মোট ১৬ জন খেলোয়াড়ের মধ্যে ১২জনই ছিলেন ভারতীয় রেলের। অলিম্পিকে অংশগ্রহণকারী পুরুষ হকি দলের দু-জন খেলোয়াড় ভারতীয় রেলের।
২০২১-২২-এ রেল ক্রীড়া প্রসার পর্ষদের পুরুষ হকি দল জাতীয় স্তরের পাঁচটি প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণ করে সবকটিতেই ফাইনালে পৌঁছায়।