Department of Atomic Energy
Tata Memorial Centre
16 MAR 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Tata Memorial Centre (TMC), Mumbai is a Grant-in-Aid Institution under the aegis of Department of Atomic Energy, Government of India having centres at :-
1. Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai
2. Advanced Centre for Treatment, Research and Education in Cancer (ACTREC), Kharghar, Navi Mumbai
3. Mahamana Pt. Madan Mohan Malaviya Cancer Centre (MPMMMCC), Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
4. Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
5. Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital & Research Centre (HBCH & RC) at Sangrur, Punjab
6. Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital & Research Centre (HBCH & RC) at Mullanpur, Punjab
7. Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital & Research Centre (HBCH & RC) at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
8. Dr. B. Borooah Cancer Institute (BBCI), Guwahati, Assam
9. Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital & Research Centre (HBCH & RC) at Muzaffarpur, Bihar
Tata Memorial Centre provides treatment at the ratio of 40:60 and 60% is exclusively for General category patients which is free or highly subsidized treatment to poor patients with cancer.
Department of Atomic Energy and Tata Memorial Centre with assistance from Tata Trust is setting up of additional units (Hub and Spoke) at various locations as per the recommendations of 350th Parliamentary Standing Committee.
Tata Memorial Centre has been providing services through National Cancer Grid which has more than 250 member centres all over India for the treatment of the cancer. This includes collaboration with most regional cancer centres (which come under the MoHFW), many State and Central Government hospitals as well as private hospitals all over the India. In addition, Tata Memorial Centre has provided technical support to several Governments in establishing or developing cancer centres in their respective states.
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
ٹاٹا میمورئیل سینٹر
16 MAR 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 مارچ 2022:
سائنس اور تکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت لوک سبھا کو مطلع کیا کہ ٹاٹامیمورئیل سینٹر (ٹی ایم س)، ممبئی ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ، حکومت ہند کے ماتحت ایک امدادی ادارہ ہے جس کے مراکز مندرجہ ذیل مقامات پر قائم ہیں:
1. ٹاٹا میمورئیل ہاسپٹل، ممبئی
2. ایڈوانسڈ سینٹر فار ٹریٹمنٹ، ریسرچ اینڈ ایجوکیشن اِن کینسر (اے سی ٹی آر ای سی )، کھارگھر ، نوی ممبئی
3. مہامنا پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ کینسر سینٹر (ایم پی ایم ایم ایم سی سی)، وارانسی، اترپردیش
4. ہومی بھابھا کینسر ہاسپٹل ، وارانسی، اترپردیش
5. ہومی بھا بھا کینسر ہاسپٹل اینڈ ریسرچ سینٹر (ایچ بی سی ایچ اینڈ آر سی) سنگرور، پنجاب
6. ہومی بھابھا کینسر ہاسپٹل اینڈ ریسرچ سینٹر (ایچ بی سی ایچ اینڈ آر سی) ملن پور، پنجاب
7. ہومی بھابھا کینسر ہاسپٹل اینڈ ریسرچ سینٹر (ایچ بی سی ایچ اینڈ آر سی) وشاکھاپٹنم، آندھرا پردیش
8. ڈاکٹر بی بورواہ کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ (بی بی سی آئی)، گواہاٹی، آسام
9. ہومی بھابھا کینسر ہاسپٹل اینڈ ریسرچ سینٹر (ایچ بی سی ایچ اینڈ آر سی) مظفرپور، بہار
ٹاٹا میمورئیل سینٹر 40:60 کے تناسب سے معالجاتی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے اور 60 فیصد خصوصی طور پر عام زمرے کے مریضوں کے لیے ہے جوکہ کینسر کے نادار مریضوں کے علاج کے لیے مفت یا انتہائی رعایتی علاج ہے۔
350ویں پارلیمانی اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی کی سفارشات کے مطابق، ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ اور ٹاٹا میمورئیل ،ٹاٹا ٹرسٹ کے تعاون سے مختلف مقامات پر اضافی اکائیاں (خصوصی نیٹ ورک) قائم کر رہے ہیں۔
ٹاٹامیمورئیل سینٹر قومی کینسر گرڈ کے توسط سے خدمات فراہم کر رہا ہے جس کے کینسر کے علاج کے لیے بھارت بھر میں 250 سے زائد رکن مراکز ہیں ۔ اس میں متعدد علاقائی کینسر مراکز (جو کہ ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کے تحت آتے ہیں) ، ریاست اور مرکزی حکومت کے متعدد ہسپتال اور بھارت بھر کے نجی ہسپتالوں کے ساتھ اشتراک بھی شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ٹاٹا میمورئیل سینٹر نے اپنی متعلقہ ریاستوں میں کینسر مراکز کے قیام اور انہیں ترقی دینے میں مختلف حکومتوں کو تکنیکی امداد فراہم کی ہے۔