Ministry of Power
Government plans to reduce the share of coal based thermal power generation capacity to 32% by 2030
22 MAR 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
As per projections of Central Electricity Authority, the share of coal based thermal power generation capacity in the year 2030 would be around 32% in the energy mix as against the present share of 52%.
The retail consumer tariffs are determined by the respective State Regulators keeping in view several prudent costs including the cost of Power. With the increased large-scale integration of renewable power in the electricity sector, the costs of renewable power have reduced considerably and the lowest discovered tariff for solar power has been Rs 1.99 per unit which is less than energy charge of many coal-based power plants.
Government has also issued a scheme of bundling renewable power with thermal and hydro projects. This will also reduce the overall cost of power for the consumers.
Government is also extending grant assistance for construction of Green Energy Corridors, and for Solarization of agriculture feeders/pump sets under KUSUM Scheme.
This information was given by Shri R.K Singh, Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत, देशातील एकूण ऊर्जानिर्मितीतील कोळशावर आधारित औष्णिक उर्जा निर्मितीचा वाटा 32% पर्यंत कमी करण्याचे सरकारचे नियोजन
22 MAR 2022 10:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 22 मार्च 2022
केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरणाने व्यक्त केलेल्या अंदाजानुसार, देशातील एकूण उर्जा निर्मितीच्या सर्व प्रकारांमध्ये सध्या कोळशावर आधारित औष्णिक उर्जा निर्मितीचा वाटा 52% आहे. वर्ष 2030 हा वाटा 32% पर्यंत कमी करण्याची योजना मंत्रालयाने तयार केली आहे.
ग्राहकांसाठीचे किरकोळ वीजदर संबंधित राज्य नियामकांकडून निश्चित होत असतात. विद्युत निर्मिती क्षेत्रात आता नवीकरणीय उर्जेचा समावेश झाला असल्याने या वीजेचे दर लक्षणीयरित्या कमी झाले आहेत. सौर उर्जेचा सध्याचा किमान दर 1 रुपया 99 पैसे आहे आणि हा दर कोळशावर आधारित अनेक प्रकल्पांतून मिळणाऱ्या विजेच्या दराहून कमी आहे.
सरकारने अक्षयऊर्जेचे औष्णिक आणि जलविद्युत प्रकल्पांशी एकत्रीकरण करणारी योजना सुरु केली आहे. त्यामुळे देखील ग्राहकांसाठी विजेचे दर कमी होण्यास मदत होत आहे.
तसेच हरित उर्जा कॉरिडॉर उभारण्यासाठी आणि कृषीक्षेत्रासाठीचे फीडर आणि पंप यांच्या सौरीकरणासाठी कुसुम योजनेअंतर्गत सरकार मदत अनुदान देखील दिले जात आहे.
केंद्रीय उर्जा आणि नवीन तसेच नवीकरणीय उर्जा मंत्री आर.के.सिंग यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लिखित उत्तराद्वारे ही माहिती दिली.