Department of Atomic Energy
Tata Memorial Centre
16 MAR 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Tata Memorial Centre (TMC), Mumbai is a Grant-in-Aid Institution under the aegis of Department of Atomic Energy, Government of India having centres at :-
1. Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai
2. Advanced Centre for Treatment, Research and Education in Cancer (ACTREC), Kharghar, Navi Mumbai
3. Mahamana Pt. Madan Mohan Malaviya Cancer Centre (MPMMMCC), Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
4. Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
5. Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital & Research Centre (HBCH & RC) at Sangrur, Punjab
6. Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital & Research Centre (HBCH & RC) at Mullanpur, Punjab
7. Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital & Research Centre (HBCH & RC) at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
8. Dr. B. Borooah Cancer Institute (BBCI), Guwahati, Assam
9. Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital & Research Centre (HBCH & RC) at Muzaffarpur, Bihar
Tata Memorial Centre provides treatment at the ratio of 40:60 and 60% is exclusively for General category patients which is free or highly subsidized treatment to poor patients with cancer.
Department of Atomic Energy and Tata Memorial Centre with assistance from Tata Trust is setting up of additional units (Hub and Spoke) at various locations as per the recommendations of 350th Parliamentary Standing Committee.
Tata Memorial Centre has been providing services through National Cancer Grid which has more than 250 member centres all over India for the treatment of the cancer. This includes collaboration with most regional cancer centres (which come under the MoHFW), many State and Central Government hospitals as well as private hospitals all over the India. In addition, Tata Memorial Centre has provided technical support to several Governments in establishing or developing cancer centres in their respective states.
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

अणुऊर्जा विभाग
टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटर
16 MAR 2022 5:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 मार्च 2022
टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटर, मुंबई ही भारत सरकारच्या अणुउर्जा मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील अनुदानप्राप्त संस्था आहे.
1. टाटा स्मारक रुग्णालय, मुंबई
2. कर्करोग उपचार, संशोधन आणि प्रशिक्षण प्रगत केंद्र, खारघर नवी मुंबई
3. महात्मा पं मदनमोहन मालविय कर्करोग केंद्र, वाराणसी, उत्तरप्रदेश
4. होमी भाभा कर्करोग रुग्णालय, वाराणसी, उत्तरप्रदेश
5. होमी भाभा कर्करोग रुग्णालय आणि संशोधन केंद्र, संग्रुर, पंजाब
6. होमी भाभा कर्करोग रुग्णालय आणि संशोधन केंद्र, मुल्लनपूर,पंजाब
7. होमी भाभा कर्करोग रुग्णालय आणि संशोधन केंद्र, विशाखापट्टणम, आंध्रप्रदेश
8. डॉ बी बोरूह कर्करोग संस्था, गुवाहाटी, आसाम
9. होमी भाभा कर्करोग रुग्णालय आणि संशोधन केंद्र मुझफ्फरपूर, बिहार
टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटर 40:60 च्या गुणोत्तर राखून उपचार देते तसेच सर्वसाधारण गटातील कर्करोगग्रस्त गरीब आर्थिक स्तरातील 60 टक्के रुग्णांना विनाशुल्क वा भरपूर अनुदान आधारित उपचार देते.
350 व्या संसदीय स्थायी समितीच्या सुचनेवरून अणुउर्जा विभाग आणि टाटा स्मारक केंद्र यांनी टाटा ट्रस्टच्या मदतीने विविध ठिकाणी अतिरिक्त केंद्रे (Hub and Spoke) उघडली आहेत.
कर्करोगाच्या उपचारासाठी राष्ट्रीय कर्करोग ग्रीडच्या माध्यमातून टाटा स्मारक केंद्र 250 सदस्य केंद्रातून सेवा पुरवित आहे. यामध्ये आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण विभागाच्या अखत्यारीतील अनेक केंद्रांचा, अनेक राज्य आणि केंद्र सरकारी रुग्णालये भारतभरातील खाजगी रुग्णालये यांचा सहयोग आहे. याशिवाय टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटरने अनेकदा विविध राज्यांमध्ये कर्करोग केंद्र स्थापना आणि विकासासाठी संबंधित राज्य सरकारांना तंत्रज्ञानविषयक बाबींमध्ये मदतीचा हात दिला आहे.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान व भूविज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तराद्वारे ही माहिती दिली.