Ministry of Civil Aviation
Pune Airport to get new terminal building with enhanced capacity
New terminal integrated with the existing terminal, will have a built-up area of 7,50,000 Sqft with passenger handling capacity of 16 MPPA
16 MAR 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
New Integrated Terminal Building with enhanced capacity and world-class facilities is under construction at AAI’s Pune Airport, which will reduce congestion during peak hours at the airport.AAI has undertaken the construction of the Terminal Buildingat the cost of Rs. 475Cr.More than 55% of the work has been completed and construction of the new building is likely to be completed by August 2023.
The existing terminal building with built-up area of only 22,300sqm.has the capacity to handle passengers up to Seven Million Passengers per annum (MPPA).AAI has undertaken the work for construction of the state-of-the-art New Terminalwith massive built up area of more than 5,00,000 sq.ft. The new terminal integrated with the existing terminal, will have a built-up area of 7,50,000 Sq.ft. with passenger handling capacity of 16 MPPA.
The swanky new integrated terminal building (including old building) will be centrally air conditioned with provision of 10 passenger boarding bridges, 72 Check-in Counters and In-line Baggage handling system. The building will be an energy efficient building with Four-Star GRIHA rating. Provision of 36000 sq. ft. space for F&B and retail outlets has been reserved for refreshment/pleasure of the passengers. A huge canopy on city side of the existing building & new building together will give a magnificent look to the airport from city side.
The strongest intention of the project for new terminal building is the search for unity and continuity between the old and the new. Stretching over 360 meters in length, the Verandah is a unifying façade that not only provides protection from sun and rain but also serves as a grand urban fresco telling the story of rich social, historical, artistic and immaterial culture of Pune & Maharashtra. The facia of the public area below the great Verandah is supported with beautiful Maratha arches and decorated columns with a finish of local dark stone which is commonly seen in most of the heritage structures around Maharashtra. The new forecourt garden design is directly inspired by one of the most recognisable landmarks of Pune – The Shaniwar Wada Gardens.
To give a permanent solution to the parking issue, a multilevel car park (Ground plus three storeyed &two basementfloors) with a cost of Rs. 120 Cr. is also under construction and is likely to be commissioned by July 2022.The multi-level car parking will have capacity for parking of 1024cars and will be connected to the departure area of existing building with a sky bridge with provision of staircase, escalators & elevators at building side for dropping/ going up.
Hon’ble PM has recently highlighted the significance of modern infrastructure and transport facilities for Pune city, which has reinforced its identity in the fields of Education, Research & Development, IT and Automobile.The revamped terminal building of Pune airport will be an addition to his vision of infrastructure led growth under PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan.
Status of Terminal Building Work at Site
Status of Terminal Building Work at Site
Status of MLCP Work at Site
Perspective Design - New Integrated Terminal Building (Elevation- City side view)
Perspective Design - New Integrated Terminal Building (Elevation- Air side view)

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
پونے ہوائی اڈے کو بہترین صلاحیت کے ساتھ نئی ٹرمینل عمارت ملے گی
موجودہ ٹرمینل کے ساتھ مربوط نیا ٹرمینل 7,50,000 مربع فٹ رقبہ پر مشتمل ہوگا جس میں 16 ایم پی پی اے کی مسافروں کو سنبھالنے کی گنجائش ہوگی
16 MAR 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
اے اے آئی کے پونے ہوائی اڈے پر بہترین صلاحیت اور عالمی معیار کی سہولیات کے ساتھ نئی مربوط ٹرمینل عمارت زیر تعمیر ہے، جس سے ہوائی اڈے پر مصروف اوقات کے دوران بھیڑ بھاڑ میں کمی آئے گی۔ اے اے آئی نے 475 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے جاری ٹرمنل کی عمارت کا، 55 فیصد سے زیادہ کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور نئی عمارت کی تعمیر اگست 2023 تک مکمل ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
موجودہ ٹرمینل کی عمارت کا رقبہ 22,300 مربع میٹر پر محیط ہے۔ سالانہ سات ملین مسافروں (ایم پی پی اے) کو سنبھالنے کی گنجائش ہے۔ اے اے آئی نے بڑے پیمانے پر 5,00,000 مربع فٹ سے زیادہ کی تعمیری رقبہ کے ساتھ جدید ترین نئے ٹرمینل کی تعمیر کا کام شروع کیا ہے۔ موجودہ ٹرمینل کے ساتھ مربوط نئے ٹرمینل کا تعمیراتی رقبہ 7,50,000 مربع فٹ ہوگا۔ جس میں 16 ایم پی پی اے کی مسافروں کو سنبھالنے کی صلاحیت ہوگی۔
نئی انٹیگریٹڈ ٹرمینل عمارت (بشمول پرانی عمارت) 10 مسافروں کے اترنے چڑھنے کے پلوں، 72 چیک ان کاؤنٹرز اور ان لائن بیگیج ہینڈلنگ سسٹم کی فراہمی کے ساتھ مرکزی ایئر کنڈیشنڈ ہوگی۔ یہ عمارت فور سٹار جی آر آئی ایچ اے کی درجہ بندی کے ساتھ توانائی کی بچت والی عمارت ہوگی۔ایف اینڈ بی اور ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس کے لیے 36000 مربع فٹ جگہ کی فراہمی، مسافروں کی ریفریشمنٹ/خوشی کے لیے مختص کی گئی ہے۔ موجودہ عمارت اور نئی عمارت کے شہر کی طرف ایک بہت بڑا سائبان ایک ساتھ ہوائی اڈے کو شہر کی طرف سے ایک شاندار شکل دے گی۔
نئے ٹرمینل کی تعمیر کے منصوبے کا مضبوط ترین ارادہ پرانے اور نئے کے درمیان اتحاد اور تسلسل کی تلاش ہے۔ 360 میٹر سے زیادہ لمبائی میں پھیلا ہوا، ورنڈہ ایک ملانے والا اگواڑا ہے جو نہ صرف دھوپ اور بارش سے تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے بلکہ یہ پونے اور مہاراشٹر کی بھرپور سماجی، تاریخی، فنکارانہ اور غیر مادی ثقافت کی کہانی بیان کرنے والے ایک عظیم شہری آبرنگا کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے۔ عظیم ویرنڈہ کے نیچے عوامی علاقے کے سامنے کے حصے کو خوبصورت مراٹھا محرابوں اور مقامی سیاہ پتھروں کی تکمیل اورسجے کالموں کے ساتھ سہارا دیا گیا ہے جو عام طور پر مہاراشٹر کے آس پاس کے زیادہ تر ورثے کے ڈھانچے میں دیکھا جاتا ہے۔ فورکورٹ گارڈن کا نیا ڈیزائن پونے کے سب سے زیادہ پہچانے جانے والے نشانات میں سے ایک - شنیوار واڈا گارڈنز سے براہ راست متاثر ہے۔
پارکنگ کے مسئلے کے مستقل حل کے لیے 120 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے ملٹی لیول کار پارک (گراؤنڈ کے ساتھ تین منزلہ اور دو تہہ خانے) زیر تعمیر ہے اور جولائی 2022 تک شروع ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ ملٹی لیول کار پارکنگ میں 1024 کاروں کی پارکنگ کی گنجائش ہوگی اور اسے موجودہ عمارت کے روانگی کے علاقے سے منسلک کیا جائے گا جس میں اوپر جانے اور آنے کیلئے عمارت کی طرف سیڑھیاں، ایسکلیٹرز اور ایلیویٹرز کی فراہمی کے ساتھ اسکائی برج ہوگا۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے حال ہی میں پونے شہر کے لیے جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور نقل وحمل کی سہولیات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ہے، جس نے تعلیم، تحقیق اور ترقی، آئی ٹی اور آٹوموبائل کے شعبوں میں اس کی شناخت کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے۔ پونے ہوائی اڈے کی جدید ترین ٹرمینل عمارت سے پی ایم-گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے تحت بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ترقی کے ان کے وژن میں اضافہ ہو گا۔
جائے کار پر ٹرمینل بلڈنگ کے کام کی حالت
جائے کار پر ٹرمنل کی عمارت کے کام کاج کی صورتحال
جائے کار پر ایم ایل سی پی کی صورتحال
ڈیزائن کا نقطہ نظر - نئی مربوط ٹرمینل عمارت (بلندی- شہر کی طرف کا منظر)
ڈیزائن کا نقطہ نظر- نئی مربوط ٹرمینل عمارت (بلندی- فضا کی طرف کا نظارہ)