Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA), the inclusion and exclusion of beneficiaries is the responsibility of the respective State/UT Governments
The States/UTs report cancellation of about 4.28 Crore ration cards during the period 2014 to 2021 due to various irregularities
Presently, around 90% of monthly foodgrains allocated by the Department are distributed by the States/UTs through ePoS transactions
23 MAR 2022 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA), inter-alia the inclusion and exclusion of beneficiaries is the responsibility of the respective State/UT Governments. Further, inclusion and exclusion of beneficiaries under NFSA is an ongoing process as per the eligibility criteria evolved by the States/UTs. Accordingly, leveraging the implementation of information technology for Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) reforms under NFSA, digitization of ration cards/beneficiaries’ data, de-duplication process, permanent migration, deaths, identification of ineligible/duplicate/fake ration cards, etc. the States/UTs so far have reported cancellation of about 4.28 Crore ration cards during the period 2014 to 2021. However, linking or non-linking of Aadhaar with ration cards is not a criterion for deletion/cancellation of ration cards under NFSA. A statement showing State/UT wise, and year wise number of ration cards deleted by States/UTs during 2014 to 2021 is at Annexure.
To ensure all NFSA beneficiaries are in receipt of their monthly foodgrains in full quantities as per the entitlements of their Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) and Priority Household (PHH) ration cards, all States/UT have been advised vide time to time letters, meetings and video conferences to ensure the distribution of foodgrains at FPSs through transparent electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) device transactions, along with biometric authentication of beneficiaries and provide ePoS printed transaction receipts to all beneficiaries in local/bilingual languages.
Under the Notification dated 08/02/2017 (as amended from time to time), issued by the Department pursuant to Section-7 of the Aadhaar Act 2016, the timeline given to all States/UTs for linking of Aadhaar numbers of beneficiaries with their ration cards has been extended up to 31/03/2022. Until then, as per the extant instructions of the Department vide letters dated 24/10/2017 and 08/11/2018, States/UTs have been advised that no genuine NFSA beneficiary/household shall be denied from receiving their entitled quota of subsidized foodgrains only for want of Aadhaar; or due to failure of biometric/Aadhaar authentication due to network/ connectivity/ linking related issues, poor biometrics of the beneficiary or any other technical reasons.
States/UTs were also advised to integrate electronic weighing machines/scales with ePoS devices at all FPSs to ensure correct and transparent weighment of foodgrains by FPS dealers at the time of distribution. Presently, around 90% of monthly foodgrains allocated by the Department are distributed by the States/UTs through ePoS transactions.
Statement showing State/UT wise, and year wise number of ration cards deleted by States/UTs during 2014 to 2021:
Sl.
State/UT
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
Total
1
Andhra Pradesh
5,45,987
1,29,202
4,75,023
5,449
15,209
12,762
24,523
13,128
12,21,283
2
Andaman & Nicobar
-
37
7
6
47
421
431
-
949
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1,059
115
4,396
56
-
-
-
-
5,626
4
Assam
-
-
1,08,681
42,077
1,35,250
22,412
21,291
11,120
3,40,831
5
Bihar
21,712
16,401
6,291
-
2,18,051
3,92,713
99,404
-
7,54,572
6
Chandigarh
-
-
-
88
-
-
-
-
88
7
Chhattisgarh
7,10,000
1,43,000
1,50,000
1,50,000
56,834
1,38,967
4,508
4,368
13,57,677
8
DNH and Daman Diu
-
262
650
272
4,898
577
5,840
1,410
13,909
9
Delhi
-
38,496
22,696
3,969
2,56,987
381
518
-
3,23,047
10
Goa
93
1,45,471
10,115
6,146
1,130
888
148
59
1,64,050
11
Gujarat
64,079
45,833
22,119
18,965
95,659
23,038
47,936
11,958
3,29,587
12
Haryana
22,903
43,515
19,648
29,686
2,91,926
-
-
-
4,07,678
13
Himachal Pradesh
235
-
1,148
172
56,858
367
4,376
2,538
65,694
14
Jammu and Kashmir
640
3,325
50,709
664
3,428
13,869
13,224
NIL
85,859
15
Jharkhand
19
7,914
4,46,025
3,59,793
82,394
60,333
65,234
-
10,21,712
16
Karnataka
6,64,755
7,61,326
1,44,432
3,26,382
73,675
1,09,312
31,753
42,558
21,54,193
17
Kerala
57
-
-
-
3,314
2,543
52,475
1,04,511
1,62,900
18
Ladakh
NA
NA
NA
NA
NA
NIL
NIL
614
614
19
Lakshadweep
76
872
442
-
5
6
7
33
1,441
20
Madhya Pradesh
1,313
-
3,89,124
1,84,673
1,27,441
61,265
1,65,829
14,24,115
23,53,760
21
Maharashtra
85,160
8,20,780
11,55,908
-
12,81,922
6,53,677
1,31,986
36,119
41,65,552
22
Manipur
-
-
-
336
-
-
45,321
15,541
61,198
23
Meghalaya
-
-
-
-
2,568
10,525
16
-
13,109
24
Mizoram
47
53
101
559
107
156
1,443
1,637
4,103
25
Nagaland
3,247
-
-
8,521
7,723
18,552
7,304
-
45,347
26
Odisha
-
-
6,50,471
35,740
-
-
-
-
6,86,211
27
Puducherry
10,629
56,121
9,886
3,290
3,533
2,093
1,881
1,731
89,164
28
Punjab
93,267
-
-
69,945
34,972
94,031
1,79,837
3,305
4,75,357
29
Rajasthan
-
26,329
13,71,230
73,110
8,016
72,276
5,80,241
1,35,283
22,66,485
30
Sikkim
-
-
11,714
1,126
3,377
5,622
6,981
-
28,820
31
Tamil Nadu
96,406
1,14,175
84,470
9,089
-
-
-
-
3,04,140
32
Telangana
11,71,354
83,048
5,21,790
41,194
3,101
40,684
12,154
NIL
18,73,325
33
Tripura
11,814
66,236
92,728
-
18,874
552
1,099
490
1,91,793
34
Uttar Pradesh
19,117
2,33,847
25,86,541
44,41,748
43,72,491
41,52,273
8,54,025
4,15,259
1,70,75,301
35
Uttarakhand
-
1,11,367
89,984
3,18,718
1,26,268
-
-
-
6,46,337
36
West Bengal
16,77,311
21,84,152
-
-
88,593
1,00,151
59,666
-
41,09,873
Total
52,01,280
50,31,877
84,26,329
61,31,774
73,74,651
59,90,446
24,19,451
22,25,777
4,28,01,585

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2013 (एनएफएसए) के तहत लाभार्थियों का समावेशन और बहिष्करण संबंधित राज्य तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार की जिम्मेदारी है
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने विभिन्न अनियमितताओं के कारण वर्ष 2014 से 2021 की अवधि के दौरान लगभग 4.28 करोड़ राशन कार्ड रद्द करने की जानकारी दी है
वर्तमान में विभाग द्वारा आवंटित मासिक खाद्यान्न का लगभग 90% हिस्सा राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा ईपीओएस लेनदेन के माध्यम से वितरित किया जाता है
23 MAR 2022 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री सुश्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2013 (एनएफएसए) के तहत अन्य विषयों के साथ-साथ लाभार्थियों का समावेशन और बहिष्करण संबंधित राज्य तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार की जिम्मेदारी है। इसके अलावा, एनएफएसए के तहत लाभार्थियों को जोड़ना और उन्हें योजना से बाहर करना राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा विकसित पात्रता मानदंड के अनुसार चलने वाली एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। इसके परिणाम स्वरूप, एनएफएसए के तहत लक्षित सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (टीपीडीएस) सुधारों के लिए सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के कार्यान्वयन का लाभ उठाना, राशन कार्डों/लाभार्थियों के डाटा का डिजिटलीकरण, डी-डुप्लीकेशन प्रक्रिया, स्थायी प्रवास जानकारी, मृत्यु, अपात्र/डुप्लिकेट/फर्जी राशन कार्डों की पहचान करना आदि कार्य पूरे किये जाते हैं। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने विभिन्न अनियमितताओं के कारण वर्ष 2014 से 2021 की अवधि के दौरान लगभग 4.28 करोड़ राशन कार्ड रद्द करने की जानकारी दी है। हालांकि, एनएफएसए के तहत राशन कार्डों को आधार से लिंक करना या न जोड़ना राशन कार्डों को बंद/रद्द करने का मानदंड नहीं है। साल 2014 से 2021 के दौरान राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा रद्द किये गए राशन कार्डों की राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश वार तथा वर्ष-वार संख्या दर्शाने वाला विवरण संलग्नक में है।
सभी एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों को उनके अंत्योदय अन्न योजना (एएवाई) और प्राथमिकता वाले घरेलू (पीएचएच) राशन कार्डों की पात्रता के अनुसार पूर्ण मात्रा में मासिक खाद्यान्न प्राप्त हो, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को समय-समय पर पत्रों, बैठकों और वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों के बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण के साथ-साथ पारदर्शी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्वाइंट ऑफ सेल (ईपीओएस) डिवाइस लेनदेन के माध्यम से एफपीएस पर खाद्यान्न वितरण सुनिश्चित करने और सभी लाभार्थियों को स्थानीय/द्विभाषी भाषाओं में ईपीओएस मुद्रित लेनदेन रसीद प्रदान करने की सलाह दी गई है।
आधार अधिनियम 2016 की धारा -7 के अनुसार विभाग द्वारा दिनांक 08/02/2017 को जारी अधिसूचना (समय-समय पर संशोधित) के तहत सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को लाभार्थियों की आधार संख्या को उनके राशन कार्ड के साथ जोड़ने के लिए समय-सीमा 31/03/2022 तक बढ़ा दी गई है। तब तक, विभाग द्वारा दिनांक 24/10/2017 और 08/11/2018 को जारी पत्रों के मौजूदा निर्देशों के अनुसार, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सलाह दी गई है कि किसी भी वास्तविक एनएफएसए लाभार्थी/परिवार को केवल आधार कार्ड के अभाव में; या नेटवर्क/कनेक्टिविटी/लिंकिंग संबंधित मुद्दों, लाभार्थी के खराब बायोमेट्रिक्स अथवा किसी अन्य तकनीकी कारणों से बायोमेट्रिक/आधार प्रमाणीकरण की विफलता के कारण सब्सिडी वाले खाद्यान्न के उसके अधिकार का राशन कोटा प्राप्त करने से वंचित नहीं किया जाएगा।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को यह भी सलाह दी गई थी कि वितरण के समय उचित दर दुकान डीलरों द्वारा खाद्यान्नों का सही और पारदर्शी वजन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी उचित दर दुकानों पर ईपीओएस उपकरणों के साथ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक तौल मशीन/स्केल को एकीकृत किया जाये। वर्तमान में, विभाग द्वारा आवंटित मासिक खाद्यान्न का लगभग 90% हिस्सा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा ईपीओएस लेनदेन के माध्यम से वितरित किया जाता है।
2014 से 2021 के दौरान राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा रद्द किये गए राशन कार्डों की राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश वार तथा वर्ष-वार संख्या दर्शाने वाला विवरण:
क्रम
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
कुल
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
5,45,987
1,29,202
4,75,023
5,449
15,209
12,762
24,523
13,128
12,21,283
2
अंडमान और निकोबार
-
37
7
6
47
421
431
-
949
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1,059
115
4,396
56
-
-
-
-
5,626
4
असम
-
-
1,08,681
42,077
1,35,250
22,412
21,291
11,120
3,40,831
5
बिहार
21,712
16,401
6,291
-
2,18,051
3,92,713
99,404
-
7,54,572
6
चंडीगढ़
-
-
-
88
-
-
-
-
88
7
छत्तीसगढ
7,10,000
1,43,000
1,50,000
1,50,000
56,834
1,38,967
4,508
4,368
13,57,677
8
डीएनएच और दमन दीव
-
262
650
272
4,898
577
5,840
1,410
13,909
9
दिल्ली
-
38,496
22,696
3,969
2,56,987
381
518
-
3,23,047
10
गोवा
93
1,45,471
10,115
6,146
1,130
888
148
59
1,64,050
11
गुजरात
64,079
45,833
22,119
18,965
95,659
23,038
47,936
11,958
3,29,587
12
हरियाणा
22,903
43,515
19,648
29,686
2,91,926
-
-
-
4,07,678
13
हिमाचल प्रदेश
235
-
1,148
172
56,858
367
4,376
2,538
65,694
14
जम्मू और कश्मीर
640
3,325
50,709
664
3,428
13,869
13,224
कुछ नहीं
85,859
15
झारखंड
19
7,914
4,46,025
3,59,793
82,394
60,333
65,234
-
10,21,712
16
कर्नाटक
6,64,755
7,61,326
1,44,432
3,26,382
73,675
1,09,312
31,753
42,558
21,54,193
17
केरल
57
-
-
-
3,314
2,543
52,475
1,04,511
1,62,900
18
लद्दाख
अनुपलब्ध
अनुपलब्ध
अनुपलब्ध
अनुपलब्ध
अनुपलब्ध
कुछ नहीं
कुछ नहीं
614
614
19
लक्षद्वीप
76
872
442
-
5
6
7
33
1,441
20
मध्य प्रदेश
1,313
-
3,89,124
1,84,673
1,27,441
61,265
1,65,829
14,24,115
23,53,760
21
महाराष्ट्र
85,160
8,20,780
11,55,908
-
12,81,922
6,53,677
1,31,986
36,119
41,65,552
22
मणिपुर
-
-
-
336
-
-
45,321
15,541
61,198
23
मेघालय
-
-
-
-
2,568
10,525
16
-
13,109
24
मिजोरम
47
53
101
559
107
156
1,443
1,637
4,103
25
नगालैंड
3,247
-
-
8,521
7,723
18,552
7,304
-
45,347
26
ओडिशा
-
-
6,50,471
35,740
-
-
-
-
6,86,211
27
पुद्दुचेरी
10,629
56,121
9,886
3,290
3,533
2,093
1,881
1,731
89,164
28
पंजाब
93,267
-
-
69,945
34,972
94,031
1,79,837
3,305
4,75,357
29
राजस्थान
-
26,329
13,71,230
73,110
8,016
72,276
5,80,241
1,35,283
22,66,485
30
सिक्किम
-
-
11,714
1,126
3,377
5,622
6,981
-
28,820
31
तमिलनाडु
96,406
1,14,175
84,470
9,089
-
-
-
-
3,04,140
32
तेलंगाना
11,71,354
83,048
5,21,790
41,194
3,101
40,684
12,154
कुछ नहीं
18,73,325
33
त्रिपुरा
11,814
66,236
92,728
-
18,874
552
1,099
490
1,91,793
34
उत्तर प्रदेश
19,117
2,33,847
25,86,541
44,41,748
43,72,491
41,52,273
8,54,025
4,15,259
1,70,75,301
35
उत्तराखंड
-
1,11,367
89,984
3,18,718
1,26,268
-
-
-
6,46,337
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
16,77,311
21,84,152
-
-
88,593
1,00,151
59,666
-
41,09,873
कुल
52,01,280
50,31,877
84,26,329
61,31,774
73,74,651
59,90,446
24,19,451
22,25,777
4,28,01,585