மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மீன்வளம் குறித்த இந்திய-இலங்கை கூட்டுப் பணிக்குழுவின் ஐந்தாவது கூட்டம் மெய்நிகர் வடிவில் நடைபெற்றது
27 MAR 2022 1:54PM by PIB Chennai
மீன்வளம் குறித்த இந்திய-இலங்கை கூட்டுப் பணிக்குழுவின் ஐந்தாவது கூட்டம் கடந்த 25-ந்தேதி மெய்நிகர் வடிவில் நடைபெற்றது.
இந்தியக் குழுவுக்கு மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, பால்வள அமைச்சகத்தின் மீன்வளத்துறை செயலர் திரு ஜதிந்திரநாத் ஸ்வைன் தலைமை வகித்தார். மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு, பால்வள அமைச்சகம் , வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம், உள்துறை அமைச்சகம், தமிழ்நாடு அரசு, புதுச்சேரி அரசு, இந்திய கடற்படை, கடலோரக் காவல் படை பிரதிநிதிகள் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இலங்கைத் தரப்புக்கு அந்நாட்டு மீன்வளத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலர் திருமிகு ஆர்.எம்.ஐ. ரத்னாயகே தலைமை வகித்தார்.
இந்தியா, இலங்கை இடையே நீண்டகாலமாக இருந்து வரும் மீனவர்கள், மீன்பிடி படகுகள் பிரச்சினை உள்பட இருதரப்பு விஷயங்கள் பற்றி கூட்டுப் பணிக்குழு விரிவான விவாதம் நடத்தியது.
மீனவர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது வாழ்வாதாரம் பற்றிய மனிதாபிமான விஷயத்தில் இந்தியாவின் ஆக்கபூர்வமான அர்ப்பணிப்பை திரு ஜதிந்திர நாத் குறிப்பிட்டார். தற்போது இலங்கையின் வசம் உள்ள மீனவர்கள் மற்றும் மீன்பிடி படகுகளை விரைவாக விடுவிப்பது குறித்து அவர் இலங்கை தரப்பிடம் வலியுறுத்தினார். பாக் நீரிணைப் பகுதியில் மீன்வளத்தைப் பெருக்க இலங்கையுடன் சேர்ந்து கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி மேற்கொள்ளத் தயாராக இருப்பதை இந்தியத் தரப்பு எடுத்துக் கூறியது.
கடற்படை, கடலோரக் காவல் படை கூட்டு ரோந்து, கடத்தல் தடுப்பு, இருதரப்பு மீனவர்களின் கவலைகளைப் போக்குவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் உள்ளிட்ட இருதரப்பு விஷயங்கள் பற்றியும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
கூட்டுப் பணிக்குழுவின் முதல் கூட்டம் 2016-ம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் 31-ந்தேதி புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. இரண்டாவது கூட்டம் கொழும்பில் 2017 ஏப்ரல் 7-ல் நடந்தது. மூன்றாவது கூட்டம் அதே ஆண்டில் அக்டோபர் 13-ந்தேதி புதுதில்லியிலும், நான்காவது கூட்டம் 2020 டிசம்பர் 30-ந்தேதி மெய்நிகர் வடிவிலும் நடைபெற்றன.
மேலும் கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணலாம் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1810193

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
The Fifth Meeting of the India-Sri Lanka Joint Working Group on Fisheriesheld through virtual mode
Shri JatindraNath Swain, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying led the Indian delegation in the meeting
The Joint Working Group discussed all relevant issues including the concerns relating to fishermen and fishing boatsin detail
The Indian side expressed its readiness to work together with Sri Lanka for joint research to enhance the productivity of Palk Bay fisheries
India’s help sought to develop the aquaculture sector and the associated infrastructure in Northern Sri Lanka
27 MAR 2022 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Fifth Meeting of the India-Sri Lanka Joint Working Group on Fisheries was held on 25thMarch, 2022 through virtual mode.
The Indian delegation was led by Shri JatindraNath Swain, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying. The other members of the Indian delegation included senior representatives from the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of Tamil Nadu, Government of Puducherry, Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard.
The Sri Lankan delegation was led by Ms. R.M.I. Rathnayake, Secretary, Ministry of Fisheries, Government of Sri Lanka. The other members of the Sri Lankan delegation comprised of senior officials from the Sri Lankan Foreign Ministry, Ministry of Fisheries, Department of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources, Navy, Coast Guard, Sri Lanka Police, Department of the Attorney General and National Aquatic Resources Research and Development Agency.
The Joint Working Group discussed allrelevant issues in detail including the concerns relating to fishermen and fishing boats which have been on the agenda of bilateral discussions between India and Sri Lanka for many years.
Shri JatindraNath Swain observed that the Indian side is always committed to work constructively with the Sri Lankan side towards resolution of issues related to fishermen and their livelihoods in a humanitarian manner. He also took up the issue of early release of Indian fishermen and boats currently in Sri Lankan custody. The Indian side expressed its readinessto work together with Sri Lanka for joint research to enhance the productivity of Palk Bay fisheries.
Both sides also discussed cooperation between Navy & Coast Guard of both countries in patrolling, existing hotline between the Coast Guards and related operational matters including cooperation in tracking poaching, prevention of environmental damage due to bottom trawling, addressing grievances of fishermen on either side, besidesissues relating to investigation on recent deaths of fishermen and status of apprehended fishermen and fishing boats.
The Indian side highlighted the initiatives taken by the Central and State Governments to diversify livelihood options and reduce fishing pressure in the Palk Bay. It also informed that infrastructure has been created to facilitate deep-sea fishing and promotion of alternative livelihood through seaweed cultivation, mariculture and several aquaculture activities.
The Sri Lankan side proposed a faster transition to sustainable fishing in the Palk Bay fisheries and also suggested that India can help them develop theaquaculture sector and the associated infrastructure in Northern Sri Lanka.
The meeting concluded on a positive note, with commitment towards continued cooperation and dialogueto solve the fishermen related issues and to hold the next meeting of the Joint Working Group as per schedule.
It may be recalled that the First Meeting of the Joint Working Group(JWG) was held on 31 December 2016 in New Delhi.The Second Meeting of the JWG was held in Colombo on 7 April 2017.The Third Meeting was held in New Delhi on 13 October 2017 while the Fourth JWG met in virtual mode on 30 December, 2020.