شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی، سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے حق میں مالی کمک کے تقاضے پر بحث میں حصہ لیا
مرکزی وزیر کا سلامتی کی صورتحال کو بہتر بنانے، خطے میں اس کے نتیجے میں استحکام، بڑے پیمانے پر بنیادی ساختیاتی ترقی اور کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے متعدد اہم اقدامات کرنے پر زور
16 MAR 2022 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• شمال مشرقی خطہ میں امن اور خوشحالی کا ایک نیا دور شروع ہو گیا ہے ہندوستان میں انقلاب لانے کے وزیر اعظم کے ایجنڈے کے حصہ کے طور پر شمال مشرقی خطہ کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔
• خطے میں امن و استحکام قائم ہوجانے سے بڑے پیمانے پر بنیادی ساختیاتی ترقی کے کام اور رابطے کے پروجیکٹ شروع کئے جا رہے ہیں۔
• شمال مشرقی خطے کے لئے 54 مرکزی وزارتوں کی کُل بجٹ امداد میں تقریباً 110 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے جس کی مجموعی رقم 76,040 کروڑ ہے۔
• خطے میں ریل، سڑک، ہوائی، پانی اور ٹیلی مواصلاتی رابطوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے زبردست کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں جس سے اقتصادی ترقی، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
• ریل رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے 2021-2014 کے دوران 39,000 کروڑ روپے خرچ کئے گئے۔
• مرکزی وزراء کے شمال مشرق کے باقاعدہ دورے شمال مشرق میں مرکزی سیکٹر کے اور مرکزی اعانت والی اسکیموں کے مؤثر نفاذ کے علاوہ شمال مشرق کی ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ سیاسی رابطے میں انقلاب لا رہے ہیں۔
پارلیمنٹ کے ایوان بالا میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے کام پر بحث کا جواب دیتے ہوئے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی، سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج زور دے کر کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے میں امن اور خوشحالی کا ایک نیا دور شروع ہوگیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں انقلاب لانے کے وزیر اعظم کے ایجنڈے کے حصہ کے طور پر شمال مشرقی خطہ کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ترقی کے لئے امن اور سلامتی ضروری ہیں۔ خطے میں سلامتی کی صورتحال اور نتیجے میں استحکام کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے کئی تاریخی اقدامات کے ساتھ ہی بڑے پیمانے پر بنیادی ساختیاتی ترقی اور رابطے کے پروجیکٹ شروع کئے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ماضی کے برعکس آج شمال مشرق میں سڑکوں پر رکاوٹوں، احتجاج، کرفیو اور فائرنگ کے واقعات نہیں ہوتے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ شورش سے متعلق واقعات میں نمایاں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ 2014 میں جہاں 824 واقعات پیش آئے وہیں 2020 میں 163 واقعات ہوئے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عام شہریوں اور سیکورٹی فورسز کی ہلاکتوں میں بھی نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی انہوں نے اس بات کی بھی نشاندہی کی کہ امن و استحکام کو بحال کرنے کیلئے باغی گروپوں کے ساتھ کئی تاریخی معاہدات ہوئے ہیں اور اُن کی بحالی کے لئے مالیاتی پیکجوں کی گرانٹ دئیے گئے ہیں۔
جناب ریڈی نے مزید کہا کہ سیکورٹی میں بہتری ے پیش نظر بین الاقوامی اور گھریلو کاروباری ادارے اب سرمایہ کاری کے لیے شمال مشرقی خطے کی غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہتے ہیں۔
علاوہ ازیں انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ رفتار اور ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لئے خطے کے بجٹ میں بڑے پیمانے پر اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کے لئے 54 مرکزی وزارتوں کی مجموعی بجٹ امداد میں تقریباً 110 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو کہ 2014 میں 36,108 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2023-2022 میں 76,040 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید اظہار کیا کہ شمال مشرق کے لئے 1500 کروڑ کی لاگت کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کے نئے اعلان کردہ ترقیاتی اقدام پی ایم ڈیوائن بنیادی ساختیاتی ترقی اور روزی روٹی کی سرگرمیوں کو فعال بنا کر گتی شکتی کے جذبے کے ساتھ ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کرے گی۔
جناب کشن ریڈی نے سڑک، ریل اور ہوائی رابطہ بڑھانے کے رُخ پر کی جانے والی اہم پیش رفت پر بھی بات کی اور کہا کہ شمال مشرق کو ملک کی ترقی کا انجن بنانے کے لیے ریل رابطے کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر بڑے پیمانے پر کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2021-2014 کے دوران ریل رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے 39,000 کروڑ روپے خرچ کئے گئے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سائنس اور انجینئرنگ کے بہترین معیارات کو اپنایا جا رہا ہے جس میں خطے کے سخت خطوں اور ٹوپوگرافی کے سبب حکومت کی کوششوں میں کوئی خلل نہیں پڑنے دیا گیا۔ انہوں نے منی پور – جیری بام امپھال ریل لائن کی مثال دی جس نے 141 میٹر کے بلند ترین گھاٹ پل کا عالمی ریکارڈ بنایا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ کیپٹل کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی میں ایک نئے باب کا اضافہ کرے گا۔ ساتھ ہی انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ 2014 سے پہلے صرف آسام کی راجدھانی گوہاٹی منسلک تھا۔ آج تین ریاستوں کو پہلے ہی جوڑ دیا گیا ہے اور باقی پانچ کیپٹل ریل کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹ 45016 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے جاری ہیں۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ خطے میں سڑکوں اور شاہراہوں کے نیٹ ورک کو بھی غیر معمولی رفتار سے مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے اب تک 41,546 کروڑ روپے خرچ کئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اُڑان اور کرشی اُڑان کے ذریعے فضائی رابطہ کو پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں کافی فروغ ملا ہے۔ اور اس کی وجہ سے خطے میں سیاحت، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کافی آگے بڑھی ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پچھلے 7 برسوں میں خطہ میں ٹیلی کام کنیکٹیویٹی کو بڑھانے کے لیے 10فیصد جی بی ایس کے تحت 3466.10 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے حکومت کی "ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی" پر زور دیا جس کے تحت شمال مشرق میں بین الاقوامی رابطے کے اہم پروجیکٹوں پر توجہ دی جارہی ہے جیسے اگرتلہ - بنگلہ دیش کے ساتھ اکھورا ریل لنک، میانمار کے ساتھ کالادان ملٹی موڈل پروجیکٹ اور ہند-میانمار-تھائی لینڈ سہ فریقی شاہراہ۔
جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ مرکز نے 2014 سے اب تک 10,000 کروڑ سے زیادہ کے اخراجات کے ساتھ بجلی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تیار کرنے پر کام کیا ہے، جس نے برقی رابطہ کو فروغ دینے اور شمال مشرقی خطہ میں صنعت کاری کو آسان بنانے کا کام کیا ہے۔
وزیر نے قومی آبی گزرگاہ-2 (دریائے برہم پترا 891 کلومیٹر) سادیہ سے بنگلہ دیشی سرحد اور قومی آبی گزرگاہ-16 (دریائے بارک 121 کلومیٹر) بھانگا-لکھی پور تک کی ترقی کا بھی ذکر کیا جس میں شمال مشرقی خطے میں ہند-بنگلہ دیش پروٹوکول (آئی بی پی) روٹ پر جاری منصوبے بھی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے معزز اراکین کو حال ہی میں ایم وی لال بہادر شاستری کارگو جہازکا ایف سی آئی کے لیے 200 میٹرک ٹن اناج لے کر بنگلہ دیش کے راستے پانڈو، گوہاٹی پہنچنا بھی یاد دلایا کہ جو کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی کہانی میں ایک تاریخی واقعہ تھا۔
انہوں نے شمال مشرقی خطے کے لئے زراعت کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور اس اہمیت پر بھی غور کیا کہ حکومت نوجوانوں کی امنگوں کو پورا کرتی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کھیلوں میں نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے منی پور میں 643 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے نیشنل اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی قائم کی جا رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے ایوان کو مزید مطلع کیا کہ صحت کے شعبے میں حکومت نے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تیار کرنے کے لیے اور حال ہی میں کووڈ-19 سے لڑنے کے لئے 2015-2014 سے اب تک 25589.72 کروڑ روپے خرچ کئے ہیں، جن میں 548.32 کروڑ روپے وزارت کے شامل ہیں۔ وزیر نے 1,123 کروڑ کی لاگت سے گوہاٹی میں قائم ہونے والے ایمس (2022 میں مکمل ہونے والے) پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے تمام اراکین سے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے لئے مشترکہ طور پر کام کرنے کی بھی اپیل کی اور کہا کہ جب تک شمال مشرقی ترقی نہیں کرے گا ہندوستان ترقی نہیں کر سکتا۔

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister of Development of North East Region, Tourism and Culture Shri G Kishan Reddy Participates in a Discussion on Demand for Grants for Ministry of Development of North East Region
The Union Minister underscores several landmark initiatives taken to improve the security situation, resultant stability in the region, massive infrastructural development and connectivity projects
16 MAR 2022 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• A new phase of peace and prosperity has begun in the North East Region as Prime Minister’s agenda of Transforming India and North East region has been made a priority
• Peace and stability have been established in the region because of which massive infrastructural development and connectivity projects are being undertaken
• There is an increase of around 110% in total Gross Budgetary Support of 54 Central Ministries to the North East Region amounting to 76,040 crore
• Massive efforts are being undertaken towards improving rail, road, air, water and telecom connectivity in the region enabling increase in economic development, trade and investment opportunities
• During 2014-2021, Rs 39,000 crore was spent for improving rail connectivity
• Regular visits of Union ministers to the North East are bringing a change in effective implementation of Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Schemes in the North East along with political connectivity with the State Governments of the North East
Replying to a discussion on the working of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DONER) in the Upper House, Union Minister of Development of North East Region, Tourism and Culture Shri G Kishan Reddy today emphasised that a new phase of peace and prosperity has begun in the North East Region. He said that as part of Prime Minister’s agenda of Transforming India, North East region has been made a priority.
The Union Minister underscored that peace and security were pre-requisites for development. With several landmark initiatives taken to improve the security situation and resultant stability in the region, massive infrastructural development and connectivity projects are being undertaken. Unlike in the past, today there are no road blockades, protests, curfew and firing in the North East, he added.
The Minister pointed out that there was a notable decline in insurgency related incidents from 824 in 2014 to 163 in 2020. He also stated that there was a significant decline in death of civilian and security forces. At the same time, he also pointed out that several historic agreements have been signed with rebel groups to restore peace and stability along with grants of financial packages for their rehabilitation.
Noting the improvement in security, international and domestic businesses are now looking to take advantage of the untapped potential of the NER for investments, Shri Reddy added.
Further, he added that the budget for the region has been massively increased to accelerate the pace and development. He observed that there is an increase of around 110% in total Gross Budgetary Support of 54 Central Ministries to the North East Region, from 36,108 Crores in 2014 to 76,040 Crores in F.Y 2022-23. He further expressed that the newly announced Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North-East, PM-DevINE, with an outlay of 1500 Crores will accelerate the growth momentum in the spirit of Gati Shakti by supporting infrastructure development and enabling livelihood activities.
Shri Kishan Reddy also spoke on the significant strides made towards enhancing, road, rail and air connectivity. He further stated that to make the North East the growth engine of the country, massive efforts are being undertaken to develop rail connectivity. He further added that during 2014-2021, Rs 39,000 crore was spent for improving rail connectivity.
The Union Minister also said that best of scientific and engineering standards are being adopted and not even the harsh terrain and topography of the region have deterred the efforts of the government. He cited the example of Manipur – Jiribam Imphal rail line, which has made the world record of highest pier bridge of 141 meters.
He also emphasized that the capital connectivity project will add a new chapter in the development of North East region. He pointed out that prior to 2014, only Assam’s capital Guwahati was connected. Today three States have already been connected and remaining five Capital Rail Connectivity projects are ongoing at the cost of Rs. 45016 crore.
He also highlighted that road and highway network of the region is also being strengthened at an unprecedented rate. He pointed out that Government of India has spent Rs 41,546 crore till date. He also said that air connectivity through UDAN and Krishi UDAN has received a lot of boost in the last few years and because of which tourism, trade and investment in the region has received a fillip. Further, he added that over the last 7 years, Rs.3466.10 crore have been spent under 10% GBS to enhance telecom connectivity in the region.
The Minister emphasised the “Act East policy” of the Government, whereby attention is being paid to the important projects of international connectivity in the Northeast like the Agartala - Akhaura Rail Link with Bangladesh, Kaladan Multimodal project with Myanmar and the India-Myanmar-Thailand trilateral highway.
Shri Reddy said that the Centre has worked on developing power infrastructure with an expenditure in excess of 10,000 crore since 2014, which has worked in promoting electrical connectivity and facilitates industrialisation in the North Eastern Region.
The Minister also noted that Development of National Waterway-2 (River Brahmaputra, 891 km) Sadia to Bangladesh Border and National Waterway-16 (River Barak, 121 km) Bhanga-Lakhipur stretch including Indo-Bangladesh Protocol (IBP) route are ongoing projects in the NER and reminded the Hon’ble members that recently MV Lal Bahadur Shastri cargo vessel, carrying 200 MT of food grains for FCI reached Pandu, Guwahati via Bangladesh, which was a landmark event in the growth story of NE region.
He also highlighted the importance of Agriculture for North Eastern Region and the recent National Mission on Edible Oils – Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) approved for 2021-22 to 2025-26 with more than 50% of the a total outlay of Rs. 11,040 crore with the target to cover 3.38 Lakh Hectare in NER against the existing 38,000 Hectare.
The Minister also deliberated on the importance that the government accords to the aspirations of the youth. He added that recognizing the potential of the youth in sports, National Sports University at Manipur is being set up at the cost of Rs.643 crore.
He further informed the House that in the Health sector, Government has spent Rs.25589.72 crore since 2014-15, including Rs. 548.32 crore by Ministry of DoNER to develop health infrastructure in the North East Region and most recently to fight the Covid-19 pandemic. The Minister highlighted the upcoming AIIMS in Guwahati (to be completed in 2022) with a cost of 1,123 crore.
The Union Minister also called upon all the members to work jointly towards development of the North East Region while expressing that India cannot develop unless North East is developed.