Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi Rolls Out Major Employment Spree in Rajasthan; Empowers 1100 Artisans of Jaisalmer, Barmer & Nagaur
27 MAR 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to the self-employment spree in Rajasthan, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) on Saturday distributed 200 electric potter wheels to potters, 240 waste wood toolkits to Carpenters and 10 dona paper plate making machines to 450 local artisans in Jodhpur. KVIC Chairman Shri VInai Kumar Saxena distributed the machines to these khadi artisans from Jaisalmer, Barmer and Nagaur districts that have been trained by KVIC. The distribution of machines will create direct employment for nearly 1100 people. These beneficiaries also include 170 BPL families.
The electric potter wheels have been distributed to 200 potter families from Jaisalmer that is known for its exquisite clay pottery. These potters have been empowered under KVIC’s flagship scheme “Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana” which aims at reviving the dying art of pottery and empowering the marginalized potter community. Similarly, artisans have been trained in making paper dona plate and wood craft by KVIC so as to make them self-reliant by providing self-employment.
KVIC Chairman Shri Saxena said these initiatives have been launched under KVIC’s “Gramodyog Vikas Yojana” which aims at empowering the rural masses through self-employment and also strengthening the rural economy of the country. “These initiatives of KVIC is a major step towards fulfilling Hon’ble Prime Minister’s dream of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”. Through these schemes, KVIC has created lakhs of employment not only in Rajasthan but in other parts of the country" too,Saxena said. He said that KVIC is for the first time providing online marketing platform for the potters of Rajasthan so that they can sell their clay products across the country.
It may be noted that Rajasthan is a focus area of KVIC which has an immense potential of employment creation through Khadi activities. Also, a number of traditional art forms in Rajasthan including clay pottery are being revived by KVIC. So far KVIC has distributed over 5000 electric potter wheels in the state that has created nearly 14000 employment. Distribution of waste wood toolkits will create employment for 240 carpenter families while 10 paper plate making machines will employ 50 persons.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کھادی نے راجستھان میں بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کی مہم چلائی ؛ جیسلمیر، باڑمیر اور ناگور کے 1100 کاریگروں کو بااختیار بنایا
27 MAR 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 27 مارچ راجستھان میں خود روزگار کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے ، کھادی اور دیہی صنعتی کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) نے ہفتے کے روز جودھ پور میں کمہاروں کو 200 بجلی سے چلنے والے چاک، بڑھئیوں کو 240 ویسٹ ووڈ ٹول کٹ اور 450 مقامی کاریگروں کو 10 ڈونا پیپر پلیٹ بنانے والی مشینیں تقسیم کیں۔ کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے جیسلمیر، بارمیر اور ناگور اضلاع کے ان کھادی کاریگروں کو مشینیں تقسیم کیں، جنہیں کے وی آئی سی نے تربیت دی ہے۔ مشینوں کی تقسیم سے تقریباً 1100 افراد کو براہ راست روزگار ملے گا۔ ان مستفیدین میں 170 بی پی ایل خاندان بھی شامل ہیں۔
جیسلمیر کے 200 کمہار خاندانوں میں برتن بنانے والے برقی پہیے تقسیم کیے گئے ۔ جیسلمیرکو مٹی کے شاندار برتنوں کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ ان کمہاروں کو کے وی آئی سی کی فلیگ شپ اسکیم "کمہار سشکتیکرن یوجنا" کے تحت بااختیار بنایا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد مٹی کے برتنوں کے خطرے سے دوچار فن کو زندہ کرنا اور پسماندہ کمہار برادری کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ اسی طرح کاریگروں کو کے وی آئی سی کے ذریعہ کاغذی ڈونا پلیٹ اور لکڑی کی دستکاری بنانے کی تربیت دی گئی ہے تاکہ انہیں خود روزگار فراہم کرکے خود انحصار بنایا جاسکے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب سکسینہ نے کہا کہ یہ اقدامات کے وی آئی سی کی "گرام ادھیوگ وکاس یوجنا" کے تحت شروع کیے گئے ہیں جس کا مقصد دیہی عوام کو خود روزگار کے ذریعہ بااختیار بنانا اور ملک کی دیہی معیشت کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ جناب سکسینہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کے وی آئی سی کے یہ اقدامات عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے "خود انحصار ہندوستان" کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ ان اسکیموں کے ذریعہ کے وی آئی سی نے نہ صرف راجستھان میں بلکہ ملک کے دیگر حصوں میں بھی لاکھوں روزگار پیدا کیے ہیں"۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کے وی آئی سی پہلی بار راجستھان کے کمہاروں کو آن لائن مارکیٹنگ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کر رہا ہے تاکہ وہ ملک بھر میں اپنی مٹی کی مصنوعات فروخت کر سکیں۔
واضح رہے کہ راجستھان کے وی آئی سی کا ایک فوکس ایریا ہے جس میں کھادی کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ روزگار پیدا کرنے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، راجستھان میں مٹی کے برتنوں سمیت متعدد روایتی فنون کو کے وی آئی سی کے ذریعہ زندہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اب تک کے وی آئی سی نے ریاست میں 5000 سے زیادہ برتن بنانے والے برقی وہیل تقسیم کیے ہیں جس سے تقریباً 14000 روزگار پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ ویسٹ ووڈ ٹول کٹ کی تقسیم سے 240 بڑھئی خاندانوں کو جبکہ 10 پیپر پلیٹ بنانے والی مشینوں سے 50 افراد کو روزگار ملیں گے۔