مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ملک میں جھگی بستیوں کی تعداد دس سالوں میں 51688 سے گھٹ کر 33510 ہو چکی ہے
ایم او ایچ یو اے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – شہری کے تحت مرکزی امداد فراہم کرکے ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی کوششوں میں تعاون دے رہی ہے
24 MAR 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
مکان اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت، جناب کوشل کشور نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں۔
شہر کی جھگی بستیوں کے بارے میں 2002 اور 2012 میں کیے گئے نیشنل سیمپل سروے آفس (این ایس ایس او) کے 58ویں اور 69ویں راؤنڈ کے سروے کے مطابق، جھگی بستیوں کی تعداد 51688 سے گھٹ کر 33510 ہو چکی ہے۔
زمین اور آبادکاری ریاستی موضوع ہیں۔ جھگی بستیوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کی باز آبادکاری سمیت ہاؤسنگ سے متعلق اسکیمیں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے نافذ کی جاتی ہیں۔ تاہم، مکان اور شہری امور کی وزارت جھگی بستیوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں سمیت تمام اہل خاندانوں/مستفیدین کے گھروں کی تعمیر کے لیے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-شہری (پی ایم اے وائی-یو) کے تحت مرکزی امداد فراہم کرکے ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی کوششوں میں تعاون دے رہی ہے۔ اہل مستفیدین چار دستیاب زمروں، یعنی استفادہ حاصل کرنے والے کی قیادت میں تعمیر (بی ایل سی)، شراکت داری کے ساتھ سستا مکان (اے ایچ پی)، ان سیٹو سلم ری ڈیولپمنٹ (آئی ایس ایس آر) اور کریڈٹ سے مربوط سبسڈی اسکیم (سی ایل ایس ایس) کے ذریعے پی ایم اے وائی-یو سے فائدہ حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ اسکیم کے آئی ایس ایس آر والے حصہ میں زمین کو بطور ذریعہ استعمال کرکے جھگیوں کی از سرنو تعمیر کی جاتی ہے۔ اس حصہ کے تحت ہر گھر کے لیے 1 لاکھ روپے کی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جو ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومتوں کے ذریعے جمع کرائے گئے پروجیکٹوں کی بنیاد پر طے کی جاتی ہے۔ آئی ایس ایس آر کے تحت، جھگی بستی میں رہنےو الوں کے لیے گھروں کی تعمیر کی خاطر ابھی تک کل 451050 مکانوں کو منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔
عوامی صحت اور صاف صفائی ریاستی موضوعات ہیں۔ جھگی بستیوں سمیت تمام شہری علاقوں میں عوامی صحت اور صاف صفائی کو مضبوط کرنے کی بنیادی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومتوں کی ہے۔ تاہم، مرکزی حکومت متعدد پروگراموں کے ذریعے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد کرتی ہے۔

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Number of slums in the country has reduced from 51,688 to 33,510 in ten years
MoHUA is supplementing the efforts of State/ UT by providing Central Assistance under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban
24 MAR 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The number of slums has reduced from 51,688 to 33,510 as per 58th and 69th round Survey of National Sample Survey Office (NSSO) on urban slums in 2002 and 2012 respectively.
Land and colonization are State subjects. The schemes related to housing including rehabilitation of slum dwellers are implemented by Sates/ Union Territories (UTs). However, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is supplementing the efforts of State/ UT by providing Central Assistance under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U) for construction of houses for all eligible families/ beneficiaries including slum dwellers. Eligible beneficiaries can avail the benefit of PMAY-U through available four verticals i.e. Beneficiary-led Construction (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP), In-Situ Slum Redevelopment (ISSR) and Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS). ISSR component of the Scheme specifically deals with slum redevelopment using land as a resource. Central assistance of ₹ 1 lakh per house is provided under this component, based on projects submitted by the State/ UT Governments. Under ISSR component, a total of 4,51,050 houses have been sanctioned so far to construct houses for slum dwellers.
Public health and sanitation are State subjects. The primary responsibility of strengthening public health and sanitation in all urban areas including slums lies with the respective State/UT Governments. However, the Central Government supplements the efforts of States/UTs through various programmatic interventions including Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM), National Health Mission (NHM) for augmenting and improving the sanitation and public health facilities for urban poor in the country including slum areas.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.