पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की आपदा प्रबंधन योजना का विमोचन किया
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा, किसी भी आपदा के लिए तैयारी की रणनीति में समुदाय की भागीदारी महत्वपूर्ण कारक है
आपदा प्रबंधन योजना का उद्देश्य पंचायतों और ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के बीच जमीनी स्तर पर आपदा प्रतिरोध की संस्कृति विकसित करना है
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्री ने समुदाय आधारित आपदा प्रबंधन योजनाओं की परिकल्पना, योजना और कार्यान्वयन के लिए समेकित, ठोस और सामूहिक कार्रवाई का आह्वान किया
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने स्थानीय आपदा तैयारी और राहत क्षमता में लगातार सुधार के लिए लोगों की भागीदारी का आह्वान किया
जमीनी स्तर पर आपदा प्रबंधन योजनाएं हमारे देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए आपदा प्रबंधन में एक गेम चेंजर साबित होंगी, जिसमें रोकथाम, तैयारी, जोखिम में कमी, राहत, बचाव और वसूली जैसे सभी पहलुओं को व्यापक रूप से शामिल किया गया है
17 MAR 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने 17 मार्च 2022 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की आपदा प्रबंधन योजना का विमोचन किया। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव डॉ. चंद्रशेखर कुमार, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) के सदस्य श्री कृष्ण एस वत्स, श्री राजेंद्र सिंह, सदस्य, एनडीएमए और भारत सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में आपदा प्रबंधन योजना का विमोचन किया गया। राज्यों के पंचायती राज विभागों, राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरणों और राज्य राहत आयुक्तों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी वर्चुअल माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने आपदा प्रबंधन योजना का विकास पंचायतों के बीच जमीनी स्तर पर आपदा लचीलापन विकसित करने और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आपदा प्रबंधन उपायों को राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण के साथ संरेखित करने के लिए एक रूपरेखा स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य से किया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि समुदाय आधारित आपदा प्रबंधन योजनाओं की कल्पना, योजना और कार्यान्वयन के लिए अभिसरण और सामूहिक कार्रवाई, हमारे देश के लिए व्यापक रूप से आपदाओं के प्रबंधन में एक गेम चेंजर साबित होगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जमीनी स्तर पर आपदा प्रबंधन और शमन गतिविधियों के लिए तैयारियों में लोगों की भागीदारी का आह्वान किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि किसी भी आपदा तैयारी रणनीति में समुदाय की भागीदारी महत्वपूर्ण कारक है और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आपदा प्रबंधन से संबंधित गतिविधियों को चलाने और बनाए रखने के लिए समुदाय की सक्रिय भागीदारी महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने आपदा की स्थिति में चुनौतियों को कम करने के लिए पंचायत स्तर और ग्राम स्तर की आपदा प्रबंधन योजना तैयार करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा है कि देश में पंचायतों के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए मास्टर प्लान बनाते समय आपदा प्रबंधन को ध्यान में रखा जाना चाहिए।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने स्मरण करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रबंधन और उसके प्रभाव को कम करने में पंचायतों की भूमिका की, विशेष रूप से जागरूकता पैदा करने और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कोरोनावायरस के खिलाफ हमारी सामूहिक लड़ाई का नेतृत्व करने की सराहना की। केंद्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त की कि पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा तैयार की गई आपदा प्रबंधन योजना ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आपदा प्रबंधन और योजना में अभिसरण लाने में सरकार के प्रयासों में भी योगदान देगी।
श्री सुनील कुमार, सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि "पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की आपदा प्रबंधन योजना" (डीएमपी-एमओपीआर) को गांव से लेकर जिला पंचायत स्तर तक समुदाय आधारित योजना के व्यापक परिप्रेक्ष्य के साथ तैयार किया गया है। योजना के अंतर्गत, प्रत्येक भारतीय गांव में "ग्राम आपदा प्रबंधन योजना" होगी और प्रत्येक पंचायत की अपनी आपदा प्रबंधन योजना होगी।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण के सदस्य श्री कृष्ण एस वत्स द्वारा एक संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति दी गई जिसमें उन्होंने आपदा प्रबंधन योजना में पंचायती राज संस्थानों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आपदा जोखिम लचीलेपन की संस्कृति विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। इस कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण के सदस्य श्री राजेन्द्र सिंह ने भी भाग लिया।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की आपदा प्रबंधन योजना के अनुरूप गांवों और पंचायतों द्वारा तैयार किया गया डीएमपी व्यापक तरीके से आपदाओं से निपटने के लिए उपयोगी होगा। पीआरआई, निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और पंचायतों के पदाधिकारियों आदि सहित सभी हितधारक योजना के नियोजन, कार्यान्वयन, निगरानी और मूल्यांकन में भाग लेंगे। यह माना जाता है कि यह योजना डीएमपी के लिए एक भागीदारी योजना प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अत्यंत उपयोगी होगी जो देश भर में आपदाओं का समाधान करने के लिए जीपीडीपी के साथ एकीकृत है और समुदाय आधारित आपदा प्रबंधन के नए युग की शुरुआत करती है, विभिन्न मंत्रालय/विभागों के कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं के साथ अभिसरण और सामूहिक कार्रवाई करती है।
पृष्ठ्भूमि:
भारत अपनी अनूठी भू-जलवायु और सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिस्थितियों के कारण कई प्राकृतिक और मानव निर्मित आपदाओं के लिए अलग-अलग स्थिति में संवेदनशील रहा है। देश के विभिन्न हिस्से चक्रवात, बाढ़, सूखा, भूकंप, भूस्खलन आदि के लिए अत्यधिक संवेदनशील हैं। स्थानीय समुदायों द्वारा कमजोरियों को कम करने और जल्दी ठीक होने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को ध्यान में रखते हुए, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर) ने यह आपदा प्रबंधन योजना (डीएमपी) को तैयार किया है, ताकि समुदायों सहित सभी पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को किसी भी आपदा के लिए तैयार किया जा सके।
उल्लेखनीय है कि पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (डीएमपी-एमओपीआर) की आपदा प्रबंधन योजना में आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम 2005, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन नीति 2009 और राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुपालन के अलावा कई नवाचार शामिल हैं।
आपदा प्रबंधन योजना में व्यापक रूप से आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए संस्थागत व्यवस्था जैसे; जोखिम जोखिम, सुभेद्यता और क्षमता विश्लेषण; लचीला विकास और जलवायु परिवर्तन कार्रवाई में आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन का समन्वय; आपदा विशिष्ट निवारक और शमन उपाय-जिम्मेदारी ढांचा; गांवों और पंचायतों की समुदाय आधारित आपदा प्रबंधन योजना आदि को मुख्यधारा में लाने वाले क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया है।

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Panchayati Raj Minister Shri Giriraj Singh releases the Disaster Management Plan of Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Involvement of the community is the key factor in any disaster preparedness strategy, says Shri Giriraj Singh
Disaster Management Plan aims to develop a culture of disaster resilience at the grassroots level among the Panchayats and Rural Local Bodies
Union Panchayati Raj Minister calls for convergent, concerted and collective actions to envision, plan and implement community-based disaster management plans
Shri Giriraj Singh exhorts for people’s participation to continually improve the local disaster preparedness and response capacity
Disaster Management Plans at grassroots level would be a game changer for rural areas of our country in managing disasters comprehensively encompassing all aspects such as prevention, preparedness, risk reduction, response, rescue and recovery
17 MAR 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh released the Disaster Management Plan of Ministry of Panchayati Raj on 17th March 2022, through video conferencing. The Disaster Management Plan was released in the presence of Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Krishna S. Vatsa, Member, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Shri Rajendra Singh, Member, NDMA, and other senior officers of the Government of India. Senior officers from the State Panchayati Raj Departments, State Disaster Management Authorities, State Relief Commissioners, also attended the event virtually.
Shri Giriraj Singh said that the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has developed the Disaster Management Plan with an aim to develop disaster resilience at the grassroots level among the Panchayats and establish a framework to align the disaster management measures in rural areas to that of the National Disaster Management Authority’. He also added that the convergent and collective actions to envision, plan and implement community-based disaster management plans, would be a game changer for our country in managing disasters comprehensively.
The Minister called for people’s participation in preparedness for disaster management and mitigation activities at grassroots level. Union Minister underlined that the involvement of the community is the key factor in any disaster preparedness strategy and active participation of the community is vital to carry out and sustain the activities relating to disaster management in rural areas. He stressed on the need to formulate Panchayat-level and village-level Disaster Management Plans to mitigate the challenges in the event of disaster. He says disaster management should be kept in mind while making a master plan for the holistic development of Panchayats in the country.
Shri Giriraj Singh recalled that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi appreciated the role of Panchayats in the management and mitigation of COVID-19 pandemic, especially in creating awareness and leading our collective battle against Coronavirus in rural areas. Union Panchayati Raj Minister expressed hope that Disaster Management Plan framed by Ministry of Panchayati Raj would also contribute to the efforts of the Government in bringing convergence in disaster management and planning in rural areas.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj highlighted that the “Disaster Management Plan of Ministry of Panchayati Raj” (DMP-MoPR) has been prepared with larger perspective of community-based planning starting from Village to District Panchayat level. Under the Plan, every Indian village would have “Village Disaster Management Plan” and every Panchayat would have their Disaster Management Plan.
During the event, a brief presentation was made by Shri Krishna S. Vatsa, Member, National Disaster Management Authority in which he highlighted the important role of Panchayati Raj Institutions in Disaster Management Planning and the need for developing a culture of disaster risk resilience in rural areas. The event also saw participation from Shri Rajendra Singh, Member, National Disaster Management Authority.
The DMP prepared by Villages and Panchayats in consonance with the Disaster Management Plan of Ministry of Panchayati Raj would be useful for addressing disasters in comprehensive manner. All stakeholders including PRIs, elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayats etc. would participate in planning, implementation, monitoring and evaluation of the plan. It is believed that this plan would be extremely useful for ensuring a participatory planning process for DMPs which is integrated with GPDP for addressing disasters across the country and initiate new era of community-based disaster management, convergence and collective action with programs and schemes of different Ministries / Departments.
Background:
India has been vulnerable, in varying degrees, to many natural as well as human-made disasters on account of its unique geo-climatic and socio-economic conditions. Different parts of the country are highly vulnerable to cyclones, floods, droughts, earthquakes, landslides, etc. Considering the important role that local communities can play in reducing vulnerabilities and early recovery, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) has prepared this Disaster Management Plan (DMP) so that all Panchayati Raj Institutions along with communities can be prepared for any disaster.
It is noteworthy that the Disaster Management Plan of Ministry of Panchayati Raj (DMP–MoPR) incorporates many innovations in addition to being in compliance with Disaster Management Act 2005, National Disaster Management Policy 2009, and guidelines issued by National Disaster Management Authority.
The Disaster Management Plan comprehensively covers areas such as institutional arrangement for Disaster Management; Hazard Risk, Vulnerability and Capacity Analysis; Coherence of Disaster Risk Management across Resilient Development and Climate Change Action; Disaster Specific Preventive and Mitigation Measures-Responsibility Framework; Mainstreaming of Community Based Disaster Management Plan of Villages and Panchayats and so on.