Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
The Fifth Meeting of the India-Sri Lanka Joint Working Group on Fisheriesheld through virtual mode
Shri JatindraNath Swain, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying led the Indian delegation in the meeting
The Joint Working Group discussed all relevant issues including the concerns relating to fishermen and fishing boatsin detail
The Indian side expressed its readiness to work together with Sri Lanka for joint research to enhance the productivity of Palk Bay fisheries
India’s help sought to develop the aquaculture sector and the associated infrastructure in Northern Sri Lanka
27 MAR 2022 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Fifth Meeting of the India-Sri Lanka Joint Working Group on Fisheries was held on 25thMarch, 2022 through virtual mode.
The Indian delegation was led by Shri JatindraNath Swain, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying. The other members of the Indian delegation included senior representatives from the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of Tamil Nadu, Government of Puducherry, Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard.
The Sri Lankan delegation was led by Ms. R.M.I. Rathnayake, Secretary, Ministry of Fisheries, Government of Sri Lanka. The other members of the Sri Lankan delegation comprised of senior officials from the Sri Lankan Foreign Ministry, Ministry of Fisheries, Department of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources, Navy, Coast Guard, Sri Lanka Police, Department of the Attorney General and National Aquatic Resources Research and Development Agency.
The Joint Working Group discussed allrelevant issues in detail including the concerns relating to fishermen and fishing boats which have been on the agenda of bilateral discussions between India and Sri Lanka for many years.
Shri JatindraNath Swain observed that the Indian side is always committed to work constructively with the Sri Lankan side towards resolution of issues related to fishermen and their livelihoods in a humanitarian manner. He also took up the issue of early release of Indian fishermen and boats currently in Sri Lankan custody. The Indian side expressed its readinessto work together with Sri Lanka for joint research to enhance the productivity of Palk Bay fisheries.
Both sides also discussed cooperation between Navy & Coast Guard of both countries in patrolling, existing hotline between the Coast Guards and related operational matters including cooperation in tracking poaching, prevention of environmental damage due to bottom trawling, addressing grievances of fishermen on either side, besidesissues relating to investigation on recent deaths of fishermen and status of apprehended fishermen and fishing boats.
The Indian side highlighted the initiatives taken by the Central and State Governments to diversify livelihood options and reduce fishing pressure in the Palk Bay. It also informed that infrastructure has been created to facilitate deep-sea fishing and promotion of alternative livelihood through seaweed cultivation, mariculture and several aquaculture activities.
The Sri Lankan side proposed a faster transition to sustainable fishing in the Palk Bay fisheries and also suggested that India can help them develop theaquaculture sector and the associated infrastructure in Northern Sri Lanka.
The meeting concluded on a positive note, with commitment towards continued cooperation and dialogueto solve the fishermen related issues and to hold the next meeting of the Joint Working Group as per schedule.
It may be recalled that the First Meeting of the Joint Working Group(JWG) was held on 31 December 2016 in New Delhi.The Second Meeting of the JWG was held in Colombo on 7 April 2017.The Third Meeting was held in New Delhi on 13 October 2017 while the Fourth JWG met in virtual mode on 30 December, 2020.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری سے متعلق ہند-سری لنکا جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ کی پانچویں میٹنگ کا ورچوئل طریقے سے انعقاد
میٹنگ میں ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیئری کی وزارت میں محکمہ ماہی پروری کے سکریٹری، جناب جیتندر ناتھ سوائیں
نے کی
جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ نے ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی پکڑنے والی کشتیوں کو درپیش مسائل سمیت تمام متعلقہ امور پر تفصیل سے بات کی
ہندوستانی فریق نے خلیج پاک میں ماہی پروری کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر مشترکہ تحقیق کے لیے سری لنکا کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی خواہش کا ظہار کیا
ہندوستانی فریق نے خلیج پاک میں ماہی پروری کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر مشترکہ تحقیق کے لیے سری لنکا کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی خواہش کا ظہار کیا
شمالی سری لنکا میں آبی زراعت کے شعبہ اور اس سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے میں بھارت سے مدد مانگی گئی
27 MAR 2022 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری سے متعلق ہند-سری لنکا جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ کی پانچویں میٹنگ 25 مارچ، 2022 کو ورچوئل طریقے سے منعقد کی گئی۔
ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیئری کی وزارت میں محکمہ ماہی پروری کے سکریٹری، جناب جتیندر ناتھ سوائیں نے کی۔ ہندوستانی وفد کے دیگر ممبران میں ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیئری کی وزارت، وزارت امور خارجہ، وزارت داخلہ، حکومت تمل ناڈو، حکومت پڈوچیری، ہندوستانی بحریہ اور انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے سینئر نمائندے شامل تھے۔
سری لنکائی وفد کی قیادت حکومت سری لنکا کی وزارت ماہی پروری کی سکریٹری، مس آر ایم آئی رتھنائکے نے کی۔ سری لنکائی وفد کے دیگر ممبران میں سری لنکا کی وزارت خارجہ، وزارت ماہی پروری، محکمہ ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے وسائل، بحریہ، کوسٹ گارڈ، سری لنکا پولیس، اٹارنی جنرل کا محکمہ اور نیشنل ایکواٹک ریسورسز ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی کے سینئر عہدیداران شامل تھے۔
جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ نے ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی پکڑنے والی کشتیوں کو درپیش مسائل سمیت تمام امور پر تفصیل سے بات کی، جو گزشتہ کئی سالوں سے ہندوستان اور سری لنکا کے درمیان دو طرفہ مذاکرات کے ایجنڈے میں شامل تھے۔
جناب جتیندر ناتھ سوائیں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی فریق ماہی گیروں اور ان کے معاش سے متعلق مسائل کو انسانی نقطہ نظر سے حل کرنے کے لیے سری لنکا کے ساتھ مثبت طریقے سے کام کرنے کی خاطر ہمیشہ سے پرعزم رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے فی الحال سری لنکا میں تحویل میں موجود ہندوستانی ماہی گیروں اور کشتیوں کو جلدی رہا کرنے کا موضوع بھی اٹھایا۔ ہندوستانی فریق نے خلیج پاک میں ماہی پروری کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر مشترکہ تحقیق کے لیے سری لنکا کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔
دونوں فریقین نے دونوں ممالک کی بحریہ اور کوسٹ گارڈ کے درمیان گشت لگانے، کوسٹ گارڈ کے درمیان موجودہ ہاٹ لائن اور متعلقہ کام کاج کے امور بشمول غیر قانونی طریقے سے مچھلی پکڑنے کا پتہ لگانے، گہرے سمندر میں بڑی جال ڈالنے کی وجہ سے ماحولیات کو ہونے والے نقصان کو روکنے، دونوں طرف کے ماہی گیروں کی شکایات کو دور کرنے کے لیے باہمی تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور ساتھ ہی ماہی گیروں کی حالیہ اموات سے متعلق تفتیش اور تحویل میں لیے گئے ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی پکڑنے والی کشتیوں کی صورتحال سے متعلق امور پر بھی گفتگو ہوئی۔
ہندوستانی فریق نے ذریعہ معاش کو وسیع کرنے اور خلیج پاک میں ماہی گیری کے دباؤ کو کم کرنے کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی پہل کو بھی نمایاں کیا۔ اس نے گہرے سمندر میں مچھلی پکڑنے اور سمندری کائی کی کاشت، سمندری زراعت اور متعدد آبی زراعت کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے معاش کے متبادل ذرائع کے فروغ کے لیے تیار کیے گئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔
سری لنکائی وفد نے خلیج پاک کے ماہی پروری والے علاقے میں پائیدار ماہی گیری سے متعلق تیز رفتار منتقلی کی تجویز پیش کی اور یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ بھارت، شمالی سری لنکا میں آبی زراعت کے شعبہ اور متعلقہ انفراسٹرکچر کو تیار کرنے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے۔
میٹنگ ایک مثبت نتیجہ کے ساتھ ختم ہوئی، جس میں ماہی گیروں سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے مسلسل تعاون اور مذاکرات کے تئیں عزم کا اظہار اور متعینہ وقت کے مطابق جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ کی اگلی میٹنگ منعقد کرنا شامل رہا۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) کی پہلی میٹنگ 31 دسمبر، 2016 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی تھی۔ جے ڈبلیوجی کی دوسری میٹنگ 7 اپریل، 2017 کو کولمبو میں منعقد کی گئی۔ تیسری میٹنگ نئی دہلی میں 13 اکتوبر، 2017 کو اور جے ڈبلیو جی کی چوتھی میٹنگ ورچوئل طریقے سے 30 دسمبر، 2020 کو منعقد ہوئی تھی۔