Ministry of Development of North-East Region
NERCRMS intervention in Changlang, Arunachal Pradesh -A registered society under the aegis of Ministry of DoNER.
17 MAR 2022 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Shiha Mog, a resident of Bijoypur-III village under Bordumsa, Arunachal Pradesh. Prior to NERCRMS intervention, he was estranged from his family after his marriage, and he had no means of support. He moved to another state in search of work, but he was unable to locate work that paid enough to support his family. He returned home afterward and resumed farming crops growing on his father's shared plot of land. His family's requirements could not be met by cultivation alone.
When NERCRMS came to light in the village in the year 2019, he was able to propose his preferred unit at a NaRMG meeting. It was later placed through the AWPB 2019-2020. He became the beneficiary of the project under NERCRMS with electrical activity in 2019. He had received Rs. 25000/- from the project. With his Rs. 5000/- savings, he opened an electrical shop in the village.
Initially, he undertook house wiring to support his family. Later, it was an additional profession. The project transforms his life, transforming him from an agriculturally dependent individual to a technologically independent individual. By earning an amount of Rs. 12000/-per month, he became more financially secure and focused on his technical profession. As a result of the initiative, the project gave him the opportunity to increase his annual income for his family.

வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் சாங்லாங்கில் என்இஆர்சிஆர்எம்எஸ் உதவியால் வாழ்க்கையில் முன்னேற்றம்
17 MAR 2022 12:08PM by PIB Chennai
அருணாச்சலப்பிரதேசத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவர் திரு ஷிஹாமோக். இவருக்கு திருமணமானப் பின், வாழ்வாதாரம் இல்லாததால், குடும்பத்திலிருந்து பிரிந்து சென்றார். மற்றொரு மாநிலத்திற்கு வேலை தேடி சென்ற அவர், வேலை தேடுவது சிரமமாக இருந்ததோடு வேலையில் கிடைத்த வருவாயை குடும்பத்திற்கு போதுமானதாக இல்லை.
இருப்பினும், வீட்டுக்கு திரும்பிய அவர், தனது தந்தையின் சிறிய நிலத்தில் பயிர் சாகுபடி செய்தார். விவசாயம் மட்டும் அவரது குடும்பத்திற்கு தேவையானதை தரவில்லை. 2019 ஆம் ஆண்டு அந்த கிராமத்திற்கு என்இஆர்சிஆர்எம்எஸ் திட்டம் அறிமுகமானது. இதில் பயனாளியான திரு ஷிஹாமோக், ரூ.25,000 நிதியுதவி பெற்றார். அவரிடம் இருந்த ரூ.5,000 சேமிப்புடன் அந்த கிராமத்தில் மின்சாதனங்கள் விற்கும் கடையை திறந்தார்.
ஆரம்பத்தில் வீட்டுக்கு வயரிங் செய்யும் வேலை மூலம் குடும்பத்திற்கு உதவி செய்தார். விவசாயத்தை நம்பியிருந்த அவர், தற்போது தொழில்நுட்பத்தை நம்புபவராக மாறினார். இதன்மூலம் மாதத்திற்கு ரூ.12,000 வருவாய் ஈட்டி பொருளாதார ரீதியில் பாதுகாப்பான நிலையை எட்டினார்.