Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Paralympian Manoj Sarkar speaks on importance of Saantulit Aahar, says lack of balanced diet was the reason he couldn't excel in competitions as a teenager
22 MAR 2022 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
“From a 10 rupee racket and painting walls for a livelihood till clinching a medal for the country and standing here to motivate you all, is a big achievement for me today,” said Indian para-shuttler and Paralympics Bronze Medallist, Manoj Sarkar as he interacted with over 300 children from 75 schools during yet another edition of Meet the Champion programme at Lalit Arya Mahila Inter College in Haldwani, Uttarakhand on Tuesday.
The unique initiative that sees Olympians and Paralympians visiting schools to speak to students on the importance of having a balanced diet, Saantulit Aahar, fitness and sports has been envisioned by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Talking to students about the importance of eating right, the star shuttler said, “No food is good or bad, eating right just means controlled intake of food. It is also important to take on regular physical activities to digest what we eat, remember, Fitness Ki Dose, Aadha Ghanta Roz.”
Inspiring students with his life story, he also narrated how difficult life was for him when he started his journey as an athlete with a racket bought by his mother at a cost of ten rupees and how he realized that lack of proper diet was a factor behind his loss in the state-level competitions when he was just 18. “I gave my 100 per cent in these competitions but never understood the meaning of Santulit Aahar which is the main source of energy to perform the best in all fields,” said Manoj.
Stressing on the importance of a balance diet, Manoj played some interesting animated videos focusing on the regular habits of eating and intake of all the nutrients in a sensible manner.
Amidst the exciting interaction, students also shared their thoughts with the ace shuttler with various questions related to diet, fitness and sports. They questioned if the athlete has ever secretly eaten something which was out of his strict diet, difference between the diet of a player and a student, his favourite hobby other than badminton etc. Notably, the medallist made a point to answer each and every question creating an immediate bond with his young audience.
Among the students from 75 schools, more than 20 students from the National Association of Blind also participated in the programme with the same zeal. Like other children, they also participated in a Quiz Session based on nutrition, sports and fitness which was conducted by Manoj during the event. The winners from the quiz were given away an Indian Olympic Jersey which brought an added buzz in the gathering.
“Through this programme, I have not only learned about the importance of a good diet but Manoj Sir has also taught how to succeed amidst all odds,” said Shruti Burgali, a class XI student from Krishna Vidya Mandir Senior Secondary School, Haldwani.
This unique initiative is being organized jointly by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and the Ministry of Education and is part of the government’s ‘Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪੀਅਨ ਮੋਨਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਆਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਆਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੀ ਉਹ ਕਿਸ਼ੌਰ ਉਮਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ
22 MAR 2022 7:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੈਰਾ-ਸ਼ਟਲਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਮੈਡਲ ਵਿਜੇਤਾ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ 10 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਰੈਕੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਲਈ ਦੀਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਖੜੇ ਹੋਣ ਅੱਜ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ। ਮਨੋਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਹਲਦਵਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਲਿਤ ਆਰੀਆ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਇੰਟਰ ਕਾਲਜ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਮੀਟ ਦ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ’ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 75 ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ 300 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦਰਅਸਲ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਆਹਾਰ, ਫਿਟਨੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਅਨੋਖੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਓਲੰਪੀਅਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪੀਅਨ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਚਿਤ ਆਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਟਾਰ ਸ਼ਟਲਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕੋਈ ਭੋਜਨ ਵਧੀਆ ਜਾ ਖਰਾਬ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਸਹੀ ਖਾਣ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਹੈ ਭੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਿਤ ਸੇਵਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਜੋ ਖਾਂਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਚਾਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਰੀਰਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਯਾਦ ਰੱਖੀਏ ਫਿਟਨੈਸ ਦੀ ਡੋਜ਼, ਅੱਧਾ ਘੰਟਾ ਰੋਜ਼।
ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਤਿਆ, ਜਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਐਥਲੀਟ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ 10 ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੈਕੇਟ ਖਰੀਦਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਚਿਤ ਆਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਸੀ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਉਹ ਮਹਜ 18 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਨ। ਮਨੋਜ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਮੈਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ 100% ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਕਦੀ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਆਹਾਰ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਮਝਿਆਂ ਜੋ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਵਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਸ੍ਰੋਤ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਆਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮਨੋਜ ਨੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਆਦਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਝਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੇਵਨ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੁਝ ਰੋਚਕ ਐਨੀਮੇਟੇਡ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਵੀ ਦਿਖਾਇਆਂ।
ਇਸ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਟਾਰ ਸ਼ਟਲਰ ਤੋਂ ਆਹਾਰ, ਫਿਟਨੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵੀ ਸਾਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੀ ਐਥਲੀਟ ਨੇ ਕਦੀ ਚੋਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੁਝ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖਤ ਡਾਈਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਸੀ? ਇੱਕ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਦੇ ਆਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀ ਅੰਤਰ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ? ਬੈਡਮਿੰਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਪਸੰਦੀਦਾ ਸ਼ੌਕ ਕੀ ਹਨ ਆਦਿ । ਮੈਡਲ ਵਿਜੇਤਾ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੋਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਸਵਾਲ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ।
75 ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਏ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਬਲਾਇੰਡ ਦੇ 20 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਉਸੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਦੂਜੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ, ਖੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਟਨੈਸ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੁਵਿਜ਼ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਨੋਜ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕੁਵਿਜ਼ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਜੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਜਰਸੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਉਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਦਿਖੇ।
ਹਲਦਵਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਦਿਆ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਦੀ 11ਵੀਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਸ਼ਰੁਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਉਚਿਤ ਆਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਾ ਬਲਕਿ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਰ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਿਖਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਅਜੀਬ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਫਲ ਹੋਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਨੋਖੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ‘ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ’ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ।