Ministry of Development of North-East Region
NERCRMS intervention in Changlang, Arunachal Pradesh -A registered society under the aegis of Ministry of DoNER.
17 MAR 2022 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Shiha Mog, a resident of Bijoypur-III village under Bordumsa, Arunachal Pradesh. Prior to NERCRMS intervention, he was estranged from his family after his marriage, and he had no means of support. He moved to another state in search of work, but he was unable to locate work that paid enough to support his family. He returned home afterward and resumed farming crops growing on his father's shared plot of land. His family's requirements could not be met by cultivation alone.
When NERCRMS came to light in the village in the year 2019, he was able to propose his preferred unit at a NaRMG meeting. It was later placed through the AWPB 2019-2020. He became the beneficiary of the project under NERCRMS with electrical activity in 2019. He had received Rs. 25000/- from the project. With his Rs. 5000/- savings, he opened an electrical shop in the village.
Initially, he undertook house wiring to support his family. Later, it was an additional profession. The project transforms his life, transforming him from an agriculturally dependent individual to a technologically independent individual. By earning an amount of Rs. 12000/-per month, he became more financially secure and focused on his technical profession. As a result of the initiative, the project gave him the opportunity to increase his annual income for his family.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में एक पंजीकृत सोसायटी- एनईआरसीआरएमएस के माध्यम से अरुणाचल प्रदेश के चांगलांग में रोजगार के लिए समर्थन
17 MAR 2022 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
श्री शिहा मोग, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के बोरदुमसा में बिजॉयपुर-III गांव के निवासी हैं। एनईआरसीआरएमएस की सहायता से पहले, उनके विवाह के बाद उन्हें उनके परिवार से अलग कर दिया गया था और उनके पास आय का कोई साधन नहीं था। वह रोजगार की तलाश में दूसरे राज्य में चले गए, लेकिन उन्हें ऐसा काम नहीं मिला जिससे उनके परिवार को पर्याप्त आर्थिक सहायता मिल सके। बाद में वह घर लौट आये और अपने पिता की साझा भूमि पर उगाई जाने वाली फसलों की खेती फिर से शुरू कर दी। उनके परिवार की आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति केवल खेती से नहीं हो सकती थी।
वर्ष 2019 में जब एनईआरसीआरएमएस ने गांव में अपनी भूमिका निभानी शुरू की तो उन्होंने एनएआरएमजी की बैठक में अपने पसंद के कार्य का प्रस्ताव रखा। इसे बाद में एडब्ल्यूपीबी- 2019-2020 के माध्यम से रखा गया। 2019 में वह विद्युत गतिविधि के साथ एनईआरसीआरएमएस के अंतर्गत परियोजना के लाभार्थी बने। उन्हें परियोजना से 25000/- रुपये प्राप्त हुए और उन्होंने अपनी 5000/- रुपये की बचत से गांव में बिजली की दुकान खोली।
शुरुआत में उन्होंने अपने परिवार के जीविकोपार्जन करने के लिए हाउस वायरिंग का काम किया। बाद में, उन्होंने एक अन्य व्यवसाय का भी शुभारंभ किया। इस परियोजना ने उनके जीवन को बदल दिया। उन्हें कृषि पर निर्भर व्यक्ति से तकनीकी रूप से स्वतंत्र व्यक्ति के रूप में पहचान दी। 12000/- प्रति माह की राशि अर्जित करके, वह आर्थिक रूप से अधिक सक्षम बन गये और उन्होंने अपने तकनीकी व्यवसाय पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। इस पहल के परिणामस्वरूप, परियोजना ने उन्हें अपने परिवार के लिए अपनी वार्षिक आय बढ़ाने का अवसर दिया।