சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஃபாஸ்டேக் தொடர்பான சவால்கள்
23 MAR 2022 1:17PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
மிகக் குறைந்த போக்குவரத்துக் கொண்ட வெகு சில சாலைகளைத் தவிர, தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் உள்ள அனைத்து கட்டண சாவடிகளிலும் ஃபாஸ்டேக் அமைப்பு பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கட்டண சாவடிகளில் ஃபாஸ்டேக் மூலம் தவறான கட்டண கழிவைக் குறைக்க/நீக்க இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையத்தால், அவ்வப்போது பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
கட்டண சாவடிகளில் மின்னணு முறையில் 100% கட்டண வசூலை எட்டுவதற்காக, தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் உள்ள கட்டண சாவடிகளில் உள்ள அனைத்து பாதைகளையும் 2021 பிப்ரவரி 15/16 நள்ளிரவு முதல் ஃபாஸ்டேக் பாதைகளாக அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக கட்டண சாவடிகளில் காத்திருப்பு நேரமும் நீண்ட வரிசைகளும் குறைக்கப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1808591

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
FASTAG RELATED CHALLENGES
23 MAR 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
All fee plazas on National Highways are equipped with FASTag system except for following stretches, due to extremely low traffic :
Sundra Gunjangarh and Khuiyali plaza on Munabao- Tanot section of National Highway number 25E.
Garadiya, Sinhaniya and Doongri fee plazas on Gagariya- Baori Kalan- Serwa- Bakhasar section of National Highway number 925 and Sata-Gandhav section of National Highway number 925A.
Various measures have been undertaken by National Highways Authority of India from time-to-time to reduce/eliminate occurrence of any incorrect deduction via FASTag at user fee plazas. Some of the key measures undertaken are as under:
Measures
Key benefit/feature
• Penal action on defaulting bank/fee plaza operating agency/concessionaire.
Mandate for implementation of Interface Control Document (ICD 2.5) at all fee plazas
on National Highways
(Year 2020 and 2021)
• To enable near-real time processing of FASTag transactions at fee plazas on National Highways
• Instant SMS to FASTag users on user fee transactions
Service Level Agreement (SLA) parameters for issuer banks
(Year 2019 & 2021)
Provision to resolve customer complaints related to overcharging, double deduction, unauthorized transaction, etc. in a time-bound manner
In order to achieve 100% fee collection electronically at fee plazas, Government has declared all lanes of fee plazas on National Highways as FASTag Lane of the fee plaza w.e.f. midnight of 15th/16th February 2021. This has resulted in reduced waiting time and minimized queues at fee plazas.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.