मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्यपालन पर भारत-श्रीलंका संयुक्त कार्य समूह की पांचवीं बैठक वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित की गई
इस बैठक में मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के मत्स्यपालन विभाग के सचिव श्री जतिंद्र नाथ स्वैन ने भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया
संयुक्त कार्य समूह ने मछुआरों और मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं से संबंधित चिंताओं सहित सभी प्रासंगिक मुद्दों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की
भारतीय पक्ष ने पाक खाड़ी में मत्स्यपालन की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने को लेकर संयुक्त अनुसंधान के लिए श्रीलंका के साथ मिलकर काम करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की
उत्तरी श्रीलंका में जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र और संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे को विकसित करने के लिए भारत की सहायता मांगी गई
27 MAR 2022 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्यपालन पर भारत-श्रीलंका संयुक्त कार्य समूह की पांचवीं बैठक वर्चुअल माध्यम से 25 मार्च, 2022 को आयोजित की गई।
इस बैठक में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के मत्स्यपालन विभाग के सचिव श्री जतिंद्र नाथ स्वैन ने किया। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के अन्य सदस्यों में मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, गृह मंत्रालय, तमिलनाडु सरकार, पुडुचेरी सरकार, भारतीय नौसेना और भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
वहीं, श्रीलंकाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व श्रीलंका सरकार के मत्स्यपालन मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती आर.एम.आई. रत्नायके ने की। श्रीलंका के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के अन्य सदस्यों में श्रीलंका के विदेश मंत्रालय, मत्स्यपालन मंत्रालय, मत्स्यपालन व जलीय संसाधन विभाग, नौसेना, तटरक्षक बल, श्रीलंका पुलिस, महान्यायवादी विभाग और राष्ट्रीय जलीय संसाधन अनुसंधान व विकास एजेंसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।
संयुक्त कार्य समूह ने मछुआरों व मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं से संबंधित चिंताओं सहित उन सभी प्रासंगिक मुद्दों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की, जो कई वर्षों से भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच द्विपक्षीय वार्ता के एजेंडे में रहे हैं।
श्री जतिंद्र नाथ स्वैन ने कहा कि भारतीय पक्ष हमेशा मछुआरों और उनकी आजीविका से संबंधित मुद्दों को मानवीय तरीके से समाधान करने के लिए रचनात्मक रूप से श्रीलंकाई पक्ष के साथ काम करने को लेकर प्रतिबद्ध है। इसके अलावा उन्होंने वर्तमान में श्रीलंकाई हिरासत में रखे गए भारतीय मछुआरों और नौकाओं की शीघ्र रिहाई का मुद्दा भी उठाया। वहीं, भारतीय पक्ष ने पाक खाड़ी मत्स्यपालन की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने को लेकर संयुक्त अनुसंधान के लिए श्रीलंका के साथ मिलकर काम करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की।
दोनों पक्षों ने गश्ती में दोनों देशों की नौसेना और तटरक्षक बल के बीच सहयोग, अवैध शिकार पर निगरानी करने में सहयोग सहित तटरक्षकों व संबंधित परिचालन संबंधी मामलों के बीच मौजूदा हॉटलाइन, बॉटम ट्रॉलिंग (जाल से मछली पकड़ने का काम) के कारण पर्यावरणीय क्षति की रोकथाम, दोनों पक्षों के मछुआरों की शिकायतों का समाधान करना, हाल ही में मछुआरों की हुई मौत की जांच से संबंधित मुद्दों और हिरासत में रखे गए मछुआरों व मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं की स्थिति पर चर्चा की।
भारतीय पक्ष ने आजीविका विकल्पों में विविधता लाने और पाक खाड़ी में मछली पकड़ने के दबाव को कम करने के लिए केंद्र व राज्य सरकारों की पहलों को रेखांकित किया। साथ ही, यह भी बताया कि समुद्री शैवाल की खेती, समुद्री कृषि और कई जलीय कृषि गतिविधियों के जरिए गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने और वैकल्पिक आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण किया गया है।
वहीं, श्रीलंकाई पक्ष ने पाक खाड़ी स्थित मत्स्यपालन में लंबे समय तक मछली पकड़ने के लिए त्वरित बदलाव करने का प्रस्ताव रखा। इसके अलावा यह भी सुझाव दिया कि भारत उसे उत्तरी श्रीलंका में जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र और इससे संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे को विकसित करने में सहायता कर सकता है।
मछुआरों से संबंधित मुद्दों का समाधन करने के लिए निरंतर सहयोग व बातचीत और संयुक्त कार्य समूह की अगली बैठक नियत समय पर आयोजित करने की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ इस बैठक का समापन एक सकारात्मक वातारण में किया गया।
इस संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) की पहली बैठक 31 दिसंबर, 2016 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई थी। वहीं, इसकी दूसरी बैठक 7 अप्रैल, 2017 को कोलंबो में आयोजित की गई थी। इसके बाद जेडब्ल्यूजी की तीसरी बैठक 13 अक्टूबर, 2017 को नई दिल्ली में और चौथी बैठक 30 दिसंबर, 2020 को वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित की गई थी।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
The Fifth Meeting of the India-Sri Lanka Joint Working Group on Fisheriesheld through virtual mode
Shri JatindraNath Swain, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying led the Indian delegation in the meeting
The Joint Working Group discussed all relevant issues including the concerns relating to fishermen and fishing boatsin detail
The Indian side expressed its readiness to work together with Sri Lanka for joint research to enhance the productivity of Palk Bay fisheries
India’s help sought to develop the aquaculture sector and the associated infrastructure in Northern Sri Lanka
27 MAR 2022 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Fifth Meeting of the India-Sri Lanka Joint Working Group on Fisheries was held on 25thMarch, 2022 through virtual mode.
The Indian delegation was led by Shri JatindraNath Swain, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying. The other members of the Indian delegation included senior representatives from the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of Tamil Nadu, Government of Puducherry, Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard.
The Sri Lankan delegation was led by Ms. R.M.I. Rathnayake, Secretary, Ministry of Fisheries, Government of Sri Lanka. The other members of the Sri Lankan delegation comprised of senior officials from the Sri Lankan Foreign Ministry, Ministry of Fisheries, Department of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources, Navy, Coast Guard, Sri Lanka Police, Department of the Attorney General and National Aquatic Resources Research and Development Agency.
The Joint Working Group discussed allrelevant issues in detail including the concerns relating to fishermen and fishing boats which have been on the agenda of bilateral discussions between India and Sri Lanka for many years.
Shri JatindraNath Swain observed that the Indian side is always committed to work constructively with the Sri Lankan side towards resolution of issues related to fishermen and their livelihoods in a humanitarian manner. He also took up the issue of early release of Indian fishermen and boats currently in Sri Lankan custody. The Indian side expressed its readinessto work together with Sri Lanka for joint research to enhance the productivity of Palk Bay fisheries.
Both sides also discussed cooperation between Navy & Coast Guard of both countries in patrolling, existing hotline between the Coast Guards and related operational matters including cooperation in tracking poaching, prevention of environmental damage due to bottom trawling, addressing grievances of fishermen on either side, besidesissues relating to investigation on recent deaths of fishermen and status of apprehended fishermen and fishing boats.
The Indian side highlighted the initiatives taken by the Central and State Governments to diversify livelihood options and reduce fishing pressure in the Palk Bay. It also informed that infrastructure has been created to facilitate deep-sea fishing and promotion of alternative livelihood through seaweed cultivation, mariculture and several aquaculture activities.
The Sri Lankan side proposed a faster transition to sustainable fishing in the Palk Bay fisheries and also suggested that India can help them develop theaquaculture sector and the associated infrastructure in Northern Sri Lanka.
The meeting concluded on a positive note, with commitment towards continued cooperation and dialogueto solve the fishermen related issues and to hold the next meeting of the Joint Working Group as per schedule.
It may be recalled that the First Meeting of the Joint Working Group(JWG) was held on 31 December 2016 in New Delhi.The Second Meeting of the JWG was held in Colombo on 7 April 2017.The Third Meeting was held in New Delhi on 13 October 2017 while the Fourth JWG met in virtual mode on 30 December, 2020.