Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s maize exports at an all-time high of USD 816.31 million in the first ten months of current fiscal, surpassing the USD 634.85 million achieved during the last FY
Maize exports jump nearly six fold in the last three years despite the pandemic
Bangladesh, Vietnam and Nepal are amongst the key export destination for maize exports
20 MAR 2022 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The export of maize has touched USD 816.31 million in the first ten months of current fiscal 2021-22 (April-January), already exceeding the USD 634.85 million achieved during the last financial year.
From an exports realization of USD 142.8 million in 2019-20, the export of maize increased nearly six fold, taking the total value of shipment to USD 1593.73 million in the last three years despite logistical challenges posed by the COVID19 pandemic outbreak.
Neighbouring countries like Bangladesh and Nepal are the major importers of maize from India. Bangladesh has imported maize worth USD 345.5 million in the current fiscal (April-January), while Nepal has imported maize worth USD 132.16 million during this period.
With initiatives of the Ministry of Commerce & Industry to explore and diversify new markets, Vietnam has emerged as a major destination for export of maize. India exported maize worth USD 244.24 million to Vietnam in the first ten months of current fiscal (April-January 2021-22). Other prominent importing countries are Malaysia, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Bhutan, Taiwan, Oman, etc.
Maize, which is globally known as the queen of cereals, has emerged as one of the significant foreign exchange earners under the commodities covered under the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) ambit.
“The significant rise in agri-exports is seen as a testimony of the government’s commitment to increase farmers’ income through creating requisite infrastructure and improving value chains on boosting exports of agricultural and processed food products,” Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA said.
Maize is the third most important cereal crop in India after rice and wheat. The cereal crop is primarily cultivated in the states of Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh.
Having highest genetic yield potential among the cereals, maize is one of the most versatile emerging crops having wider adaptability under varied agro-climatic conditions.
In India, maize is grown throughout the year and it is predominantly a kharif crop with 85 percent of the area under cultivation in the season.
In addition to staple food for human beings and quality feed for animals, maize serves as a basic raw material/ingredient to many of industrial products that includes starch, oil, protein, alcoholic beverages, food sweeteners, pharmaceutical, cosmetic, film, textile, gum, package and paper industries etc.
The rise in export of agricultural and processed food products has been largely due to the various initiatives taken by APEDA such as organizing B2B exhibitions in different countries, exploring new potential markets through product specific and general marketing campaigns by active involvement of Indian Embassies.
APEDA has also taken several initiatives to promote Geographical Indications (GI) registered agricultural and processed food products in India by organizing virtual Buyer-Seller Meets on agricultural and food products with the major importing countries across the world.
In order to ensure seamless quality certification of products to be exported, APEDA has recognized 220 labs across India to provide services of testing to a wide range of products and exporters.
APEDA organizes participation of exporters in the International Trade Fairs, which provides a platform to the exporters to market their food products in the global marketplace. APEDA also organizes national events like AAHAR, Organic World Congress, BioFach India etc. to promote agri-exports.
Table: India’s maize exports in last 3 years
Unit: USD Million
Product
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22 (April-Jan)
Maize
142.8
634.85
816.31
Source: DGCIS

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நடப்பு நிதியாண்டின் முதல் பத்து மாதங்களில் இந்தியாவின் மக்காச்சோளம் 816.31 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் அளவிற்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த நிதியாண்டில் 634.85 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் என்ற சாதனை அளவைக் கடந்துள்ளது
தொற்றுநோய் பரவல் இருந்தபோதிலும் கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் மக்காச்சோள ஏற்றுமதி கிட்டத்தட்ட ஆறு மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது
பங்களாதேஷ், வியட்நாம் மற்றும் நேபாளம் மக்காச்சோளம் ஏற்றுமதிக்கான முக்கிய நாடுகளாகும்
20 MAR 2022 1:06PM by PIB Chennai
நடப்பு 2021-22-ம் நிதியாண்டின் (ஏப்ரல்-ஜனவரி) முதல் பத்து மாதங்களில் மக்காச்சோளத்தின் ஏற்றுமதி 816.31 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களை எட்டியுள்ளது. இது ஏற்கனவே கடந்த நிதியாண்டில் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்ட 634.85 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களைத் கடந்துள்ளது.
2019-20-ம் ஆண்டில் 142.8 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக இருந்த மக்காச்சோளத்தின் ஏற்றுமதி, கிட்டத்தட்ட ஆறு மடங்கு அதிகரித்து, கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் கோவிட் தொற்று பாதிப்பின் சவால்களுக்கு இடையே மக்காச்சோளத்தின் மொத்த ஏற்றுமதி அளவு 1593.73 மில்லியன் டாலராக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
பங்களாதேஷ் மற்றும் நேபாளம் போன்ற அண்டை நாடுகள் இந்தியாவில் இருந்து மக்காச்சோளத்தை அதிகம் இறக்குமதி செய்கின்றன. பங்களாதேஷ் நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் (ஏப்ரல்-ஜனவரி) 345.5 மில்லியன் டாலர் மதிப்பிலான மக்காச்சோளத்தை இறக்குமதி செய்துள்ளது, அதே நேரத்தில் நேபாளம் 132.16 மில்லியன் டாலர் மதிப்பிலான மக்காச்சோளத்தை இறக்குமதி செய்துள்ளது.
வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் பல்வகை புதிய சந்தை வாய்ப்புகளைக் கண்டறிவதில் மேற்கொண்ட முன்முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக, வியட்நாம் மக்காச்சோள ஏற்றுமதிக்கான முக்கிய இடமாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. நடப்பு நிதியாண்டின் முதல் பத்து மாதங்களில் (ஏப்ரல்-ஜனவரி 2021-22) வியட்நாம் நாட்டிற்கு 244.24 மில்லியன் டாலர் மதிப்புள்ள மக்காச்சோளத்தை இந்தியா ஏற்றுமதி செய்துள்ளது. மலேசியா, மியான்மர், இலங்கை, பூட்டான், தைவான், ஓமன் போன்றவை மக்காச் சோளத்தை இறக்குமதி செய்யும் முக்கிய நாடுகளாகும்.
தானியங்களின் ராணி என்று உலகளவில் அறியப்படும் மக்காச்சோளம், வேளாண்மை மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் (APEDA) வரம்பிற்கு உட்பட்ட பொருட்களின் கீழ் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அந்நியச் செலாவணி ஈட்டித்தரும் ஒன்றாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது.
"விவசாய ஏற்றுமதியில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அதிகரிப்பு, தேவையான உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலமும், விவசாய மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிப்பதில் மதிப்புச் சங்கிலியை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலமும் விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு சாட்சியமாகப் கருதப்படுகிறது" என்று வேளாண்மை மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் டாக்டர். எம். அங்கமுத்து கூறியுள்ளார்.
இந்தியாவில் அரிசி மற்றும் கோதுமைக்கு அடுத்தபடியாக மக்காச்சோளம் மூன்றாவது மிக முக்கியமான தானிய பயிர் ஆகும். கர்நாடகா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், கேரளா, பீகார், தமிழ்நாடு, தெலங்கானா, மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் பயிரிடப்படுகிறது.
தானியங்களுக்கிடையில் அதிக மரபணு மகசூல் திறனைக் கொண்டிருப்பதால், மக்காச்சோளம் பல்வேறு வேளாண்-காலநிலை நிலைகளின் கீழ் பரவலான தகவமைப்புத் திறனைக் கொண்டு வளரும் பயிர்களில் ஒன்றாகும்.
இந்தியாவில், மக்காச்சோளம் ஆண்டு முழுவதும் பயிரிடப்படுகிறது. மேலும், காரீஃப் பருவ பயிரான மக்காச்சோளம், காரீஃப் பருவத்தில் சாகுபடி செய்யப்படும் பரப்பளவில் 85 சதவீதமாகும்.
கூடுதலாக, மனிதர்களுக்கான பிரதான உணவாகவும் மற்றும் விலங்குகளுக்கான தரமான தீவனமாகவும், பயன்படுத்தப்படும் மக்காச்சோளம், மாவுச்சத்தை உள்ளடக்கிய பல தொழில்துறை பொருட்களுக்கு அடிப்படை மூலப்பொருளாகவும் உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1807410