Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr Virendra Kumar to Inaugurate the New Office of Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) on 28 March 2022
The New Office of CCPD, situated at Dwarka in New Delhi, has state of art facilities and is fully Divyangjan friendly
27 MAR 2022 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr Virendra Kumar will inaugurate the new Office of Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) at Sector-10, Dwarka, New Delhion 28.03.2022 (Monday).
The Office of Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) is, in fact, functional since September 1998.
This office functions INDEPENDENTLY to safeguard the Rights of Persons with Disabilities in terms of NON-DISCRIMINATION and ensuring EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES and FULL PARTICIPATION in the society.
Initially, the office of CCPD started its functions from Shastri Bhawan and later on shifted to various locations in the rented spaces viz. Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities, Near ITO, New Delhi; Sector-39 at Noida and later on shifted to Sarojini House at Bhagwas Dass Road, New Delhi.However, this office hasalways been running with shortage of space to accommodate its staff & activities comfortably.
Now after a long wait, this office has got a suitable location with sufficient space at NISD Building, 5th Floor, Plot No G-2, Sector 10, Dwarka, New Delhi-75. The Office space is ready with all latest facilities, especially fully Divyangjan friendly.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ 28 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੀਫ਼ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਦਵਾਰਕਾ ਸਥਿਤ ਸੀਸੀਪੀਡੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹੈ
27 MAR 2022 1:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ 28.03.2022 (ਸੋਮਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਦਵਾਰਕਾ ਦੇ ਸੈਕਟਰ-10,ਵਿਖੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੀਫ਼ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੀਫ਼ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਤੰਬਰ 1998 ਤੋਂ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਗ਼ੈਰ- ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਨ ਅਵਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸੀਸੀਪੀਡੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਵਨ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਰਾਏ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਟੀਓ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਹੈਂਡੀਕੈਪਡ ਨੌਇਡਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਕਟਰ-39 ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਦਾਸ ਰੋਡ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਰੋਜਿਨੀ ਹਾਊਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਇਹ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਲੰਬੇ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੁਣ ਇਸ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ-75 ਦੇ ਦਵਾਰਕਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ-10 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲਾਟ ਨੰਬਰ-ਜੀ-2 ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨ.ਆਈ.ਐੱਸ.ਡੀ. ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ, 5ਵੀਂ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ, ਵਿੱਚ ਉਚਿਤ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਸਥਾਨ ਮਿਲ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹੈ।