Ministry of Railways
INTRODUCTION OF ECONOMY CLASS COACHES
23 MAR 2022 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Rail Coach Factory, Kaputhala rolled out first rake of 15 AC three-tier economy class coaches
on 31.05.2021.
Main features and improved facilities provided are as follows:
1. Capacity of 83 berths as against 72 berths of AC three-tier coach.
2. Provided with one disabled friendly toilet.
3. AC ducting redesigned to provide individual AC vents for each berth.
4. Improved and modular design of seats & berths, foldable snack tables & water holders.
5. Individual reading lights, mobile charging points with USB ports.
6. Improved fire safety furnishing compliant to EN 45545-2 HL3 standard.
Subject to operational feasibility, traffic pattern & availability of Rolling Stock, induction of economy class coaches is being undertaken over Indian railways. As on 15.03.2022, 65 economy class coaches have been inducted over Indian Railways.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
பொருளாதார வகுப்புப் பெட்டிகள் அறிமுகம்
23 MAR 2022 3:01PM by PIB Chennai
கபூர்தலாவிலுள்ள ரயில்பெட்டித் தொழிற்சாலை, குளிர்சாதன வசதி கொண்ட மூன்றடுக்கு பொருளாதார வகுப்பு 15 ரயில் பெட்டிகளை தயாரித்து அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
இந்த பெட்டிகளின் சிறப்பம்சங்கள் மற்றும் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட வசதிகள் வருமாறு:
1. வழக்கமான குளிர்சாதன 3 அடுக்கு பெட்டிகளில் இருக்கும் 72 படுக்கைகளுக்கு பதிலாக 83 படுக்கைகள் இருக்கும்.
2. மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு உகந்த தலா ஒரு கழிவறை வசதி.
3. ஒவ்வொரு படுக்கைக்கும் தனித் தனி குளிரூட்டி வசதி.
4. மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட மற்றும் நவீன வடிவமைப்புடன்கூடிய இருக்கைகள் & படுக்கைகள், மடக்கும் வசதி கொண்ட நொறுக்குத்தீனி மேசை & தண்ணீர் பாட்டில் வைக்கும் வசதி.
5. ஒவ்வொரு இருக்கைக்கும் தனித்தனி வாசிப்பு விளக்கு, யுஎஸ்பி போர்ட்டுடன் கூடிய செல்போன் சார்ஜ் செய்யும் வசதி.
6. EN 45545-2 HL3 தரத்துடன் கூடிய மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட தீ தடுப்பு வசதி.
15-03-2022 நிலவரப்படி 65 பொருளாதார வகுப்பு ரயில் பொட்டிகள் இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஷ்வினி வைஷ்னவ் மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.