Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh to felicitate 75 trained candidates of Project UNNATI under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA
23 MAR 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh will be Felicitating 75 trained candidates of Project UNNATI under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA on 24th March 2022 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi as part of the celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti and Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste and Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil will also be present during the event, along with Secretary (Rural Development) Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha and Joint Secretary (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA) Shri Rohit Kumar.
The trained candidates will share about how Project UNNATI training brought positive changes in their lives and gave them a new sustainable livelihood opportunity to lead their lives.
Along with 75 Trained Candidates of Project UNNATI, the Minister will also felicitate Bankers associated with RSETI of States/UTs, who have contributed towards the successful completion of training of Project UNNATI candidates and shown them a new skilled way of earning.
Project 'UNNATI', as a skilling project intends to upgrade the skill base of the Mahatma Gandhi NREGA beneficiaries, and thereby improving their livelihoods, so that they can move from the current partial employment to full-time employment and hence reduce their dependence on Mahatma Gandhi NREGS.
This project is improving the livelihoods of the neediest Mahatma Gandhi NREGA beneficiaries by providing a skill, either for self-employment or wage employment. As of now, a total number of 18,166 candidates have been trained under Project UNNATI.
This project is meant for providing training for one adult member (of age 18-45 years old) of a household who has completed 100 days of work under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA in the previous financial year from the year of commencement of the project. The household from which, candidates are selected for the training, are continuing to enjoy 100 days of work under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA.
The candidate undergoing training are paid a stipend for a maximum period of 100 days and for one program per household as per the wage rate prevailing in the concerned State/UT as per the provisions of the project. Full expenditures towards a stipend, against wage loss compensation, are entirely borne by Central Government.
As of now, a total of 2,00,000 beneficiaries shall be imparted training under this project in a span of three years in 26 States and 2 UTs. A total number of 18,166 candidates have been trained under Project UNNATI.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के अंतर्गत परियोजना उन्नति के 75 प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों को सम्मानित करेंगे
23 MAR 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री, श्री गिरिराज सिंह 24 मार्च 2022 को नई दिल्ली के डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के अंतर्गत परियोजना उन्नति के 75 प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों को आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में सम्मानित करेंगे। कार्यक्रम के दौरान ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति और श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते और पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल भी सचिव (ग्रामीण विकास) श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा और संयुक्त सचिव (महात्मा गांधी नरेगा) श्री रोहित कुमार के साथ उपस्थित रहेंगे।
प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवार इस बारे में अपने अनुभव साझा करेंगे कि कैसे परियोजना उन्नति प्रशिक्षण ने उनके जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाए और उन्हें अपना जीवन जीने का एक नया स्थायी आजीविका का अवसर दिया।
मंत्री महोदय परियोजना उन्नति के 75 प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों के साथ-साथ, उन राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के आरएसईटीआई से जुड़े बैंकरों को भी सम्मानित करेंगे, जिन्होंने परियोजना उन्नति के उम्मीदवारों के प्रशिक्षण को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने में योगदान दिया है और उन्हें कमाई का एक नया कुशल माध्यम उपलब्ध कराया है।
परियोजना 'उन्नति', एक कौशल परियोजना के रूप में महात्मा गांधी नरेगा लाभार्थियों के कौशल ज्ञान को उन्नत करने और उनकी आजीविका में सुधार करने का उद्देश्य रखती है, ताकि वे वर्तमान आंशिक रोजगार से पूर्णकालिक रोजगार की ओर बढ़ सकें और इसलिए महात्मा गांधी नरेगा पर उनकी निर्भरता कम हो सके।
यह परियोजना या तो स्वरोजगार या मजदूरी रोजगार के लिए कौशल प्रदान करके जरूरतमंद महात्मा गांधी नरेगा लाभार्थियों की आजीविका में सुधार कर रही है। परियोजना उन्नति के अंतर्गत अब तक कुल 18,166 उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
यह परियोजना एक परिवार के एक वयस्क सदस्य (18-45 वर्ष की आयु के) के लिए प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए है, जिसने परियोजना शुरू होने के वर्ष से पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के अंतर्गत 100 दिन का काम पूरा कर लिया है। जिस परिवार से, प्रशिक्षण के लिए उम्मीदवारों का चयन किया जाता है, उन्हें महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के अंतर्गत 100 दिनों का रोजगार प्रदान करना जारी है।
प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने वाले उम्मीदवारों को परियोजना के प्रावधानों के अनुसार संबंधित राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में प्रचलित मजदूरी दर के अनुसार अधिकतम 100 दिनों की अवधि के लिए और प्रति परिवार एक कार्यक्रम के लिए दिहाड़ी का भुगतान किया जाता है। वेतन हानि मुआवजे के रूप में वजीफे के लिए पूरा खर्च, पूरी तरह से केंद्र सरकार द्वारा वहन किया जाता है।
26 राज्यों और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में तीन वर्ष की अवधि में इस परियोजना के अंतर्गत कुल 2,00,000 लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा। परियोजना उन्नति के अंतर्गत अब तक कुल 18,166 उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है।