Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s maize exports at an all-time high of USD 816.31 million in the first ten months of current fiscal, surpassing the USD 634.85 million achieved during the last FY
Maize exports jump nearly six fold in the last three years despite the pandemic
Bangladesh, Vietnam and Nepal are amongst the key export destination for maize exports
20 MAR 2022 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The export of maize has touched USD 816.31 million in the first ten months of current fiscal 2021-22 (April-January), already exceeding the USD 634.85 million achieved during the last financial year.
From an exports realization of USD 142.8 million in 2019-20, the export of maize increased nearly six fold, taking the total value of shipment to USD 1593.73 million in the last three years despite logistical challenges posed by the COVID19 pandemic outbreak.
Neighbouring countries like Bangladesh and Nepal are the major importers of maize from India. Bangladesh has imported maize worth USD 345.5 million in the current fiscal (April-January), while Nepal has imported maize worth USD 132.16 million during this period.
With initiatives of the Ministry of Commerce & Industry to explore and diversify new markets, Vietnam has emerged as a major destination for export of maize. India exported maize worth USD 244.24 million to Vietnam in the first ten months of current fiscal (April-January 2021-22). Other prominent importing countries are Malaysia, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Bhutan, Taiwan, Oman, etc.
Maize, which is globally known as the queen of cereals, has emerged as one of the significant foreign exchange earners under the commodities covered under the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) ambit.
“The significant rise in agri-exports is seen as a testimony of the government’s commitment to increase farmers’ income through creating requisite infrastructure and improving value chains on boosting exports of agricultural and processed food products,” Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA said.
Maize is the third most important cereal crop in India after rice and wheat. The cereal crop is primarily cultivated in the states of Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh.
Having highest genetic yield potential among the cereals, maize is one of the most versatile emerging crops having wider adaptability under varied agro-climatic conditions.
In India, maize is grown throughout the year and it is predominantly a kharif crop with 85 percent of the area under cultivation in the season.
In addition to staple food for human beings and quality feed for animals, maize serves as a basic raw material/ingredient to many of industrial products that includes starch, oil, protein, alcoholic beverages, food sweeteners, pharmaceutical, cosmetic, film, textile, gum, package and paper industries etc.
The rise in export of agricultural and processed food products has been largely due to the various initiatives taken by APEDA such as organizing B2B exhibitions in different countries, exploring new potential markets through product specific and general marketing campaigns by active involvement of Indian Embassies.
APEDA has also taken several initiatives to promote Geographical Indications (GI) registered agricultural and processed food products in India by organizing virtual Buyer-Seller Meets on agricultural and food products with the major importing countries across the world.
In order to ensure seamless quality certification of products to be exported, APEDA has recognized 220 labs across India to provide services of testing to a wide range of products and exporters.
APEDA organizes participation of exporters in the International Trade Fairs, which provides a platform to the exporters to market their food products in the global marketplace. APEDA also organizes national events like AAHAR, Organic World Congress, BioFach India etc. to promote agri-exports.
Table: India’s maize exports in last 3 years
Unit: USD Million
Product
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22 (April-Jan)
Maize
142.8
634.85
816.31
Source: DGCIS

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت میں مکئی کی برآمدات جاری مالی برس کے اولین دس مہینوں میں 816.31 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر کے اعلیٰ ترین مقام تک پہنچی، گذشتہ مالی برس کے دوران 634.85 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر کی برآمدات سے تجاوز کر گئی
وبائی مرض کے باوجود مکئی کی برآمدات میں گذشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران 6 گنا اضافہ رونما ہوا
بنگلہ دیش، ویتنام اور نیپال مکئی برآمدات کے معاملے میں کلیدی برآمداتی مقامات میں شامل ہیں
20 MAR 2022 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20 مارچ 2022:
جاری مالی برس 2021۔22 (اپریل۔ جنوری)کے اولین دس مہینوں میں مکئی کی برآمدات 816.31 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر ہوگئی ہے، اور پہلے ہی گذشتہ مالی برس کے دوران حاصل ہوئی 634.85 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر کی برآمدات سے تجاوز کر چکی ہے۔
2019۔20 میں حاصل ہوئی 142.8 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر کی برآمدات سے لے کر، گذشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران، کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کے نتیجہ میں پیدا ہوئیں لاجسٹکس چنوتیوں کے باوجود ، مکئی کی برآمدات میں چھ گنا اضافہ رونما ہوا ہے اور اس طرح برآمداتی قیمت 1593.73 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر ہوگئی ہے۔
بنگلہ دیش اور نیپال جیسے ہمسایہ ممالک بھارت سے مکئی درآمد کرنے والے اہم ممالک ہیں۔ بنگلہ دیش نے جاری مالی برس (اپریل۔ جنوری) کے دوران 345.5 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر مکئی درآمد کی ہے، جبکہ نیپال نے اسی مدت کے دوران 132.16 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر مکئی درآمد کی۔
نئی منڈیوں کی تلاش کے لیے تجارت و صنعت کی وزارت کی پہل قدمیوں کے ساتھ، ویتنام مکئی کی برآمدات کے لیے ایک اہم مقام کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ بھارت نے جاری مالی برس کے اولین دس مہینوں (اپریل۔ جنوری 2021۔22)میں ویتنام کو 244.24 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر مکئی برآمد کی۔ دیگر اہم درآمداتی ممالک میں ملیشیا، میانمار، سری لنکا، بھوٹان، تائیوان، عمان، وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
دنیا بھر میں اناج کی رانی کے طور پر مشہور مکئی زراعت اور خوراک ڈبہ بند مصنوعات برآمدات ترقیاتی اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) کے دائرہ کار میں کموڈیٹیز کے تحت اہم غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ آمدنی میں سے ایک آمدنی کے طور پر ابھر کر سامنے آئی ہے۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین ڈاکڑ ایم انگامتھو، نے کہا کہ ’’زرعی برآمدات میں غیر معمولی اضافہ کو، مطلوبہ بنیادی ڈھانچے اور زرعی و ڈبہ بند خوراک کی برآمدات میں اضافہ کے لیے ویلیو چین کو بہتر بنانے کے توسط سے کاشتکاروں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کے سلسلے میں حکومت کی عہد بستگی کے ثبوت کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے۔‘‘
چاول اور گیہوں کے بعد مکئی بھارت میں تیسری ازحد اہم اناج کی فصل ہے۔ مکئی کی کھیتی خصوصی طور پر کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، کیرلا، بہار، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، مہاراشٹر او رآندھرا پردیش جیسی ریاستوں میں کی جاتی ہے۔
اناجوں میں سب سے زیادہ جینیاتی پیداواری صلاحیت کی حامل ہونے کی وجہ سے، مکئی ابھرتی ہوئی ہمہ گیر فصلوں میں سے ایک ہے، جو کہ مختلف زرعی موسمیاتی حالات کے موافق ڈھل جانے کی صلاحیت کی حامل ہے۔
بھارت میں، مکئی پورے سال اگائی جاتی ہے اور یہ بنیادی طور پر خریف کی فصل ہے جس کے سیزن کے دوران 85 فیصد رقبہ زیرکاشت ہوتا ہے۔
انسانوں کے لیے بنیادی خوراک اور جانوروں کے لیے معیاری خوراک کے علاوہ، مکئی بہت سی صنعتی مصنوعات کے لیے خام مال/ اجزاء کے طور پر کام آتی ہے ، جن میں اسٹارچ، تیل، پروٹین، الکوہل والے مشروبات، کھانے کی مٹھاس، ادویہ، کاسمیٹک، فلم، ٹیکسٹائل، گم، پیکج اور کاغذ کی صنعتیں، وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
زرعی اور خوراک ڈبہ بند مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں اضافہ کی اہم وجہ اے پی ای ڈی اے کے ذریعہ کی گئیں مختلف پہل قدمیاں ہیں جن میں مختلف ممالک میں بی 2 بی نمائشوں کا اہتمام، بھارتی سفارتخانوں کی سرگرم شراکت داری کےذریعہ جنرل مارکیٹنگ اور پروڈکٹ کے لحاظ سے مخصوص مہمات کے ذریعہ نئی منڈیاں تلاشنے جیسے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے ملک بھر کے بڑی درآمداتی ممالک کے ساتھ زرعی اور خوراک ڈبہ بند مصنوعات کے سلسلے میں خریدار ۔ فروخت کار ورچووَل ملاقاتوں کے اہتمام کے ذریعہ جغرافیائی اشاروں (جی آئی) کے تحت درج رجسٹر زرعی اور خوراک ڈبہ بند مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف پہل قدمیاں انجام دی ہیں۔
برآمد کی جانے والی مصنوعات کی بلارکاوٹ کوالٹی کی تصدیق کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، اے پی ای ڈی اے نے متعدد مصنوعات اور برآمدکاروں کو جانچ کی خدمات فراہم کرانے کے لیے پورے بھارت میں 220 تجربہ گاہوں کو تسلیم کیا ہے۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلوں میں برآمدکاروں کی شرکت کا اہتمام کرتی ہے، اوربرآمد کاروں کو عالمی منڈی میں اپنی خوراک مصنوعات کی تشہیر کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے زرعی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آدھار، آرگینک ورلڈ کانگریس، بایو فیک انڈیا، وغیرہ جیسی قومی تقریبات کا بھی اہتمام کرتی ہے۔
فہرست: گذشتہ 3 برسوں کے دوران بھارت کی مکئی برآمدات
یونٹ: ملین امریکی ڈالر
پروڈکٹ
2019-20
2020-21
2021۔22 (اپریل ۔جنوری)
مکئی
142.8
634.85
816.31
Source: DGCIS