Ministry of Railways
Beautification and Modernisation of Railway Stations
25 MAR 2022 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry has formulated various schemes viz. Model, Modern and Adarsh Station Scheme for upgradation/beautification/ modernization of stations on Indian Railways.
‘Model’ station scheme was in vogue from 1999 to 2008. Initially one station per Division of Indian Railways was selected under the scheme. In the year 2006, the criteria were revised to include all ‘A’ and ‘B’ category stations on the basis of the annual passenger earnings under the scheme. Under this scheme 594 stations were selected for upgradation. Out of these, 590 stations have already been developed. As regards, the remaining 4 stations, Sambalpur Road Station & Alnavar station have been dropped from the scheme, while Ultadanga and Mal Bazar Stations have been closed. The names of stations developed under ‘Model’ Station Scheme are at Appendix-I.
‘Modern’ station scheme was in vogue from 2006-07 to 2007-08. Under this scheme, 637 stations were selected for upgradation which have already been developed. The names of stations developed under ‘Modern’ Station Scheme are at Appendix-II.
Presently, Railway stations are upgraded/modernized under ‘Adarsh’ Station Scheme based on identified need of providing better enhanced passenger amenities at stations. Under ‘Adarsh’ Station Scheme, 1253 stations have been identified for development, out of which 1213 stations so far have been developed and the remaining stations are targeted to be developed under Adarsh Station Scheme by Financial Year 2022-23 The names of stations identified for development under ‘Adarsh’ Station Scheme are at Appendix-III.
Various passenger amenities which, inter-alia, include improvement to façade of the station building, retiring room, waiting room (with bathing facilities), separate waiting room for ladies, landscaping of circulating area, earmarked parking, signages, Pay & Use toilets, Foot Over Bridge, ramps at entry to station etc. have been provided at these Railway stations as per the respective category of the station depending upon need, volume of passenger traffic and inter-se priority, subject to availability of funds.
Recently, a new umbrella work scheme of ‘Major Upgradation of Railway Station’ has been initiated. The facilities envisaged in this scheme includes rebuilding/improvement/augmentation of station building, congestion free non-conflicting entry/exit to the station premises, segregation of arrival/departure of passengers, adequate concourse without overcrowding, integration of both sides of the city wherever feasible, user friendly signages, well illuminated circulating area and sufficient provision for drop off, pick up & parking etc., and all facilities of Divyangjans among other facilities as per requirement and feasibility. So far, under this scheme, the work of major upgradation of Bijwasan station has been sanctioned.
Besides this, upgradation/beautification/ modernization/ soft upgradation of stations on Indian Railways is a continuous and on-going process and works in this regard are undertaken as per requirement, subject to inter-se priority and availability of funds. However, priority for upgradation/modernization of stations is accorded to higher category of station over lower category of station while sanctioning and executing the work.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
click here to see APPENDIX-I
click here to see APPENDIX-II
click here to see APPENDIX-III

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில் நிலையங்களை அழகுபடுத்துதல் மற்றும் நவீனப்படுத்துதல்
25 MAR 2022 1:50PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில் நிலையங்களை மேம்படுத்தி, அழகுபடுத்தி நவீனப்படுத்த, மாதிரி, நவீன மற்றும் முன்மாதிரி ரயில் நிலைய திட்டம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்தால் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
‘மாதிரி ரயில் நிலையத்திட்டம் 1999 முதல் 2008 வரை செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது. தொடக்கத்தில் ஒரு கோட்டத்திற்கு ஒரு ரயில் நிலையம் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டன. 2006ஆம் ஆண்டு விதிமுறைகள் மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டு அனைத்து ‘ஏ மற்றும் ‘பி வகை ரயில் நிலையங்கள் வருடாந்திர பயணியர் கட்டண வருவாய் அடிப்படையில் இத்திட்டத்திற்கு தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டன.
இதன்படி 594 ரயில் நிலையங்கள் மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ள தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டன. இவற்றில், அரக்கோணம், செங்கல்பட்டு, சென்னை சென்ட்ரல், எழும்பூர், சென்னை கடற்கரை, கோவை மதுரை, திருச்சி, ராமேஸ்வரம், கன்னியாகுமரி, ஓசூர் உட்பட தமிழ்நாட்டின் 27 ரயில் நிலையங்கள் உட்பட நாடு முழுவதும் 590 ரயில் நிலையங்கள் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. எஞ்சிய நான்கு ரயில் நிலையங்களில், இரண்டு ரயில் நிலையங்களுக்கான மேம்பாட்டுத்திட்டம் கைவிடப்பட்டன, இரண்டு ரயில் நிலையங்கள் மூடப்பட்டுவிட்டன.
இதே போன்று ‘நவீன’ ரயில் நிலையங்கள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 637 ரயில் நிலையங்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டு அனைத்து இடங்களிலும் பணிகள் முடிக்கப்பட்டுவிட்டது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஆம்பூர், தர்மபுரி, திண்டுக்கல், பழனி, மயிலாடுதுறை, காரைக்குடி, சேலம், திருவாரூர், திருத்தணி, ஸ்ரீரங்கம் உட்பட தமிழகத்தின் 32 ரயில் நிலையங்கள் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
‘முன் மாதிரி’ ரயில் நிலையத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், அரியலூர், ஆவடி, நாகப்பட்டினம், புதுக்கோட்டை, ராஜபாளையம், தென்காசி, திருப்பூர், திருவள்ளூர், தூத்துக்குடி, காஞ்சிபுரம், காட்பாடி உள்ளிட்ட தமிழகத்தின் 50 ரயில்நிலையங்கள் உட்பட நாடு முழுவதும் 1,253 ரயில் நிலையங்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டு, இதுவரை 1,213 ரயில் நிலையங்களில் பயணிகளுக்கு மேம்பட்ட வசதிகள் செய்து தரப்பட்டுள்ளன. மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் இத்தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1809566