Ministry of Power
Government plans to reduce the share of coal based thermal power generation capacity to 32% by 2030
22 MAR 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
As per projections of Central Electricity Authority, the share of coal based thermal power generation capacity in the year 2030 would be around 32% in the energy mix as against the present share of 52%.
The retail consumer tariffs are determined by the respective State Regulators keeping in view several prudent costs including the cost of Power. With the increased large-scale integration of renewable power in the electricity sector, the costs of renewable power have reduced considerably and the lowest discovered tariff for solar power has been Rs 1.99 per unit which is less than energy charge of many coal-based power plants.
Government has also issued a scheme of bundling renewable power with thermal and hydro projects. This will also reduce the overall cost of power for the consumers.
Government is also extending grant assistance for construction of Green Energy Corridors, and for Solarization of agriculture feeders/pump sets under KUSUM Scheme.
This information was given by Shri R.K Singh, Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
حکومت کا 2030 تک کوئلے پر مبنی تھرمل پاور جنریشن کی صلاحیت کا حصہ کم کرکے 32 فیصد کرنے کا منصوبہ
22 MAR 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
سینٹرل الیکٹریسٹی اتھارٹی کے اندازوں کے مطابق سال 2030 میں کوئلے پر مبنی تھرمل پاور جنریشن کی صلاحیت کا حصہ توانائی مکس میں تقریباً 32 فیصد ہوگا جب کہ موجودہ حصہ 52 فیصد ہے۔
خوردہ صارفین کے محصولات کا تعین متعلقہ ریاستی ریگولیٹرز بجلی کی لاگت سمیت متعدد اخراجات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کرتے ہیں۔ بجلی کے شعبے میں قابل تجدید بجلی کے بڑے پیمانے پر انضمام کے ساتھ قابل تجدید بجلی کی لاگت میں کافی کمی آئی ہے اور شمسی توانائی کے لیے سب سے کم نرخ 1.99 روپے فی یونٹ رہا ہے جو کوئلے پر مبنی بہت سے بجلی گھروں کے توانائی چارج سے کم ہے۔
حکومت نے تھرمل اور ہائیڈرو پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ قابل تجدید بجلی کو ملانے کی اسکیم بھی جاری کی ہے۔ اس سے صارفین کے لیے بجلی کی مجموعی لاگت میں بھی کمی آئے گی۔
حکومت گرین انرجی کوریڈور کی تعمیر اور کسم اسکیم کے تحت زرعی فیڈرز/پمپ سیٹوں کی شمسی کاری کے لیے گرانٹ میں بھی توسیع کر رہی ہے۔
یہ معلومات بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔