குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
ராஜஸ்தானில் பெரும் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்க காதித் துறை ஏற்பாடு
27 MAR 2022 12:57PM by PIB Chennai
ராஜஸ்தானில் சுய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை ஊக்குவிக்க, காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில் ஆணையம் ( கேவிஐசி) முன்முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. ஜோத்பூரில் நடைபெற்ற வேலைவாய்ப்பு முகாமில், கேவிஐசி தலைவர் திரு வினய் குமார் சாக்சேனா, கைவினைக் கலைஞர்களுக்கு எந்திரங்களை வழங்கினார். மண்பாண்ட தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு 200 மின் குயவுச் சக்கரங்கள், தச்சர்களுக்கு 240 கழிவு மர உபகரணங்கள், 450 உள்ளூர் கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு காகிதத் தட்டு தயாரிக்கும் 10 டோனா எந்திரங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. கேவிஐசியால் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்ட ஜெய்சால்மர், பார்மர், நாகாவுர் மாவட்டங்களைச் சேர்ந்த கைவினைக் கலைஞர்களுக்கு இந்த எந்திரங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
காதி நிறுவனம் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதில் முனைப்புக் காட்டி செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. மண்பாண்டத் தொழில் போன்ற பாரம்பரியத் தொழில்களை ஊக்குவிக்க, மண்பாண்டக் கலைஞர்களுக்கு மின்சார எந்திரங்கள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. ராஜஸ்தானில் இதுவரை, 5000-க்கும் அதிகமான மின்சார குயவுச் சக்கரங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன்மூலம், 14,000 வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இதேபோல, கழிவு மர வேலைப்பாடு உபகரணங்கள் 240 தச்சு குடும்பங்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்பையும், காகிதத் தட்டு தயாரிக்கும் எந்திரங்கள் 50 பேருக்கும் வேலைவாய்ப்பையும் வழங்கும்.

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi Rolls Out Major Employment Spree in Rajasthan; Empowers 1100 Artisans of Jaisalmer, Barmer & Nagaur
27 MAR 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to the self-employment spree in Rajasthan, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) on Saturday distributed 200 electric potter wheels to potters, 240 waste wood toolkits to Carpenters and 10 dona paper plate making machines to 450 local artisans in Jodhpur. KVIC Chairman Shri VInai Kumar Saxena distributed the machines to these khadi artisans from Jaisalmer, Barmer and Nagaur districts that have been trained by KVIC. The distribution of machines will create direct employment for nearly 1100 people. These beneficiaries also include 170 BPL families.
The electric potter wheels have been distributed to 200 potter families from Jaisalmer that is known for its exquisite clay pottery. These potters have been empowered under KVIC’s flagship scheme “Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana” which aims at reviving the dying art of pottery and empowering the marginalized potter community. Similarly, artisans have been trained in making paper dona plate and wood craft by KVIC so as to make them self-reliant by providing self-employment.
KVIC Chairman Shri Saxena said these initiatives have been launched under KVIC’s “Gramodyog Vikas Yojana” which aims at empowering the rural masses through self-employment and also strengthening the rural economy of the country. “These initiatives of KVIC is a major step towards fulfilling Hon’ble Prime Minister’s dream of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”. Through these schemes, KVIC has created lakhs of employment not only in Rajasthan but in other parts of the country" too,Saxena said. He said that KVIC is for the first time providing online marketing platform for the potters of Rajasthan so that they can sell their clay products across the country.
It may be noted that Rajasthan is a focus area of KVIC which has an immense potential of employment creation through Khadi activities. Also, a number of traditional art forms in Rajasthan including clay pottery are being revived by KVIC. So far KVIC has distributed over 5000 electric potter wheels in the state that has created nearly 14000 employment. Distribution of waste wood toolkits will create employment for 240 carpenter families while 10 paper plate making machines will employ 50 persons.