പഴ്‌സണല്‍, പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവന്‍സസ് ആന്റ് പെന്‍ഷന്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയ പെൻഷൻ പദ്ധതി (NPS)
24 MAR 2022 1:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മാർച്ച് 24, 2022
ധനമന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ (സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യ വകുപ്പ്) 22.12.2003 ലെ വിജ്ഞാപനം: No.5/7/2003-ECB & PR പ്രകാരം 01.01.2004 മുതൽ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ സർവീസിൽ ചേരുന്ന സായുധ സേനകളിൽ ഒഴികെയുള്ള എല്ലാ പുതിയ ജീവനക്കാർക്കും ദേശീയ പെൻഷൻ പദ്ധതി (NPS) നിലവിൽ വന്നു. NPS നിലവിൽ വന്നപ്പോൾ, 1972 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര സിവിൽ സർവീസസ് (പെൻഷൻ) ചട്ടങ്ങൾ ഭേദഗതി ചെയ്തു.
01.01.2004 നോ അതിനു ശേഷമോ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് സർവീസിൽ ചേർന്ന ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് പഴയ പെൻഷൻ പദ്ധതി പുനരാരംഭിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു നിർദ്ദേശവും ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ പരിഗണനയിലില്ല.
2013-ലെ PFRDA നിയമ പ്രകാരമാണ് NPS നടപ്പാക്കപ്പെടുന്നത്. കൂടാതെ PFRDA-യും സാമ്പത്തിക സേവന വകുപ്പും (DFS) ചേർന്ന് ചട്ടങ്ങളും രൂപപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
DFS നൽകിയ വിവരങ്ങൾ പ്രകാരം:
ആദായം, ഓഹരി വിപണിയുമായി ബന്ധിതമാണെന്നതാണ് NPS-ന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാന രൂപരേഖയുടെ സവിശേഷത. PFRDA അനുശാസിക്കുന്ന മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, കർശനമായ പ്രക്രിയയിലൂടെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട പ്രൊഫഷണൽ ഫണ്ട് മാനേജർമാരുടെ നൈപുണ്യം, വിവിധ ആസ്തി വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലെ (ഇക്വിറ്റി, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് ബോണ്ട്, ഗവൺമെന്റ് സെക്യൂരിറ്റീസ്) ആസ്തി വിഭജനം തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ എന്നിവ വരിക്കാരന്റെ പണമടവ് ഹ്രസ്വകാല അസ്ഥിരത മറികടന്ന് ദീർഘകാലാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ വളരാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്നു.
സാമ്പത്തിക മാന്ദ്യ കാലത്ത് പെൻഷൻ സമ്പത്ത് നഷ്ടമാകുന്നതിൽ നിന്ന് വരിക്കാരുടെ താൽപ്പര്യം സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിന്, പദ്ധതിയിലെ ഓഹരി / ഓഹരി അധിഷ്ഠിത മാദ്ധ്യമങ്ങളുടെ വിന്യാസം 15% മാത്രമായി പരിമിതപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നു. വ്യക്തിഗത നിക്ഷേപ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് നടത്തുന്ന വരിക്കാർക്ക് 15% ൽ കൂടുതലുള്ള ഓഹരി വിന്യാസം സാധ്യമാണ്. കൂടാതെ, അപകടസാധ്യത ഒഴിവാക്കണമെന്നഗ്രഹിക്കുന്ന വരിക്കാർക്ക് അവരുടെ മുഴുവൻ പണമടവും (100%) സർക്കാർ ബോണ്ടുകളിൽ നിക്ഷേപിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.
ഇന്ന് രാജ്യ സഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിൽ പേഴ്സണൽ, പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവൻസ്സ് , പെൻഷൻ മന്ത്രാലയ സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ആണ് ഈ വിവരങ്ങൾ അറിയിച്ചത്.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Restoration of Old Pension Scheme
24 MAR 2022 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The National Pension System (NPS) was introduced for Central Government employees w.e.f. 01.01.2004 vide Ministry of Finance (Department of Economic Affairs) Notification No. 5/7/2003-ECB & PR dated 22.12.2003 for all new recruits joining the Central Government service (except armed forces) from 01.01.2004.
On introduction of the National Pension System, the Central Civil Services (Pension) Rules, 1972 were amended. Accordingly, the benefits of old pension scheme under the Central Civil Services (Pension) Rules, 1972 are not admissible to the Central Government civil servants appointed on or after 01.01.2004, under the amended rules.
There is no proposal to reintroduce old pension scheme to Central Government civil employees joined on or after 01.01.2004 under consideration of Government of India.
NPS is now regulated under PFRDA Act, 2013 and regulations framed there under by PFRDA and Department of Financial Services. As per information furnished by Department of Financial Services:
The returns being market linked is a basic design feature of the National Pension System (NPS), however, pension being a long term product also enables the investments to grow with decent returns, despite short term volatility. Further, the prudential guidelines stipulated by the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), the skills of the professional Fund Managers chosen through a rigorous process, and choice of asset allocation across various asset classes (Equity, Corporate Bond, Government Securities) enable the subscriber’s accumulations to grow over the long term, riding over the short term volatility.
To safeguard the interest of the subscribers against any possible erosion of the pension wealth in times of an economic downturn, the exposure of equity/ equity linked
instruments have been limited to only 15 % in the default scheme, which is made available to the Government subscribers in a default mode. Equity exposure exceeding this limit of 15% is only available for the subscribers who choose to exercise individual investment choice while moving out of the default scheme. Further, risk averse subscribers can also choose to invest their entire contribution (100%) in Government bonds.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Dr. JItendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.