Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Restoration of Old Pension Scheme
24 MAR 2022 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The National Pension System (NPS) was introduced for Central Government employees w.e.f. 01.01.2004 vide Ministry of Finance (Department of Economic Affairs) Notification No. 5/7/2003-ECB & PR dated 22.12.2003 for all new recruits joining the Central Government service (except armed forces) from 01.01.2004.
On introduction of the National Pension System, the Central Civil Services (Pension) Rules, 1972 were amended. Accordingly, the benefits of old pension scheme under the Central Civil Services (Pension) Rules, 1972 are not admissible to the Central Government civil servants appointed on or after 01.01.2004, under the amended rules.
There is no proposal to reintroduce old pension scheme to Central Government civil employees joined on or after 01.01.2004 under consideration of Government of India.
NPS is now regulated under PFRDA Act, 2013 and regulations framed there under by PFRDA and Department of Financial Services. As per information furnished by Department of Financial Services:
The returns being market linked is a basic design feature of the National Pension System (NPS), however, pension being a long term product also enables the investments to grow with decent returns, despite short term volatility. Further, the prudential guidelines stipulated by the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), the skills of the professional Fund Managers chosen through a rigorous process, and choice of asset allocation across various asset classes (Equity, Corporate Bond, Government Securities) enable the subscriber’s accumulations to grow over the long term, riding over the short term volatility.
To safeguard the interest of the subscribers against any possible erosion of the pension wealth in times of an economic downturn, the exposure of equity/ equity linked
instruments have been limited to only 15 % in the default scheme, which is made available to the Government subscribers in a default mode. Equity exposure exceeding this limit of 15% is only available for the subscribers who choose to exercise individual investment choice while moving out of the default scheme. Further, risk averse subscribers can also choose to invest their entire contribution (100%) in Government bonds.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Dr. JItendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پرانی پنشن اسکیم کی بحالی
24 MAR 2022 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں۔
یکم جنوری 2004 سے مرکزی حکومت کی سروس (مسلح افواج کو چھوڑ کر) میں جتنے بھی لوگوں کی تقرری ہوئی ہے، ان سبھی کے لیے وزارت مالیات (محکمہ اقتصادی امور) کے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 5/7/2003-ECB & PR مورخہ 22 دسمبر، 2003 کے ذریعے یکم جنوری، 2004 سے مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کے لیے نیشنل پنشن سسٹم (این پی ایس) شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
نیشنل پنشن سسٹم شروع ہونے کے بعد، سینٹرل سول سروسز (پنشن) کے ضابطے، 1972 میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی۔ اس کے مطابق، سینٹرل سول سروسز (پنشن) کے ضابطے، 1972 کے تحت پرانی پنشن اسکیم کا اطلاق مرکزی حکومت کے ان نوکرشاہوں پر نہیں ہوتا، جن کی تقرری یکم جنوری، 2004 کو یا اس کے بعد ہوئی ہے۔
یکم جنوری، 2004 کو یا اس کے بعد عہدہ سنبھالنے والے مرکزی حکومت کے سول ملازمین کو پرانی پنشن اسکیم دوبارہ متعارف کرانے کی کوئی بھی تجویز حکومت ہند کے سامنے زیر غور نہیں ہے۔
این پی ایس کو اب پیایف آر ڈی اے ایکٹ، 2013 کے ذریعے ریگولیٹ کیا جاتا ہے اور وہاں پر پی ایف آر ڈی اے اور محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات کے ذریعے ضابطے بنائے جاتے ہیں۔ محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات کے ذریعے فراہم کی گئی معلومات کے مطابق:
ریٹرن کا بازار سے جڑا ہونا نیشنل پنشن سسٹم (این پی ایس) کے ڈیزائن کی بنیادی خصوصیت ہے، تاہم، پنشن کے طویل مدتی پروڈکٹ ہونے کی وجہ سے سرمایہ کاری سے آنے والی رقم میں کافی اضافہ ہوتا ہے، جب کہ قلیل مدت کے لیے اس میں خطرات بھی ہیں۔
اقتصادی کساد بازاری کے وقت پنشن کی رقم ختم ہونے کے خطرے سے سبسکرائبرز کے مفاد کی حفاظت کے لیے ایکویٹی / ایکویٹی سے جڑے انسٹرومنٹ کے ایکسپوژر کو ڈیفالٹ اسکیم میں صرف 15 فیصد تک محدود رکھا گیا ہے، جو سرکاری سبسکرائبرز کو ڈیفالٹ موڈ میں مہیا کرایا گیا ہے۔