Ministry of Mines
61st Central Geological Programming Board (CGPB) Meeting of Geological Survey of India (GSI) to be Held in New Delhi
GSI Formulates about 983 Scientific Program for 2022-23
21 MAR 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The 61st Central Geological Programming Board (CGPB) meeting organized by Geological Survey of India (GSI) under the Ministry of Mines will be held here on 24th March 2022 at NASC Complex, ICAR, Pusa. Union Minister of Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi will be the Chief Guest and Minister of State for Coal, Mines and Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve will be the guest of honour.
Senior officers of Ministry of Mines, Geological Survey of India (GSI), members from other Central Ministries, State Directorates of Mining and Geology, representatives from private mining industry, PSUs, Mining associations and other stakeholders will be participating in the meeting. During the one-day meeting, review of follow-up action on the Agenda items of 60th CGPB meeting as well as the new agenda items proposed by the stake holders will be discussed by the Board. Field Season Proposals of GSI for the year 2022-23 will be placed before the Board for discussion.
GSI has formulated about 983 scientific programs for the year 2022-23, which includes 250 programs under mineral exploration including 14 marine mineral investigation programs. Thrust has been given on the exploration of strategic - critical and fertilizer minerals. A total of 106 projects on strategic & critical minerals including 20 projects on fertilizer minerals have been proposed for the year 2022-23. About 100 programs having high socio-economic impact have been proposed under Public Good Geosciences. Last year, during 2021-22, GSI implemented 979 programs, which included 251 programs under mineral exploration including 11 marine mineral investigation programs and 106 programs under Public Good Geosciences.
During the forthcoming year of 2022-23, out of 983 projects, GSI is going to take up 32 programmes at the request of State Governments; 12 programmes in collaboration with national institutes, organisations, IITs etc.; 4 sponsored training courses will be taken up with ISRO and MoEA and there will be 20 sponsored geotechnical projects with various stakeholders like NWDA, CWC, NHPC, Indian Railways, State Irrigation Departments, BRO etc. The finalization of programs will take into consideration the priorities and importance set forth by the Government of India through its various policy decisions and also on the basis of the recommendations of CGPB Committees’ and State Geological Programming Board (SGPB) meetings.
Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi will hand over seven resource bearing geological reports (G2 & G3 stage) of commodities like copper, bauxite, potash, limestone and iron & manganese to the representatives of the respective state DGMs of Odisha, Chhattisgarh and Rajasthan. Along with this, potential G4 mineral blocks, for auction as Composite License (CL)will be handed over to the respective state representatives of 11 states. These potential blocks consist of mineral commodities like base metal, bauxite, phosphorite, gypsum, limestone, graphite, gold, nickel, chromium, iron, manganese, PGE and diamond. A few publications and a video on “Marine Mineral Exploration by GSI” will be released during the meeting.
The Central Geological Programming Board (CGPB) is an important platform of the Geological Survey of India (GSI), Ministry of Mines wherein the Annual Field Season Program (FSP) of GSI is placed for discussion and to avoid duplication of work. The members of CGPB and other stakeholders like State Governments, Central/ State Government Mineral Exploration Agencies, PSUs and Private Entrepreneurs place their requests for collaborative work with GSI. Based on the priorities set by the Government of India and the importance and urgency of proposals presented by the members and stakeholders, the Annual Programme of GSI for survey & mapping, exploration, Research and Development, multidisciplinary catering to societal projects and training & capacity building programmes during the forthcoming financial year is given a final shape after due discussion and deliberations held at the topmost level at CGPB meeting, chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Mines.

খনিমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় ভূতত্ত্ব সর্বেক্ষণের সেন্ট্রাল জিওলজিক্যাল প্রোগ্রামিং বোর্ডের ৬১তম বৈঠক নতুন দিল্লিতে আয়োজিত হবে
জিএসআই ২০২২-২৩-এ প্রায় ৯৮৩টি সায়েন্টিফিক প্রোগ্রাম গ্রহণ করেছে
21 MAR 2022 5:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ মার্চ, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় খনি মন্ত্রকের অধীন ভারতীয় ভূতত্ত্ব সর্বেক্ষণ (জিএসআই)-এর পক্ষ থেকে সেন্ট্রাল জিওলজিক্যাল প্রোগ্রামিং বোর্ডের ৬১তম বৈঠক আগামী ২৪শে মার্চ পুসায় আইসিএআর-এর এনএএসসি কমপ্লেক্সে আয়োজিত হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী এই বৈঠকে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে এবং কেন্দ্রীয় কয়লা, খনি ও রেল প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রাওসাহেব পাটিল দানভে সম্মানীয় অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
এই বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় খনি ও ভূতত্ত্ব সর্বেক্ষণের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিক, একাধিক কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রকের সদস্য, রাজ্যস্তরীয় খনি ও ভূতত্ত্ব বিভাগের আধিকারিকরা সহ বেসরকারি খনি ক্ষেত্র, রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা ও সংশ্লিষ্ট অন্যান্য পক্ষ বৈঠকে যোগ দেবে। একদিনের এই বৈঠকে জিওলজিক্যাল প্রোগ্রামিং বোর্ডের ৬০তম বৈঠকে গৃহীত এজেন্ডাগুলির প্রেক্ষিতে অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করা হবে। একইভাবে, সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন পক্ষের প্রস্তাবিত নতুন এজেন্ডা নিয়ে বৈঠকে আলোচনা হবে। বৈঠকে ২০২২-২৩-এ জিএসআই-এর একাধিক প্রস্তাব আলোচনার জন্য জিওলজিক্যাল প্রোগ্রামিং বোর্ডের কাছে পেশ করা হবে।
২০২২-২৩-এ জিএসআই প্রায় ৯৮৩টি সায়েন্টিফিক প্রোগ্রাম বা বিজ্ঞানধর্মী অনুসন্ধানমূলক কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে। এর মধ্যে ২৫০টি খনিজ অনুসন্ধান সহ ১৪টি সামুদ্রিক খনিজ অন্বেষণ কর্মসূচিও রয়েছে। জিএসআই-এর বিজ্ঞানধর্মী গবেষণামূলক কর্মসূচিগুলির মধ্যে কৌশলগত দিক থেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে অনুসন্ধানের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এরকম ১০৬টি কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে যার মধ্যে ২০টি সার সম্পর্কিত খনিজ পদার্থের অনুসন্ধানমূলক কর্মসূচিও রয়েছে। জনকল্যাণে ভূ-বিজ্ঞান কর্মসূচির আওতায় প্রায় ১০০টি কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করার প্রস্তাব রয়েছে। এ ধরনের কর্মসূচির আর্থ-সামাজিক ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রভাব পড়ে। গত বছর জিএসআই বিজ্ঞানধর্মী অনুসন্ধানমূলক ৯৭৯টি কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ করেছে যার মধ্যে খনিজ অনুসন্ধান সম্পর্কিত ২৫১টি কর্মসূচিও ছিল। এছাড়াও, ১১টি কর্মসূচি সামুদ্রিক খনিজ অন্বেষণ এবং ১০৬টি কর্মসূচি জনকল্যাণে ভূ-বিজ্ঞানের প্রয়োগ সম্পর্কিত।
২০২২-২৩-এ যে ৯৮৩টি কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে তার মধ্যে রাজ্য সরকারগুলির অনুরোধে জিএসআই ৩২টি কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করবে। ১২টি কর্মসূচি একাধিক জাতীয় স্তরের প্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে রূপায়িত হবে। চারটি কর্মসূচি ভারতীয় মহাকাশ গবেষণা সংস্থা (ইসরো) এবং বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগে পরিচালিত হবে। এছাড়াও, আর ২০টি জিও-টেকনিক্যাল কর্মসূচি সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন পক্ষের সহযোগিতায় রূপায়ণের পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে। বৈঠকে শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী তামা, বক্সাইট, পটাশ, চুনাপাথর এবং লোহা ও ম্যাঙ্গানিজের মতো সাতটি খনিজ সম্পদের ভূতাত্ত্বিক প্রতিবেদন ওড়িশা, ছত্তিশগড় ও রাজস্থানের রাজ্যস্তরীয় প্রতিনিধিদের হাতে তুলে দেবেন।