Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Paralympian Manoj Sarkar speaks on importance of Saantulit Aahar, says lack of balanced diet was the reason he couldn't excel in competitions as a teenager
22 MAR 2022 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
“From a 10 rupee racket and painting walls for a livelihood till clinching a medal for the country and standing here to motivate you all, is a big achievement for me today,” said Indian para-shuttler and Paralympics Bronze Medallist, Manoj Sarkar as he interacted with over 300 children from 75 schools during yet another edition of Meet the Champion programme at Lalit Arya Mahila Inter College in Haldwani, Uttarakhand on Tuesday.
The unique initiative that sees Olympians and Paralympians visiting schools to speak to students on the importance of having a balanced diet, Saantulit Aahar, fitness and sports has been envisioned by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Talking to students about the importance of eating right, the star shuttler said, “No food is good or bad, eating right just means controlled intake of food. It is also important to take on regular physical activities to digest what we eat, remember, Fitness Ki Dose, Aadha Ghanta Roz.”
Inspiring students with his life story, he also narrated how difficult life was for him when he started his journey as an athlete with a racket bought by his mother at a cost of ten rupees and how he realized that lack of proper diet was a factor behind his loss in the state-level competitions when he was just 18. “I gave my 100 per cent in these competitions but never understood the meaning of Santulit Aahar which is the main source of energy to perform the best in all fields,” said Manoj.
Stressing on the importance of a balance diet, Manoj played some interesting animated videos focusing on the regular habits of eating and intake of all the nutrients in a sensible manner.
Amidst the exciting interaction, students also shared their thoughts with the ace shuttler with various questions related to diet, fitness and sports. They questioned if the athlete has ever secretly eaten something which was out of his strict diet, difference between the diet of a player and a student, his favourite hobby other than badminton etc. Notably, the medallist made a point to answer each and every question creating an immediate bond with his young audience.
Among the students from 75 schools, more than 20 students from the National Association of Blind also participated in the programme with the same zeal. Like other children, they also participated in a Quiz Session based on nutrition, sports and fitness which was conducted by Manoj during the event. The winners from the quiz were given away an Indian Olympic Jersey which brought an added buzz in the gathering.
“Through this programme, I have not only learned about the importance of a good diet but Manoj Sir has also taught how to succeed amidst all odds,” said Shruti Burgali, a class XI student from Krishna Vidya Mandir Senior Secondary School, Haldwani.
This unique initiative is being organized jointly by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and the Ministry of Education and is part of the government’s ‘Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
पैरालंपियन मनोज सरकार ने संतुलित आहार के महत्व के बारे में बताया, उन्होंने कहा कि संतुलित आहार की कमी के कारण ही वह किशोर उम्र में प्रतियोगिताओं में बेहतर प्रदर्शन नहीं कर सके
22 MAR 2022 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पैरा-शटलर और पैरालंपिक कांस्य पदक विजेता मनोज सरकार ने कहा, '10 रुपये के रैकेट और आजीविका के लिए दीवारों की पेंटिंग से लेकर देश के लिए पदक जीतने और आप सभी को प्रेरित करने के लिए यहां खड़े होना, आज मेरे लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है।' मनोज सरकार ने मंगलवार को उत्तराखंड के हल्द्वानी में ललित आर्य महिला इंटर कॉलेज में ‘मीट द चैंपियन’ कार्यक्रम के एक अन्य संस्करण के दौरान 75 स्कूलों के 300 से ज्यादा बच्चों के साथ बातचीत की।
दरअसल, प्रधानमंत्री ने संतुलित आहार, फिटनेस और खेल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इस अनूठी पहल की अपील की थी। इसके तहत ओलंपियन और पैरालंपियन स्कूलों में जाकर छात्रों से मिलते हैं और उन्हें प्रेरित करते हैं।
उचित आहार के महत्व के बारे में छात्रों से बात करते हुए स्टार शटलर ने कहा, 'कोई खाना अच्छा या खराब नहीं होता है, सही खाने का मतलब है भोजन का नियंत्रित सेवन। हम जो खाते हैं उसे पचाने के लिए नियमित शारीरिक गतिविधियां करना भी महत्वपूर्ण है। याद रखिए, फिटनेस की डोज, आधा घंटा रोज।'
अपने जीवन की कहानी से छात्रों को प्रेरित करते हुए उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि कैसे उनका जीवन संघर्षों में बीता, जब उन्होंने एथलीट के रूप में अपना करियर शुरू किया था। मां ने उनके लिए 10 रुपये में रैकेट खरीदा था। उन्होंने बताया कि उचित आहार की कमी राज्य स्तरीय प्रतियोगिताओं में उनकी हार की एक बड़ी वजह थी, उस समय वह महज 18 साल के थे। मनोज ने कहा, 'मैंने इन प्रतियोगिताओं में अपना 100 प्रतिशत दिया था लेकिन कभी संतुलित आहार के मायने नहीं समझा, जो सभी क्षेत्रों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने के लिए ऊर्जा का मुख्य स्रोत है।'
संतुलित आहार के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, मनोज ने भोजन की नियमित आदतों और सभी पोषक तत्वों का समझदारी से सेवन करने पर केंद्रित कुछ रोचक एनिमेटेड वीडियो भी दिखाए।
इस उत्साहवर्धक बातचीत के दौरान छात्रों ने स्टार शटलर से आहार, फिटनेस और खेल से संबंधित विभिन्न प्रश्न पूछे और अपने विचार भी साझा किए। उन्होंने सवाल किया कि क्या एथलीट ने कभी चुपके से कुछ ऐसा खाया है, जो उनके सख्त डाइट से बाहर था? एक खिलाड़ी और एक विद्यार्थी के आहार में क्या अंतर होता है? बैडमिंटन के अलावा आपका पसंदीदा शौक क्या है, आदि। मेडल विजेता खिलाड़ी ने युवाओं के हर सवाल का जवाब दिया और उनसे एक जुड़ाव बन गया।
75 स्कूलों के आए छात्रों में, नेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ ब्लाइंड के 20 से ज्यादा विद्यार्थियों ने भी उसी उत्साह के साथ कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। दूसरे बच्चों की तरह, उन्होंने भी पोषण, खेल और फिटनेस पर आधारित प्रश्नोत्तरी सत्र में हिस्सा लिया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान मनोज ने इसका आयोजन किया। प्रश्नोत्तरी सत्र के विजेताओं को एक भारतीय ओलंपिक जर्सी दी गई, जिससे छात्र और ज्यादा उत्साहित दिखे।
हल्द्वानी के कृष्ण विद्या मंदिर सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्कूल की 11वीं की छात्रा श्रुति ने कहा, 'इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से, मैंने न सिर्फ उचित आहार के महत्व के बारे में जाना बल्कि मनोज सर ने यह भी सिखाया कि कैसे विषम परिस्थितियों में भी सफल हुआ जा सकता है।'
इस अनूठी पहल को युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय व शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह कार्यक्रम सरकार के 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' का हिस्सा है।