Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture implements financial assistance for the Preservation and Development of Cultural Heritage of the Himalayas
21 MAR 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture implements a financial grant scheme known as Scheme of Financial Assistance for the Preservation and Development of Cultural Heritage of the Himalayas for the purpose of promoting, protecting and preserving the cultural heritage of Himalayan region spreading in Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Union Territory of Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh through research, documentation, dissemination, etc.. Under this scheme, financial assistance is provided to the Voluntary Organizations including Colleges and Universities for study and research on cultural heritage, Preservation of old manuscripts, literature, art & crafts and documentation of cultural activities/ events like music & dance, dissemination through audio-visual programmes of art and culture and training in traditional and folk art. The quantum of funding is Rs.10.00 lakhs per year for an organization. The Expert Advisory Committee (EAC) on the scheme is empowered to recommend the amount beyond the maximum limit but not exceeding Rs.30.00 lakhs from this scheme.
The number of proposals received from the Himalayan States during the last three years under the Scheme of Financial Assistance for the Preservation and Development of Cultural Heritage of the Himalayas are given as under:
Year
No. of Proposals received
2018-19
130
2019-20
131
2020-21
156
The Scheme of Financial Assistance for the Preservation and Development of Cultural Heritage of the Himalayas is a financial grant Scheme administered by the Ministry of Culture specifically for preservation and development of Cultural heritage of the Himalayan States/Union Territories including Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Union Territory of Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh. The said scheme is a Central Sector Scheme and no funds are released directly to the State Governments. However, the details of State-wise funds released to the Non-Governmental Organizations under the scheme of Financial Assistance for the Preservation and Development of Cultural Heritage of the Himalayas has increased to 4,73,47,640/-(Rs.in Lakhs) in 2021-2022 as compared to 2020-2021 which is 3,36,00,000/- (Rs.in Lakhs).
This information was given by Minister for Culture, tourism and development of north eastern region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ
21 MAR 2022 6:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲਦਾਖ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਸਿੱਕਿਮ ਅਤੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਖੋਜ, ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼, ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛਤ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ, ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰੰਪਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਕਲਾ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ, ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਪਾਂਡੁਲਿਪੀਆਂ, ਸਹਿਤ, ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ/ਸੰਗੀਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਚ ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਆਡੀਓ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਯੋਜਨਾ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਈਏਸੀ) ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲੇਕਿਨ 30 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੀ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੈ।
ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਅਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਨਿਮਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਸਾਲ
ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ
2018-19
130
2019-20
131
2020-21
156
ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਸਹਿਤ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਅਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲੱਦਾਖ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਸਿੱਕਿਮ ਅਤੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਈ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਕੋਈ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਟੇਟ ਵਾਰ ਨਿਧੀ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ 2021-2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਕੇ 4,73,47,640/- (ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ) ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 2020-2021 ਵਿੱਚ 3,36,00,000/- (ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ) ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ. ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ