Ministry of Education
Foreign Universities’ Campuses in India
21 MAR 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of External Affairs has informed that French side has expressed interest in setting up a university campus for higher education courses in India.
Further, Istituto Marangoni (Italy) had expressed interest to establish a foreign, fully independent Higher Education Institute of Fashion and Design in India.
International campuses will give students from India and neighbouring countries exposure to quality education of global standards.
During the Budget speech 2022-23, it has been announced that the World class foreign universities and institutions will be allowed in the GIFT City to offer courses in Financial Management, FinTech, Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics free from domestic regulations, except those by IFSCA to facilitate availability of high-end human resources for financial services and technology.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
বিদেশি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলির ভারতে ক্যাম্পাস
21 MAR 2022 3:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ মার্চ, ২০২২
বিদেশ মন্ত্রক জানিয়েছে, ভারতে উচ্চ শিক্ষার জন্য ফ্রান্সের একটি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ক্যাম্পাস খুলতে আগ্রহী। এছাড়াও, ইতালির ইন্সটিটিউটো ম্যারাঙ্গোনি এদেশে ফ্যাশন ও ডিজাইনিং-এর উচ্চ শিক্ষার জন্য একটি ক্যাম্পাস খুলতে আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেছে।
আন্তর্জাতিক শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির ক্যাম্পাস ভারত ও প্রতিবেশী রাষ্ট্রগুলির ছাত্রছাত্রীদের কাছে আন্তর্জাতিক মানের শিক্ষালাভের সুযোগ করে দেবে।
২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষের বাজেট পেশের সময় জানানো হয় যে, জিআইএফটি সিটিতে প্রথম সারির বিদেশি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ও শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি আর্থিক ব্যবস্থাপনা, আর্থিক প্রযুক্তি, বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং এবং গণিতের বিষয়ে যাতে পাঠদান করাতে পারে, সেই সুযোগ দেওয়া হবে। তবে, এই সব পাঠক্রমে দেশীয় নীতি-নির্দেশিকার মত বিষয়গুলি স্থান পাবে না। এছাড়া আইএফএসসিএ-র আর্থিক পরিষেবা ও প্রযুক্তির জন্য উচ্চমানের মানবসম্পদ সৃষ্টিকারী পাঠক্রম এই নিয়মের বাইরে থাকবে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন, কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ সুভাষ সরকার।