சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் மின்னணு கண்காணிப்பு
16 MAR 2022 1:19PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் மற்றும் மாநில நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் சாலைப்பாதுகாப்பை அமல்படுத்த மின்னணு கண்காணிப்பை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு மத்திய அரசு மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது. மோட்டார் வாகனச் சட்டம் 1988-ல், மோட்டார் வாகன திருத்தச் சட்டம் 2019 ஆகியவற்றை முறையாக செயல்படுத்துமாறு 2021ஆம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் 11ம் தேதி வெளியிட்டுள்ள அறிவிக்கையில் மத்திய அரசு வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது. தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், மாநில நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் அதிக வாகனங்கள் செல்லும் பகுதிகள், விபத்துக்குள்ளாகும் இடங்கள், பத்து லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள் தொகையைக் கொண்ட பெரிய நகரங்களின் முக்கிய சந்திப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தக் கண்காணிப்பை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
போக்குவரத்து நெரிசல் மிகுந்த வழித்தடங்களில் நவீன போக்குவரத்து மேலாண்மை முறையை கையாளுமாறு அதில் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. சிசிடிவி கேமராக்கள், ஸூம் கேமராக்களை அமைத்து சாலைகளைக் கண்காணிக்க வேண்டும் என வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் நேரிடும் சாலை விபத்துக்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, விபத்துக்களில் உயிரிழந்தவர்கள் மற்றும் காயமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை ஆகியவற்றை மாநிலக் காவல் துறையினர் அளித்துள்ள தரவுகளி்ன் அடிப்படையில் மத்திய சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகம் தொகுத்துள்ளது.
மத்திய சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி, மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Electronic Monitoring of Highways
16 MAR 2022 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Notification vide SO 2806(E) dated 12th July, 2021 brought into force Section 47(Section 136A of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988) of the Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019 with effect from 15th July, 2021. GSR Notification 575(E) dated 11th August 2021 provides for Electronic Monitoring and Enforcement of Road Safety, which mandates that State Government shall ensure that appropriate electronic enforcement devices are placed at high risk and high density corridors on National Highways and State Highways, and at critical junctions at least in major cities with more than one million population.
Provision of Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS) is envisaged in high traffic density corridors, which has provisions for CCTV/Pan Tilt Zoom(PTZ) cameras, Variable message signs, Vehicle Actuated Speed Display System, Automatic Traffic Counter- cum- Classifier and Video Incident Detection System: these help in speedy identification of incidents on the highway stretches and effectively monitor the highway.
The provision of video recording of the monthly progress has been added in the draft agreements as part of the scope of the concessioner. Further, the Terms of Reference(TOR) of the supervision consultants mandates the use of Network Survey Vehicle (NSV), Laser Profilometer, Falling Weight Reflectometer (FWD), Mobile Bridge Inspection Unit (MBIU), Retro-reflectometer for assessing the work of the concessioner.
Data relating to total number of road accidents on National Highways, and the number of persons killed and injured in these accidents is compiled by the Ministry, based on police data in this regard.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.