पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पर्यटकों की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत विषयगत पर्यटन सर्किट विकसित किए हैं: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
21 MAR 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देश में विरासत स्थलों सहित विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों पर पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करने और उनकी संख्‍या बढ़ाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं -
• पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत विषयगत पर्यटक सर्किट विकसित किए हैं। योजना के तहत विकास के लिए विरासत सर्किट को एक विषयगत सर्किट के रूप में पहचान की गई है।
• राष्ट्रीय तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक मिशन और विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (प्रशाद) योजना के तहत धार्मिक और विरासत स्थलों पर एकीकृत पर्यटन बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास किया गया है।
• एडॉप्ट ए हेरिटेज कार्यक्रम के तहत पर्यटन स्थलों, विरासत स्थलों और स्मारकों को पर्यटन के अनुकूल बनाने के लिए पर्यटन सुविधाओं का विकास करना।
• अतुल्य भारत ब्रांड लाइन के तहत विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों सहित भारत को एक समग्र गंतव्य के रूप में बढ़ावा देना।
• नागरिकों के बीच भारत के कम ज्ञात स्थलों और विरासत स्थलों सहित विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से जनवरी 2020 में देखो अपना देश पहल शुरू की गई है।
• घरेलू और विदेशी भारतीय पर्यटन कार्यालय विभिन्न प्रचार और विपणन गतिविधियों/आयोजनों के माध्‍यम से पर्यटन स्थलों और विरासत स्थलों को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
यह जानकारी पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism has developed thematic tourist circuits under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme to increase the tourist footfall: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
21 MAR 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism has taken following steps to attract and increase the tourist footfall to various tourism destinations including the heritage sites in the country.
• Ministry of Tourism has developed thematic tourist circuits under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme. Heritage circuit has been identified as one of the thematic circuits for development under the scheme.
• Development of integrated tourism infrastructure at religious and heritage sites has been undertaken under the National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) Scheme.
• Development of tourist amenities at tourist sites, heritage sites and monuments to make them tourist friendly by enhancing overall tourist experience under Adopt a Heritage programme.
• Promoting India as a holistic destination including various tourism destinations and products under the Incredible India brand line.
• Launched Dekho Apna Desh initiative in January 2020 with the objective of promoting various tourism destinations including the lesser known destinations and heritage sites of India among the citizens.
• Domestic and Overseas Indiatourism offices promote tourism destinations and heritage sites thorough various promotional and marketing activities/ events.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.