சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வாகனங்களில் கட்டாய காற்றுப் பலூன்கள்
16 MAR 2022 1:18PM by PIB Chennai
விபத்துக்கள் நேரிடும் போது உயிரிழப்புகளைத் தடுக்க வாகனங்களில் காற்றுப் பலூன்களை கட்டாயமாக பொருத்த வேண்டும் என மத்திய சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகம் அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது. வாகனங்களில் ஓட்டுநருக்கு காற்றுப் பலூன் கட்டாயம் என 2017-ம் ஆண்டு வாகனத் தொழில் தரம் 145-ன்படி விதிமுறை விதிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது. ஓட்டுநருக்கு பக்கத்தில் உள்ள இருக்கையிலும் இந்த காற்றுப் பலூன் அவசியம் என கடந்த ஆண்டு மார்ச் மாதத்தில் உத்தரவிடப்பட்டிருந்தது.
ஏஐஎஸ் 145, காலத்திற்கேற்றபடி அவ்வப்போது மாற்றம் செய்யப்படும் என்பதற்கு இணங்க இந்த விதிமுறையை கட்டாயமாகக் கடைப்பிடிக்க 2021 டிசம்பர் 31-ம் தேதி வரை கால அவகாசம் அளிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது.
இந்த ஆண்டு ஜனவரி 14-ம் தேதி வெளியிடப்பட்ட புதிய அறிவிக்கையின்படி, 2022 அக்டோபர் ஒன்றாம் தேதிக்குப் பின்னர் தயாரிக்கப்படும் எம்-1 பிரிவு வாகனங்களில் பக்கவாட்டிலும் காற்றுப் பலூன்களை பொருத்தவேண்டும் என தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. வாகனங்களில் பயணம் செய்வோரின் பாதுகாப்பைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு இந்த அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. பக்கவாட்டில் ஏற்படும் மோதல்களின் போது அந்த பலூன்கள் பயணிகளின் உயிரைப் பாதுகாக்கும். இந்த அறிவிக்கை மீதான கருத்துக்கள் மற்றும் ஆட்சேபனைகளை 30 நாட்களுக்குள் தெரிவிக்குமாறு கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டிருந்தது. அனைத்து கருத்துக்களையும் பரிசீலித்து இந்த விதிமுறை செயல்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Mandatory Airbags in Vehicles
16 MAR 2022 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road and Transport and Highways, vide GSR 1483(E) dated 7th December, 2017, mandated the requirement of airbag for the driver, as per Automotive Industry Standard(AIS) 145. The Ministry has notified GSR 148(E) dated 2nd March, 2021 regarding mandatory provision of an airbag for the passenger seated on the front seat of a vehicle, next to the driver, as per AIS 145, as amended from time to time, for vehicles manufactured on and after the 1st day of April, 2021, in the case of new models, and 31st day of August, 2021, in the case of existing models. However, due to COVID 19 pandemic, this Ministry vide GSR 595(E) dated 26th August 2021 has extended the timeline in respect of date of implementation of fitment of air bags on existing models upto 31st December 2021.
The Ministry of Road and Transport and Highways, vide GSR 16(E) dated 14th January, 2022, has notified that vehicles of category M1, manufactured after 1st October 2022, shall be fitted with two side/side torso air bags, one each for the persons occupying front row outboard seating positions and two side curtain/tube air bags, one each for the persons occupying outboard seating positions. This has been notified to enhance safety for the vehicle occupants. In the event of lateral collision, the side/torso airbags act as cushion between the vehicle body and occupants and absorbs energy of impact. The fixed cost of an air bag is a function of volume of the vehicle model produced and shall be determined by market forces. However, the approximate variable cost for 4 airbags [2 side air bags and 2 curtain airbags], may vary from Rs 5600 to Rs 7000. Comments and objections have been solicited from all stakeholders within a period of thirty days. The said regulation will be finalised after considering the comments and objections received from all stakeholders.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.