Ministry of Civil Aviation
Pune Airport to get new terminal building with enhanced capacity
New terminal integrated with the existing terminal, will have a built-up area of 7,50,000 Sqft with passenger handling capacity of 16 MPPA
16 MAR 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
New Integrated Terminal Building with enhanced capacity and world-class facilities is under construction at AAI’s Pune Airport, which will reduce congestion during peak hours at the airport.AAI has undertaken the construction of the Terminal Buildingat the cost of Rs. 475Cr.More than 55% of the work has been completed and construction of the new building is likely to be completed by August 2023.
The existing terminal building with built-up area of only 22,300sqm.has the capacity to handle passengers up to Seven Million Passengers per annum (MPPA).AAI has undertaken the work for construction of the state-of-the-art New Terminalwith massive built up area of more than 5,00,000 sq.ft. The new terminal integrated with the existing terminal, will have a built-up area of 7,50,000 Sq.ft. with passenger handling capacity of 16 MPPA.
The swanky new integrated terminal building (including old building) will be centrally air conditioned with provision of 10 passenger boarding bridges, 72 Check-in Counters and In-line Baggage handling system. The building will be an energy efficient building with Four-Star GRIHA rating. Provision of 36000 sq. ft. space for F&B and retail outlets has been reserved for refreshment/pleasure of the passengers. A huge canopy on city side of the existing building & new building together will give a magnificent look to the airport from city side.
The strongest intention of the project for new terminal building is the search for unity and continuity between the old and the new. Stretching over 360 meters in length, the Verandah is a unifying façade that not only provides protection from sun and rain but also serves as a grand urban fresco telling the story of rich social, historical, artistic and immaterial culture of Pune & Maharashtra. The facia of the public area below the great Verandah is supported with beautiful Maratha arches and decorated columns with a finish of local dark stone which is commonly seen in most of the heritage structures around Maharashtra. The new forecourt garden design is directly inspired by one of the most recognisable landmarks of Pune – The Shaniwar Wada Gardens.
To give a permanent solution to the parking issue, a multilevel car park (Ground plus three storeyed &two basementfloors) with a cost of Rs. 120 Cr. is also under construction and is likely to be commissioned by July 2022.The multi-level car parking will have capacity for parking of 1024cars and will be connected to the departure area of existing building with a sky bridge with provision of staircase, escalators & elevators at building side for dropping/ going up.
Hon’ble PM has recently highlighted the significance of modern infrastructure and transport facilities for Pune city, which has reinforced its identity in the fields of Education, Research & Development, IT and Automobile.The revamped terminal building of Pune airport will be an addition to his vision of infrastructure led growth under PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan.
Status of Terminal Building Work at Site
Status of Terminal Building Work at Site
Status of MLCP Work at Site
Perspective Design - New Integrated Terminal Building (Elevation- City side view)
Perspective Design - New Integrated Terminal Building (Elevation- Air side view)

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
पुणे हवाई अड्डे को अधिक क्षमता के साथ नया टर्मिनल भवन मिलेगा
नया टर्मिनल वर्तमान टर्मिनल से जुड़ा होगा, इसका कुल क्षेत्र 7,50,000 वर्ग फीट होगा और प्रति वर्ष 16 एमपीपीए प्रबंधन क्षमता होगी
16 MAR 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) के पुणे हवाई अड्डे पर अधिक क्षमता और विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाओं के साथ नया एकीकृत टर्मिनल भवन बनाया जा रहा है। इससे व्यस्त समय में भीड़-भाड़ में कमी आएगी। एएआई 475 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग बना रहा है। बिल्डिंग का 55 प्रतिशत से अधिक काम पूरा हो चुका है और निर्माण कार्य अगस्त, 2023 तक पूरा हो जाएगा।
वर्तमान टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग का कुल क्षेत्र 22,300 वर्ग मीटर है और यह टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग प्रति वर्ष 7 मिलियन एमपीपीए का प्रबंधन करता है। एएआई 5,00,000 वर्ग फीट से अधिक क्षेत्र में आत्याधुनिक नया टर्मिनल बना रहा है। नया टर्मिनल वर्तमान टर्मिनल से जुड़ा होगा और इसका कुल क्षेत्र 7,50,000 वर्ग फीट होगा और 16 एमपीपीए यात्रियों का प्रबंधन करेगा।
शानदार नया एकीकृत टर्मिनल भवन (पुराना भवन सहित) केन्द्रीय रूप से वातानूकुलित होगा और इसमें 10 पैसेंजर बोर्डिंग ब्रिज, 72 चेक-इन काउंटर तथा इन लाइन बैगेज हेंडलिंग प्रणाली होगी। नया भवन 4 स्टार गृह रेटिंग के साथ ऊर्जा सक्षम भवन होगा। यात्रियों के जल-पान/मनोरंजन के लिए खाद्य और पेय पदार्थों तथा रिटेल आउटलेट के लिए 36,000 वर्ग फीट स्थान सुरक्षित रखा गया है। वर्तमान भवन के सिटी साइड में विशाल मंडप होगा और बिल्डिंग सिटी साइड से शानदार दिखेगी।
नए टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग के लिए परियोजना का मजबूत लक्ष्य पुराने तथा नए के बीच एकता और निरंतरता के लिए खोज है। 360 मीटर की लंबाई में फैला बरामदा अग्र भाग से जुड़ा होगा और यह यात्रियों को गर्मी और बरसात से न केवल सुरक्षित रखेगा, बल्कि इसमें पुणे तथा महाराष्ट्र की समृद्ध, सामाजिक-ऐतिहासिक तथा कलात्मक संस्कृति दिखाई जाएगी। विशाल बरामदे के नीचे सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में सुंदर मराठा मेहराब तथा स्थानीय काले पत्थर की फिनिश के साथ सजाए गए स्तंभ होंगे, जो महराष्ट्र के आस-पास की अधिकतर विरासत संरचनाओं में देखा जाता है। आगे के प्रांगण में उद्यान पुणे के सर्वाधिक चिन्हित लैंडमार्क- शनिवार वाडा गार्डन से प्रेरित है।
पार्किंग के समस्या के स्थायी समाधान के लिए मल्टीलेवल कार पार्क (ग्राउंड+तीन मंजिल तथा दो बेसमेंट फ्लोर) 120 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाया जा रहा है और इसके जुलाई, 2022 तक चालू हो जाने की संभावना है। मल्टीलेवल कार पार्किंग में 1024 कारों की पार्किंग क्षमता होगी और स्काई ब्रिज के साथ यह वर्तमान बिल्डिंग के प्रस्थान क्षेत्र से जुड़ा होगा। इसमें सीढ़ी, स्केलेटर, एलिवेटरों का प्रावधान होगा।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने हाल में पुणे शहर के लिए आधुनिक संरचना और परिवहन सुविधाओं के महत्व को रेखांकित किया है। शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और विकास, आईटी तथा ऑटोमोबिल के क्षेत्र में पुणे की अपनी पहचान है। पुणे हवाई अड्डे का नया टर्मिनल भवन पीएम-गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के अंतर्गत अवसंरचनामुखी विकास के उनके विज़न में जुड़ेगा।
कार्य स्थल पर टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग की स्थिति
कार्य स्थल पर टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग की स्थिति
कार्य स्थल पर एमएलसीपी की स्थिति
संभावित डिजाइन - नया एकीकृत टर्मिनल भवन (इलीवेशन - सिटी साइड का दृश्य)
संभावित डिजाइन - नया एकीकृत टर्मिनल भवन (इलीवेशन - एयर साइड दृश्य)