Ministry of Civil Aviation
Pune Airport to get new terminal building with enhanced capacity
New terminal integrated with the existing terminal, will have a built-up area of 7,50,000 Sqft with passenger handling capacity of 16 MPPA
16 MAR 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
New Integrated Terminal Building with enhanced capacity and world-class facilities is under construction at AAI’s Pune Airport, which will reduce congestion during peak hours at the airport.AAI has undertaken the construction of the Terminal Buildingat the cost of Rs. 475Cr.More than 55% of the work has been completed and construction of the new building is likely to be completed by August 2023.
The existing terminal building with built-up area of only 22,300sqm.has the capacity to handle passengers up to Seven Million Passengers per annum (MPPA).AAI has undertaken the work for construction of the state-of-the-art New Terminalwith massive built up area of more than 5,00,000 sq.ft. The new terminal integrated with the existing terminal, will have a built-up area of 7,50,000 Sq.ft. with passenger handling capacity of 16 MPPA.
The swanky new integrated terminal building (including old building) will be centrally air conditioned with provision of 10 passenger boarding bridges, 72 Check-in Counters and In-line Baggage handling system. The building will be an energy efficient building with Four-Star GRIHA rating. Provision of 36000 sq. ft. space for F&B and retail outlets has been reserved for refreshment/pleasure of the passengers. A huge canopy on city side of the existing building & new building together will give a magnificent look to the airport from city side.
The strongest intention of the project for new terminal building is the search for unity and continuity between the old and the new. Stretching over 360 meters in length, the Verandah is a unifying façade that not only provides protection from sun and rain but also serves as a grand urban fresco telling the story of rich social, historical, artistic and immaterial culture of Pune & Maharashtra. The facia of the public area below the great Verandah is supported with beautiful Maratha arches and decorated columns with a finish of local dark stone which is commonly seen in most of the heritage structures around Maharashtra. The new forecourt garden design is directly inspired by one of the most recognisable landmarks of Pune – The Shaniwar Wada Gardens.
To give a permanent solution to the parking issue, a multilevel car park (Ground plus three storeyed &two basementfloors) with a cost of Rs. 120 Cr. is also under construction and is likely to be commissioned by July 2022.The multi-level car parking will have capacity for parking of 1024cars and will be connected to the departure area of existing building with a sky bridge with provision of staircase, escalators & elevators at building side for dropping/ going up.
Hon’ble PM has recently highlighted the significance of modern infrastructure and transport facilities for Pune city, which has reinforced its identity in the fields of Education, Research & Development, IT and Automobile.The revamped terminal building of Pune airport will be an addition to his vision of infrastructure led growth under PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan.
Status of Terminal Building Work at Site
Status of Terminal Building Work at Site
Status of MLCP Work at Site
Perspective Design - New Integrated Terminal Building (Elevation- City side view)
Perspective Design - New Integrated Terminal Building (Elevation- Air side view)

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
पुणे विमानतळाला वाढीव क्षमतेसह नवीन टर्मिनल इमारत मिळणार
नवीन टर्मिनलचे सध्याच्या टर्मिनलसह एकत्रिकरण; याचे क्षेत्रफळ 7,50,000 चौरस फूट असेल आणि प्रवासी हाताळणी क्षमता 16 एमपीपीए असेल
16 MAR 2022 2:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 मार्च 2022
भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरणाच्या (एएआय) पुणे विमानतळावर वर्धित क्षमतेसह आणि जागतिक दर्जाच्या सुविधांसह नवीन एकात्मिक टर्मिनल इमारतीचे बांधकाम सुरू आहे, ज्यामुळे विमानतळावरील घाईच्या वेळेत होणारी गर्दी कमी होईल. एएआयने टर्मिनल इमारतीचे बांधकाम 475 कोटी रुपये खर्चून हाती घेतले आहे. यापैकी 55% पेक्षा जास्त काम पूर्ण झाले आहे आणि नवीन इमारतीचे बांधकाम ऑगस्ट 2023 पर्यंत पूर्ण होण्याची शक्यता आहे.
22,300 चौ.मी.चे बिल्ट-अप क्षेत्रफळ असलेल्या विद्यमान टर्मिनल इमारतीत वार्षिक सत्तर लाखापर्यंत (एमपीपीए) प्रवासी हाताळण्याची क्षमता आहे. एएआयने 5,00,000 चौरस फुटापेक्षा जास्त बिल्ट अप क्षेत्र असलेल्या अत्याधुनिक नवीन टर्मिनलचे बांधकाम हाती घेतले आहे. विद्यमान टर्मिनलसह एकत्रित केलेल्या नवीन टर्मिनलचे एकात्मिक क्षेत्र 7,50,000 चौ.फूट असेल. त्याची प्रवासी हाताळणी क्षमता 16 एमपीपीए असेल.
नवीन एकात्मिक टर्मिनल इमारत (जुन्या इमारतीसह) 10 पॅसेंजर बोर्डिंग ब्रिज, 72 चेक-इन काउंटर आणि इन-लाइन बॅगेज हाताळणी यंत्रणेच्या तरतुदीसह मध्यवर्ती वातानुकूलित असेल. ही इमारत चार तारांकित (फोर-स्टार) जीआरआयएचए मानांकनासह ऊर्जा कार्यक्षम इमारत असेल. खानपान (एफ अँड बी) आणि रिटेल आऊटलेट्ससाठी 36000 चौरस फूट जागेची तरतूद प्रवाशांच्या अल्पोपहारासाठी/सुखसोयींसाठी राखीव ठेवण्यात आली आहे. सध्याची इमारत आणि नवीन इमारतीच्या शहराच्या बाजूने असलेल्या भव्य छतामुळे विमानतळाला शहराच्या बाजूने एक भव्य लक्षवेधी नजारा मिळेल.
नवीन टर्मिनल इमारतीसाठी प्रकल्पाचा सर्वात प्रमुख उद्देश म्हणजे जुने आणि नवीन यात एकता आणि सातत्य शोधणे. 360 मीटर पेक्षा जास्त लांबीचा, व्हरांडा हा एकसंध दर्शनी भाग आहे जो केवळ ऊन आणि पावसापासून संरक्षण प्रदान करत नाही तर पुणे आणि महाराष्ट्राच्या समृद्ध सामाजिक, ऐतिहासिक, कलात्मक संस्कृतीची कथा सांगणारे एक भव्य शहरी भित्तिचित्र देखील आहे. मोठ्या व्हरांड्याच्या खाली असलेल्या सार्वजनिक क्षेत्राच्या दर्शनी भागाला सुंदर मराठा कमानी आणि स्थानिक गडद दगडांसह सजवलेल्या स्तंभांचा आधार आहे. सामान्यतः महाराष्ट्राच्या आसपासच्या बहुतेक ऐतिहासिक वारसा वास्तूंमध्ये तो दिसून येतो. नवीन प्रांगणातील उद्यानाची संरचना थेट पुण्यातील सर्वात प्रसिद्घ ठिकाणांपैकी एक - शनिवार वाडा उद्यानापासून प्रेरित आहे.
वाहनतळाच्या समस्येवर कायमस्वरूपी तोडगा काढण्यासाठी, 120 कोटी रुपये खर्चासह बहुमजली वाहनतळाचे (तळमजला अधिक तीन मजली आणि दोन तळघर) देखील बांधकाम सुरु आहे. जुलै 2022 पर्यंत ते कार्यान्वित होण्याची शक्यता आहे. बहुमजली वाहनतळात 1024 गाड्यांची क्षमता असेल आणि जीना, सरकते जीने आणि उदवाहक तरतुदीसह खाली/वर जाण्यासाठी इमारतीच्या बाजूला विद्यमान इमारतीच्या निर्गमन क्षेत्राशी ते जोडले जाईल.
माननीय पंतप्रधानांनी नुकतेच पुणे शहरासाठी आधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि वाहतूक सुविधांचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले आहे. यामुळे पुणे शहराने शिक्षण, संशोधन आणि विकास, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि वाहन उद्योग क्षेत्रात आपली ओळख अधिक मजबूत केली आहे. पुणे विमानतळाची नूतनीकृत टर्मिनल इमारत ही त्यात भर घालणार आहे. त्यांच्या पायाभूत सुविधांबाबच्या ध्येयदृष्टीत पीएम-गती शक्ती राष्ट्रीय बृहद् योजने अंतर्गत गती मिळाली आहे .
प्रत्यक्ष ठिकाणची टर्मिनल इमारतीच्या कामाची स्थिती
प्रत्यक्ष ठिकाणची टर्मिनल इमारतीच्या कामाची स्थिती
प्रत्यक्ष ठिकाणची एमएलसीपी कामाची स्थिती
संकल्पना चित्र - नवीन एकात्मिक टर्मिनल इमारत (एलिव्हेशन- सिटी साइड व्ह्यू)
संकल्पना चित्र - नवीन एकात्मिक टर्मिनल इमारत (एलिव्हेशन- एअर साइड व्ह्यू)