Ministry of Railways
Beautification and Modernisation of Railway Stations
25 MAR 2022 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry has formulated various schemes viz. Model, Modern and Adarsh Station Scheme for upgradation/beautification/ modernization of stations on Indian Railways.
‘Model’ station scheme was in vogue from 1999 to 2008. Initially one station per Division of Indian Railways was selected under the scheme. In the year 2006, the criteria were revised to include all ‘A’ and ‘B’ category stations on the basis of the annual passenger earnings under the scheme. Under this scheme 594 stations were selected for upgradation. Out of these, 590 stations have already been developed. As regards, the remaining 4 stations, Sambalpur Road Station & Alnavar station have been dropped from the scheme, while Ultadanga and Mal Bazar Stations have been closed. The names of stations developed under ‘Model’ Station Scheme are at Appendix-I.
‘Modern’ station scheme was in vogue from 2006-07 to 2007-08. Under this scheme, 637 stations were selected for upgradation which have already been developed. The names of stations developed under ‘Modern’ Station Scheme are at Appendix-II.
Presently, Railway stations are upgraded/modernized under ‘Adarsh’ Station Scheme based on identified need of providing better enhanced passenger amenities at stations. Under ‘Adarsh’ Station Scheme, 1253 stations have been identified for development, out of which 1213 stations so far have been developed and the remaining stations are targeted to be developed under Adarsh Station Scheme by Financial Year 2022-23 The names of stations identified for development under ‘Adarsh’ Station Scheme are at Appendix-III.
Various passenger amenities which, inter-alia, include improvement to façade of the station building, retiring room, waiting room (with bathing facilities), separate waiting room for ladies, landscaping of circulating area, earmarked parking, signages, Pay & Use toilets, Foot Over Bridge, ramps at entry to station etc. have been provided at these Railway stations as per the respective category of the station depending upon need, volume of passenger traffic and inter-se priority, subject to availability of funds.
Recently, a new umbrella work scheme of ‘Major Upgradation of Railway Station’ has been initiated. The facilities envisaged in this scheme includes rebuilding/improvement/augmentation of station building, congestion free non-conflicting entry/exit to the station premises, segregation of arrival/departure of passengers, adequate concourse without overcrowding, integration of both sides of the city wherever feasible, user friendly signages, well illuminated circulating area and sufficient provision for drop off, pick up & parking etc., and all facilities of Divyangjans among other facilities as per requirement and feasibility. So far, under this scheme, the work of major upgradation of Bijwasan station has been sanctioned.
Besides this, upgradation/beautification/ modernization/ soft upgradation of stations on Indian Railways is a continuous and on-going process and works in this regard are undertaken as per requirement, subject to inter-se priority and availability of funds. However, priority for upgradation/modernization of stations is accorded to higher category of station over lower category of station while sanctioning and executing the work.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
click here to see APPENDIX-I
click here to see APPENDIX-II
click here to see APPENDIX-III

রেলমন্ত্রক
রেল স্টেশনগুলির সৌন্দর্যায়ন ও আধুনিকীকরণ
25 MAR 2022 1:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ মার্চ, ২০২২
ভারতীয় রেল বিভিন্ন সময়ে রেল স্টেশনগুলির মানোন্নয়ন, সৌন্দর্যায়ন এবং আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য নানা প্রকল্প – যেমন মডেল স্টেশন, মডার্ন স্টেশন এবং আধুনিক স্টেশনের মতো প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত করেছে।
১৯৯৯ সাল থেকে ২০০৮ সাল পর্যন্ত মডেল স্টেশন প্রকল্প কার্যকর ছিল। প্রাথমিক পর্যায়ে ভারতীয় রেলের প্রত্যেক ডিভিশনে একটি স্টেশনকে বাছাই করে সেটিকে মডেল স্টেশন বানানো হয়েছে। ২০০৬ সালে নিয়মের কিছু পরিবর্তন ঘটিয়ে ‘এ’ ও ‘বি’ ক্যাটাগরির স্টেশনগুলিকে মডেল স্টেশন হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে যাত্রী পরিবহণের মাধ্যমে আয়ের পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধির দিকে বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রাথমিকভাবে ৫৯৪টি স্টেশনকে মডেল স্টেশন হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়। ইতিমধ্যে ৫৯০টি স্টেশন মডেল স্টেশন হিসেবে তৈরি করা হয়েছে। বাকি চারটি স্টেশনের মধ্যে সম্বলপুর রোড স্টেশন এবং আলনাভার স্টেশনকে তালিকা থেকে বাদ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়া, উল্টোডাঙ্গা ও মালবাজার স্টেশন বন্ধ করে দেওয়া হয়েছে। মডেল স্টেশন হিসেবে যে স্টেশনগুলিকে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে তার তালিকা দেখতে হলে নিচের লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/mar/doc202232530101.pdf
২০০৬-০৭ অর্থবর্ষ ২০০৭-০৮ অর্থবর্ষে মডার্ন স্টেশন প্রকল্পের সূচনা করা হয়। এই প্রকল্পে ৬৩৭টি স্টেশনের মানোন্নয়ন ঘটানো হয়েছে। মডার্ন স্টেশনের তালিকা দেখতে চাইলে নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/mar/doc202232530201.pdf
বর্তমানে আদর্শ স্টেশন প্রকল্পের আওতায় রেলের স্টেশনগুলির মানোন্নয়ন ও আধুনিকীকরণের কাজ চলছে। এই প্রকল্পে ১,২৫৩টি স্টেশনকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ১,২১৩টি স্টেশনের মানোন্নয়নের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে। ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষে বাকি স্টেশনগুলির কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ধার্য করা হয়েছে। আদর্শ স্টেশনের তালিকা দেখার জন্য নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/mar/doc202232530301.pdf
এই প্রকল্পগুলির মাধ্যমে রেল স্টেশনের ভবন, রিটায়ারিং রুম ও ওয়েটিং রুমের মানোন্নয়ন ঘটানো হয়েছে। মহিলাদের জন্য পৃথক ওয়েটিং রুমের ব্যবস্থা করা, স্টেশন চত্বরের সৌন্দর্যায়নের জন্য বিভিন্ন পরিকল্পনার বাস্তবায়ন, গাড়ি রাখার জায়গা, পে অ্যান্ড ইউজ টয়লেট, ফুট ওভারব্রিজ এবং স্টেশনের প্রবেশ পথে র‍্যাম্পের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন স্টেশনে যাত্রী সংখ্যার ওপর নির্ভর করে কোন কোন স্টেশনের মানোন্নয়ন ঘটানো হবে সেই বিষয়ে পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে।
সম্প্রতি ‘মেজর আপগ্রেডেশন অফ রেলওয়ে স্টেশন’ প্রকল্প শুরু করা হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পে স্টেশনের ভবনগুলির পুনর্নির্মাণ বা মানোন্নয়নের কাজ করা হবে। স্টেশনের প্রবেশ পথে এবং বাহির পথে ভিড় এড়ানোর জন্য বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে। এর মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য, প্রবেশ পথ এবং বাহির পথকে সম্পূর্ণ আলাদা করে দেওয়া, শহরে প্রবেশের ক্ষেত্রে সুযোগ থাকলে পৃথক পথের ব্যবস্থা করা ইত্যাদি। স্টেশন চত্বরে প্রচুর আলোর ব্যবস্থা করা ছাড়াও যাত্রীদের সুবিধার জন্য বিভিন্ন নির্দেশাবলী সুন্দরভাবে টাঙানোর পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিরা যাতে সহজে স্টেশনে ঢুকতে পারেন এবং স্টেশন থেকে বেরোতে পারেন, তার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা করা হবে। ইতিমধ্যে এই প্রকল্পের জন্য বীজবাসন স্টেশনকে বাছাই করা হয়েছে।
ভারতীয় রেলের বিভিন্ন স্টেশনের মানোন্নয়ন, সৌন্দর্যায়ন ও আধুনিকীকরণের কাজ একটি চলমান প্রক্রিয়া। স্টেশনের গুরুত্বের ওপর কোন কোন স্টেশনের মানোন্নয়ন ঘটানো হবে সে বিষয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয় ।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন রেল, যোগাযোগ, বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব।