Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA provides Central assistance to States/ Union Territories for providing all-weather pucca houses to all eligible urban households;
More than 115 lakh houses have been sanctioned across the country under PMAY-U out of which 56.20 lakh have been completed/ delivered to beneficiaries and remaining are at various stages of construction/ grounding
21 MAR 2022 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the Government’s vision of “Housing for All”, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U) since 25.06.2015 for giving Central assistance to States/ Union Territories (UTs) for providing all-weather pucca houses to all eligible urban households. PMAY-U addresses affordable housing requirement in urban areas through four verticals: (i) Beneficiary-led individual house construction or enhancement (BLC) (ii) Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP) (iii) Credit-Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS) and (iv) “In-Situ” Slum Redevelopment (ISSR).
States/ UTs have undertaken demand survey under PMAY-U for assessing actual demand of housing for eligible beneficiaries. Total assessed demand of houses as validated by States/ UTs in the year 2017 under the scheme is 112.24 lakhs. However, demand of housing being dynamic in nature, additional housing demand of urban households who became eligible during implementation of the scheme were also covered under PMAY-U.
Based on the project proposals submitted by States/ UTs, more than 115 lakh houses have been sanctioned across the country; out of which,56.20 lakh have been completed/ delivered to beneficiaries and remaining are at various stages of construction/ grounding.
Out of the total sanctioned houses, more than 29 lakh houses have been sanctioned during the last two years. Completion of projects generally takes 12-18 months under BLC vertical and 24-36 months under AHP vertical of the Scheme. Therefore, there is always a lag between sanctioning, construction and completion of houses.
The mission period is upto 31.03.2022 and no additional houses will be sanctioned after that. States/ UTs have been advised to ground and complete all remaining sanctioned houses within the stipulated timeline as per Detailed Project Reports.
This Ministry provides different levels of Central assistance to States/ UTs for each beneficiary under following four verticals of the Scheme:
S. No.
Vertical
Central assistance to each beneficiary
1.
Beneficiary-led individual house construction/ enhancement (BLC)
₹1.50 lakh
2.
Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP)
₹1.50 lakh
3.
“In-situ” Slum Redevelopment (ISSR)
₹ 1.00 lakh
4.
Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS)
Category
(Annual household income)
Loan Amount
Interest subsidy
Economically Weaker Section (up to ₹3,00,000)
up to ₹6 lakhs
6.5 %
Low Income Group (from ₹3,00,001 to ₹6,00,000)
As per PMAY-U Guidelines, there is no provision for providing interest free loan to States/ UTs and presently no such proposal is under consideration in this Ministry.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ایم او ایچ یو اے، تمام اہل شہری گھرانوں کو ہر موسم کے پکے مکانات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مرکزی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے
پی ایم اے وائی-یو کے تحت ملک بھر میں 115 لاکھ سے زیادہ مکانات منظور کیے گئے ہیں جن میں سے 56.20 لاکھ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں/مستفیدین کو مل چکے ہیں اور باقی تعمیرات/بنیاد رکھے جانے کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں
21 MAR 2022 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
"سب کے لیے مکان" کے حکومت کے وژن پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یوٹیز) کو مرکزی امداد دینے کے لیے 25.06.2015 سے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-اربن (پی ایم اے وائی-یو) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ تمام اہل شہری گھرانوں کو ہر موسم کے پکے مکانات فراہم کئے جاسکیں۔ پی ایم اے وائی-یو شہری علاقوں میں سستی رہائش کی ضرورت کو: (i) استفادہ کنندہ کی دیکھ ریکھ میں انفرادی مکان کی تعمیر یا اس میں اضافہ (بی ایل سی) (ii) شراکت داری میں قابل استطاعت رہائش (اے ایچ پی ) (iii) کریڈٹ سے منسلک سبسڈی اسکیم (سی ایل ایس ایس) اور (iv) "جائے موقعہ پر" کچی آبادی کی ازسر نو ترقی(آئی ایس ایس آر) چار اہم ستون کے ذریعہ پورا کرتا ہے۔
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے پی ایم اے وائی-یو کے تحت ڈیمانڈ سروے شروع کیا ہے تاکہ اہل استفادہ کنندگان کے لیے مکانات کی حقیقی مانگ کا اندازہ لگایا جا سکے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت سال 2017 میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ توثیق شدہ مکانات کی کل تخمینہ شدہ مانگ 112.24 لاکھ ہے۔ تاہم، مکانات کی مانگ کی نوعیت تھوڑی مختلف ہے، شہری گھرانوں کی اضافی رہائش کی مانگ جو اسکیم کے نفاذ کے دوران اہل ہو گئے تھے، بھی پی ایم اے وائی-یو کے تحت شامل تھے۔
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ پروجیکٹ کی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر، ملک بھر میں 115 لاکھ سے زیادہ مکانات کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ جن میں سے، 56.20 لاکھ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں/استفادہ کنندگان کو فراہم کئے جاچکے ہیں اور باقی تعمیرات/ بنیاد رکھے جانے کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
کل منظور شدہ مکانات میں سے گزشتہ دو سالوں کے دوران 29 لاکھ سے زیادہ مکانات کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ منصوبوں کی تکمیل میں عام طور پر بی ایل سی عمود کے تحت 12-18 ماہ اور اسکیم کے اے ایچ پی عمود کے تحت 24-36 ماہ لگتے ہیں۔ اس لیے مکانات کی منظوری، تعمیر اور تکمیل کے درمیان ہمیشہ وقفہ رہتا ہے۔
مشن کی مدت 31.03.2022 تک ہے اور اس کے بعد کسی اضافی مکان کی منظوری نہیں دی جائے گی۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹس کے مطابق مقررہ وقت کے اندر باقی تمام منظور شدہ مکانات کو بنیاد رکھنے اور مکمل کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔
یہ وزارت اسکیم کے مندرجہ ذیل چار ستونوں پر مبنی حصوں کے تحت ہر استفادہ کنندہ کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مرکزی امداد کی مختلف سطحیں فراہم کرتی ہے۔
S. No.
Vertical
Central assistance to each beneficiary
1.
Beneficiary-led individual house construction/ enhancement (BLC)
₹1.50 lakh
2.
Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP)
₹1.50 lakh
3.
“In-situ” Slum Redevelopment (ISSR)
₹ 1.00 lakh
4.
Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS)
Category
(Annual household income)
Loan Amount
Interest subsidy
Economically Weaker Section (up to ₹3,00,000)
up to ₹6 lakhs
6.5 %
Low Income Group (from ₹3,00,001 to ₹6,00,000)
پی ایم اے وائی-یو رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بلا سود قرض فراہم کرنے کا کوئی التزام نہیں ہے اور فی الحال اس وزارت میں ایسی کوئی تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے۔
یہ معلومات ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔