Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture implements financial assistance for the Preservation and Development of Cultural Heritage of the Himalayas
21 MAR 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture implements a financial grant scheme known as Scheme of Financial Assistance for the Preservation and Development of Cultural Heritage of the Himalayas for the purpose of promoting, protecting and preserving the cultural heritage of Himalayan region spreading in Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Union Territory of Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh through research, documentation, dissemination, etc.. Under this scheme, financial assistance is provided to the Voluntary Organizations including Colleges and Universities for study and research on cultural heritage, Preservation of old manuscripts, literature, art & crafts and documentation of cultural activities/ events like music & dance, dissemination through audio-visual programmes of art and culture and training in traditional and folk art. The quantum of funding is Rs.10.00 lakhs per year for an organization. The Expert Advisory Committee (EAC) on the scheme is empowered to recommend the amount beyond the maximum limit but not exceeding Rs.30.00 lakhs from this scheme.
The number of proposals received from the Himalayan States during the last three years under the Scheme of Financial Assistance for the Preservation and Development of Cultural Heritage of the Himalayas are given as under:
Year
No. of Proposals received
2018-19
130
2019-20
131
2020-21
156
The Scheme of Financial Assistance for the Preservation and Development of Cultural Heritage of the Himalayas is a financial grant Scheme administered by the Ministry of Culture specifically for preservation and development of Cultural heritage of the Himalayan States/Union Territories including Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Union Territory of Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh. The said scheme is a Central Sector Scheme and no funds are released directly to the State Governments. However, the details of State-wise funds released to the Non-Governmental Organizations under the scheme of Financial Assistance for the Preservation and Development of Cultural Heritage of the Himalayas has increased to 4,73,47,640/-(Rs.in Lakhs) in 2021-2022 as compared to 2020-2021 which is 3,36,00,000/- (Rs.in Lakhs).
This information was given by Minister for Culture, tourism and development of north eastern region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा हिमालय की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण एवं विकास के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है
21 MAR 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, सिक्किम तथा अरुणाचल प्रदेश के इलाके में फैले हिमालयी क्षेत्र की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देने, संरक्षित करने और इसे बचाये रखने के उद्देश्य से अनुसंधान, प्रलेखन, प्रसार आदि के माध्यम से एक वित्तीय अनुदान योजना लागू करता है, जिसे हिमालय की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण एवं विकास के लिए वित्तीय सहायता योजना के रूप में जाना जाता है। इस योजना के तहत कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों सहित स्वैच्छिक संगठनों को सांस्कृतिक विरासत पर अध्ययन अनुसंधान, कला और संस्कृति के दृश्य कार्यक्रम तथा पारंपरिक एवं लोक कला प्रशिक्षण, पुरानी पांडुलिपियों, साहित्य, कला शिल्प के संरक्षण और सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों / संगीत तथा नृत्य जैसे कार्यक्रमों के प्रलेखन और ऑडियो के माध्यम से इनके प्रसार के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। एक संगठन के लिए वित्त पोषण की राशि प्रति वर्ष 10 लाख रुपये होती है। योजना पर विशेषज्ञ सलाहकार समिति (ईएसी) को इस योजना से अधिकतम सीमा से ज्यादा लेकिन 30 लाख रुपये से अधिक की धनराशि की सिफारिश करने का अधिकार प्राप्त है।
हिमालय की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण एवं विकास के लिए वित्तीय सहायता योजना के तहत पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान हिमालयी राज्यों से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों की संख्या निम्नानुसार है:
वर्ष
प्राप्त प्रस्तावों की संख्या
2018-19
130
2019-20
131
2020-21
156
हिमालय की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण एवं विकास के लिए वित्तीय सहायता की योजना एक वित्तीय अनुदान योजना है जो विशेष रूप से केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर सहित हिमालयी राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, सिक्किम तथा अरुणाचल प्रदेश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण एवं विकास के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा चलाई जाती है। यह योजना एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है और इसके तहत राज्य सरकारों को सीधे कोई धनराशि जारी नहीं की जाती है। हालांकि, हिमालय की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण एवं विकास के लिए वित्तीय सहायता योजना के तहत गैर-सरकारी संगठनों को जारी की गई राज्यवार निधि का विवरण 2021-2022 में बढ़कर 4,73,47,640/- (लाख रुपये में) हो गया है। इसकी तुलना में यह राशि 2020-2021 में 3,36,00,000/- (लाख रुपये में) रही है।
यह जानकारी लोकसभा में आज पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास, संस्कृति तथा पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी.किशन रेड्डी ने दी।