Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister of Development of North East Region, Tourism and Culture Shri G Kishan Reddy Participates in a Discussion on Demand for Grants for Ministry of Development of North East Region
The Union Minister underscores several landmark initiatives taken to improve the security situation, resultant stability in the region, massive infrastructural development and connectivity projects
16 MAR 2022 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• A new phase of peace and prosperity has begun in the North East Region as Prime Minister’s agenda of Transforming India and North East region has been made a priority
• Peace and stability have been established in the region because of which massive infrastructural development and connectivity projects are being undertaken
• There is an increase of around 110% in total Gross Budgetary Support of 54 Central Ministries to the North East Region amounting to 76,040 crore
• Massive efforts are being undertaken towards improving rail, road, air, water and telecom connectivity in the region enabling increase in economic development, trade and investment opportunities
• During 2014-2021, Rs 39,000 crore was spent for improving rail connectivity
• Regular visits of Union ministers to the North East are bringing a change in effective implementation of Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Schemes in the North East along with political connectivity with the State Governments of the North East
Replying to a discussion on the working of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DONER) in the Upper House, Union Minister of Development of North East Region, Tourism and Culture Shri G Kishan Reddy today emphasised that a new phase of peace and prosperity has begun in the North East Region. He said that as part of Prime Minister’s agenda of Transforming India, North East region has been made a priority.
The Union Minister underscored that peace and security were pre-requisites for development. With several landmark initiatives taken to improve the security situation and resultant stability in the region, massive infrastructural development and connectivity projects are being undertaken. Unlike in the past, today there are no road blockades, protests, curfew and firing in the North East, he added.
The Minister pointed out that there was a notable decline in insurgency related incidents from 824 in 2014 to 163 in 2020. He also stated that there was a significant decline in death of civilian and security forces. At the same time, he also pointed out that several historic agreements have been signed with rebel groups to restore peace and stability along with grants of financial packages for their rehabilitation.
Noting the improvement in security, international and domestic businesses are now looking to take advantage of the untapped potential of the NER for investments, Shri Reddy added.
Further, he added that the budget for the region has been massively increased to accelerate the pace and development. He observed that there is an increase of around 110% in total Gross Budgetary Support of 54 Central Ministries to the North East Region, from 36,108 Crores in 2014 to 76,040 Crores in F.Y 2022-23. He further expressed that the newly announced Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North-East, PM-DevINE, with an outlay of 1500 Crores will accelerate the growth momentum in the spirit of Gati Shakti by supporting infrastructure development and enabling livelihood activities.
Shri Kishan Reddy also spoke on the significant strides made towards enhancing, road, rail and air connectivity. He further stated that to make the North East the growth engine of the country, massive efforts are being undertaken to develop rail connectivity. He further added that during 2014-2021, Rs 39,000 crore was spent for improving rail connectivity.
The Union Minister also said that best of scientific and engineering standards are being adopted and not even the harsh terrain and topography of the region have deterred the efforts of the government. He cited the example of Manipur – Jiribam Imphal rail line, which has made the world record of highest pier bridge of 141 meters.
He also emphasized that the capital connectivity project will add a new chapter in the development of North East region. He pointed out that prior to 2014, only Assam’s capital Guwahati was connected. Today three States have already been connected and remaining five Capital Rail Connectivity projects are ongoing at the cost of Rs. 45016 crore.
He also highlighted that road and highway network of the region is also being strengthened at an unprecedented rate. He pointed out that Government of India has spent Rs 41,546 crore till date. He also said that air connectivity through UDAN and Krishi UDAN has received a lot of boost in the last few years and because of which tourism, trade and investment in the region has received a fillip. Further, he added that over the last 7 years, Rs.3466.10 crore have been spent under 10% GBS to enhance telecom connectivity in the region.
The Minister emphasised the “Act East policy” of the Government, whereby attention is being paid to the important projects of international connectivity in the Northeast like the Agartala - Akhaura Rail Link with Bangladesh, Kaladan Multimodal project with Myanmar and the India-Myanmar-Thailand trilateral highway.
Shri Reddy said that the Centre has worked on developing power infrastructure with an expenditure in excess of 10,000 crore since 2014, which has worked in promoting electrical connectivity and facilitates industrialisation in the North Eastern Region.
The Minister also noted that Development of National Waterway-2 (River Brahmaputra, 891 km) Sadia to Bangladesh Border and National Waterway-16 (River Barak, 121 km) Bhanga-Lakhipur stretch including Indo-Bangladesh Protocol (IBP) route are ongoing projects in the NER and reminded the Hon’ble members that recently MV Lal Bahadur Shastri cargo vessel, carrying 200 MT of food grains for FCI reached Pandu, Guwahati via Bangladesh, which was a landmark event in the growth story of NE region.
He also highlighted the importance of Agriculture for North Eastern Region and the recent National Mission on Edible Oils – Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) approved for 2021-22 to 2025-26 with more than 50% of the a total outlay of Rs. 11,040 crore with the target to cover 3.38 Lakh Hectare in NER against the existing 38,000 Hectare.
The Minister also deliberated on the importance that the government accords to the aspirations of the youth. He added that recognizing the potential of the youth in sports, National Sports University at Manipur is being set up at the cost of Rs.643 crore.
He further informed the House that in the Health sector, Government has spent Rs.25589.72 crore since 2014-15, including Rs. 548.32 crore by Ministry of DoNER to develop health infrastructure in the North East Region and most recently to fight the Covid-19 pandemic. The Minister highlighted the upcoming AIIMS in Guwahati (to be completed in 2022) with a cost of 1,123 crore.
The Union Minister also called upon all the members to work jointly towards development of the North East Region while expressing that India cannot develop unless North East is developed.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास, पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास मंत्रालय के लिए अनुदान की मांग पर चर्चा में भाग लिया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सुरक्षा स्थिति में सुधार, क्षेत्र में स्थिरता, बड़े पैमाने पर ढांचागत विकास और कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं में सुधार के लिए की गई कई ऐतिहासिक पहलों को रेखांकित किया
16 MAR 2022 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
• पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में शांति और समृद्धि का एक नया चरण शुरू हो चुका है, क्योंकि भारत और उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र को बदलने के प्रधानमंत्री के एजेंडे को प्राथमिकता दी गई है
• इस क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता स्थापित की गई है, जिसके कारण बड़े पैमाने पर ढांचागत विकास और कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाएं शुरू की जा रही हैं
• पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में 54 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों की कुल सकल बजटीय सहायता में लगभग 110 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, जो 76,040 करोड़ रुपये है
• आर्थिक विकास, व्यापार और निवेश के अवसरों में वृद्धि को सक्षम करने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में रेल, सड़क, वायु, जल और दूरसंचार कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार की दिशा में व्यापक प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
• 2014-2021 के दौरान, रेल संपर्क में सुधार के लिए 39,000 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए
• पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में केंद्रीय मंत्रियों के नियमित दौरे यहां की राज्य सरकारों के साथ राजनीतिक संपर्क के साथ-साथ उत्तर पूर्व में केंद्रीय क्षेत्र और केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में बदलाव ला रहे हैं
राज्यसभा में उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (डोनर) के कामकाज पर चर्चा पर जवाब देते हुए, केंद्रीय उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास, पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज जोर देकर कहा कि शांति और समृद्धि का एक नया चरण पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में शुरू हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को बदलने के प्रधानमंत्री के एजेंडे के हिस्से के रूप में, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को प्राथमिकता दी गई है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि विकास के लिए शांति और सुरक्षा पूर्व-आवश्यकताएं हैं। सुरक्षा की स्थिति में सुधार और क्षेत्र में परिणामी स्थिरता के लिए की गई कई ऐतिहासिक पहलों के साथ, बड़े पैमाने पर ढांचागत विकास और कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाएं शुरू की जा रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले के मुकाबले आज उत्तर पूर्व में कोई सड़क अवरोध, विरोध, कर्फ्यू और गोलीबारी की घटनाएं नहीं हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 में उग्रवाद से संबंधित 824 घटनाएं हुईं थी जिनमें उल्लेखनीय गिरावट आई है और 2020 में इनकी संख्या 163 हो गई है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि नागरिक और सुरक्षा बलों की मृत्यु में उल्लेखनीय गिरावट आई है। साथ ही, उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि विद्रोही समूहों के साथ शांति और स्थिरता बहाल करने के लिए उनके पुनर्वास के लिए वित्तीय पैकेजों के अनुदान के साथ कई ऐतिहासिक समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि सुरक्षा में सुधार को देखते हुए, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और घरेलू व्यवसाय अब निवेश के लिए इस क्षेत्र की अपार क्षमता का लाभ उठाना चाह रहे हैं।
इसके अलावा, उन्होंने कहा कि गति और विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए क्षेत्र के बजट में बड़े पैमाने पर वृद्धि की गई है। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में 54 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के कुल सकल बजटीय समर्थन में लगभग 110 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, जो 2014 में 36,108 करोड़ से वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 76,040 करोड़ रुपए हो गई है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि 1500 करोड़ रुपए के परिव्यय के साथ उत्तर-पूर्व के लिए प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा घोषित नई विकास पहल, पीएम-डिवाइन, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और आजीविका गतिविधियों को सक्षम करके गति शक्ति की भावना से विकास की गति को तेज करेगी।
श्री किशन रेड्डी ने सड़क, रेल और हवाई संपर्क बढ़ाने की दिशा में किए गए महत्वपूर्ण कदमों पर भी बात की। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर को देश का विकास इंजन बनाने के लिए रेल संपर्क विकसित करने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि 2014-2021 के दौरान, रेल संपर्क में सुधार के लिए 39,000 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि सर्वोत्तम वैज्ञानिक और इंजीनियरिंग मानकों को अपनाया जा रहा है और यहां तक ​​कि इस क्षेत्र के दुर्गम इलाके और स्थलाकृति ने भी सरकार के प्रयासों को बाधित नहीं किया है। उन्होंने मणिपुर-जिरीबाम इम्फाल रेल लाइन का उदाहरण दिया, जिसने 141 मीटर के सबसे ऊंचे घाट पुल का विश्व रिकॉर्ड बनाया है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि राजधानी संपर्क परियोजना पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास में एक नया अध्याय जोड़ेगी। उन्होंने बताया कि 2014 से पहले सिर्फ असम की राजधानी गुवाहाटी जुड़ी हुई थी। आज तीन राज्यों को पहले ही जोड़ा जा चुका है और शेष पांच राजधानी रेल संपर्क परियोजनाएं 45016 करोड रुपए की लागत से चल रही हैं।
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि क्षेत्र के सड़क और राजमार्ग नेटवर्क को भी अभूतपूर्व दर से मजबूत किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत सरकार ने अब तक 41,546 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में उड़ान और कृषि उड़ान के माध्यम से हवाई संपर्क को काफी बढ़ावा मिला है और इससे क्षेत्र में पर्यटन, व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा मिला है। इसके अलावा, पिछले 7 वर्षों में, क्षेत्र में दूरसंचार कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने के लिए 10% जीबीएस के तहत 3466.10 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए हैं।
मंत्री ने सरकार की "एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी" पर जोर दिया, जिसके तहत पूर्वोत्तर में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कनेक्टिविटी की महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं जैसे बांग्लादेश के साथ अगरतला-अखौरा रेल लिंक, म्यांमार के साथ कलादान मल्टीमॉडल परियोजना और भारत-म्यांमार-थाईलैंड त्रिपक्षीय राजमार्ग पर ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि केंद्र ने 2014 से 10,000 करोड़ से अधिक के व्यय के साथ बिजली के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर काम किया है, जिसने विद्युत संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में औद्योगीकरण की सुविधा के लिए काम किया है।
मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि भारत-बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल (आईबीपी) मार्ग सहित राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-2 (ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी, 891 किमी) सादिया से बांग्लादेश सीमा और राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-16 (बराक नदी, 121 किमी) भांगा-लखीपुर खंड का विकास परियोजनाएं चालू हैं। एनईआर में और माननीय सदस्यों को याद दिलाया कि हाल ही में एमवी लाल बहादुर शास्त्री मालवाहक पोत, एफसीआई के लिए 200 मीट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न लेकर बांग्लादेश के रास्ते पांडु, गुवाहाटी पहुंचा, जो पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की विकास गाथा में एक ऐतिहासिक घटना थी।
उन्होंने उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए कृषि के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला और हाल ही में खाद्य तेलों पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन- ऑयल पाम को 2021-22 से 2025-26 के लिए अनुमोदित किया, जिसमें कुल परिव्यय का 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक था। एनईआर में मौजूदा 38,000 हेक्टेयर के मुकाबले 3.38 लाख हेक्टेयर को 11,040 करोड़ रुपए के परिव्यय के साथ कवर करने का लक्ष्य है।
मंत्री ने इस बात पर भी चर्चा की कि सरकार युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि खेलों में युवाओं की क्षमता को देखते हुए मणिपुर में 643 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से राष्ट्रीय खेल विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना की जा रही है।
उन्होंने सदन को आगे बताया कि स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में सरकार ने 2014-15 से अब तक 25589.72 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए हैं। इसमें पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे को विकसित करने और हाल ही में कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने के लिए डोनर मंत्रालय द्वारा 548.32 करोड़ रुपए का खर्च भी शामिल है। मंत्री ने 1,123 करोड़ की लागत से गुवाहाटी में आगामी एम्स (2022 में पूरा होने के लिए) पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभी सदस्यों से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास की दिशा में संयुक्त रूप से काम करने का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि भारत तब तक विकसित नहीं हो सकता जब तक कि उत्तर पूर्व का विकास नहीं हो जाता।