Ministry of Communications
Webinar organised by Delhi-LSA to break myths regarding health effects of EMF exposure from mobile towers
Also create awareness about growing need for mobile towers to build reliable telecom infrastructure
16 MAR 2022 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Delhi License Service Area (LSA) organized an awareness webinar on “EMF Emissions and Telecom Towers” here yesterday. This session was organized as a part of DoT’s public advocacy programme to make the consumers aware about the growing need for mobile towers to build reliable telecom infrastructure and to break myths regarding the health effects of EMF exposure from mobile towers.
The Webinar was addressed by Sh. Nizamul Haq, Advisor, DoT, New Delhi and Sh. Arun Kumar, DDG, DoT, Delhi LSA. Presentation on various aspects of EMF and steps taken by DoT was covered by Sh. Vijay Prakash, Director and Sh. Kamal Deo Tripathi, ADG, DoT, Delhi LSA. Various health related queries and myth about harmful effect of EMF radiations from mobile towers was also clarified by a medical expert, Dr Vivek Tandon, Associate Professor (Neurosurgery), All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi.
Shri Nizamul Haq, Advisor, DoT, Delhi LSA put a spotlight on the importance of telecommunications as an effective tool for socio-economic development of a nation. It has become core infrastructure for rapid growth and modernization of various sectors of the economy. To provide best quality of telecommunication service to the customers, the expansion of mobile network including tower infrastructure are inevitable.
Shri Arun Kumar, DDG and Shri Vijay Prakash, Director, Delhi LSA further addressed that the EMF emissions from a mobile tower, which are below the safe limits prescribed by International Commission on Non Ionizing Radiation Protection (ICNIRP) and recommended by World Health Organisation (WHO), have no convincing scientific evidence of causing adverse health effects. Various judgements of High Courts of India on the issues of radiation from mobile tower says that there is no conclusive data to show that radiation from mobile tower is in any way harmful or hazardous to the health of citizens.
Dr. Vivek Tandon, Associate Professor AIIMS Delhi clarified various myth about health related issues due to EMF radiations from mobile towers and handsets. Misconceptions among a section of the population around the health hazards of EMF radiations should not override the factual information made available to us through scientific research. Dr Tandon explained various aspects of health related issues in a simplified way and touched various studies and its impact in real life situation.
Department of Telecommunication (DoT), through its field units has already taken necessary steps and adopted stricter norms for safety from EMF radiation that are emitted from mobile towers. DoT has adopted the radiation norms which are 10 times stricter than the norms prescribed by ICNIRP as recommended by WHO. All the information on Mobile tower radiation is available to the public on DoT’s website: https://dot.gov.in/journey-emf
Till date, 46000 mobile base transceiver stations (BTS) have been tested in Delhi LSA and all sites have been found EMF compliant as per DoT norms.
For tower EMF emission visit http://tarangsanchar.gov.in/EMFportal.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
موبائل ٹاورو ں سے نکلنے وا لی لہروں کے، صحت پر پڑنےو الے اثرات سے متعلق افواہوں کو ختم کرنے کے لئے دلی - ایل ایس اے نے ویبنار کا اہتمام کیا
قابل انحصار ٹیلی کام بنیادی ڈھانچہ تعمیر کرنے کےلئے موبائل ٹاوروں کے لئے بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت کے بارے میں بھی بیداری لائی جائے
16 MAR 2022 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے ڈی او ٹی اور دلی لائسنس سروس ایریا ایل ایس اے نے کل ٹیلی کام ٹاوروں سے نکلنے والی لہرو ں سے کے بارے میں بیداری لانے سے متعلق ایک ویبنار کا اہتمام کیا۔ یہ ویبنار قابل اعتبار ٹیلی کام بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر او ر موبائل ٹاوروں سے نکلنے والی لہروں سے صحت پرپڑنے والے برے اثرات کے بارے میں افواہوں کو ختم کرنے کے لئے موبائل ٹاوروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت کے بارے میں صارفین میں بیداری لانے کے مقصدسے ٹیلی کام محکمے کی عوامی وکالت کے پروگرام کے حصے کے طورپر منعقد کیا گیا۔
اس ویبنار سے نئی دلی کے ٹیلی کام محکمے کے ایڈوائزر جناب نظام الحق اور دلی ایل ایس اے کے ڈی او ٹی کے ڈی ڈی جی جناب ارون کما ر نے خطاب کیا ۔ ای ایم ایف اور ڈی او ٹی کی طرف سے کئے گئے اقدامات کے مختلف پہلوؤں ایک پریذینٹیشن بھی دیا گیا جس میں جناب وجے پرکاش ڈائریکٹر اور جناب کمل دیو ترپاٹھی اے ڈی جی ڈی او ٹی دلی ایل ایس اے بھی موجود تھے۔صحت سے متعلق مختلف سوالات اور موبائل ٹاوروں سے ہونے والے ای ایم ایف ارتعاش کے مضر صحت اثرات کے بارے میں افواہوں کو ایک طبی ماہر ڈاکٹر وویک ٹنڈن نے دور کیا ، جو نئی دلی کے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز میں نیورو سرجری کے ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ہیں۔
جناب نظام الحق ایڈوائزر ڈی او ٹی دلی ایل ایس اے نے کسی ملک کی سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے ایک موثر آلہ کار کے طورپر ٹیلی مواصلات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔ معیشت کی تیز رفتار ترقی اور مختلف شعبوں کی جدید کاری کے لئے یہ ایک کلیدی بنیادی ڈھانچہ بن گیا ہے ۔ صارفین کو بہترین کوالٹی والی ،ٹیلی مواصلات کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے ٹاور بنیادی ڈھانچے سمیت موبائل نیٹ ورک کی توسیع ناگزیر ہے۔
جناب ارون کمار ڈی ڈی جی اور جناب وجے پرکاش ڈائریکٹر دلی ایل ایس اے نے بھی ویبنار سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسی موبائل ٹاور سے نکلنے والی لہریں ،جو بیان کی گئی محفوظ حدوں سے نیچے ہوں اور جن کی سفارش عالمی صحت تنظیم نے کی ہے ، ان سے صحت پر کوئی برے اثرات مرتب ہونے کا کوئی سائنسی ثبوت نہیں ہے۔ بھارت کے ہائی کورٹو ں کے مختلف فیصلوں میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ایسا کوئی نتیجہ خیز ڈیٹا موجود نہیں ہے،جس سے موبائل ٹاور سے ہونے والے ارتعاش سے نقصان پہنچنے کا پتہ چلتا ہو۔
ڈاکٹروویک ٹنڈن ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ایمس دلی نے موبائل ٹاوروں اور موبائل فون سے ہونے والے ارتعاش کے سبب صحت سے متعلق مختلف افواہوں کو دور کیا ۔ ڈاکٹر ٹنڈن نےصحت سے متعلق معاملات کے مختلف پہلوؤں کی نہایت آسان پیرائے میں وضاحت کی اور مختلف مطالعات کا ذکر کیا۔
دلی ایل ایس اے میں ابھی تک موبائل پر مبنی 46000 ٹرانسیور اسٹیشن ڈی ٹی ایس کی جانچ کی جاچکی ہے اور ان سبھی مقامات کو ڈی او ٹی ضابطوں کے مطابق ای ایم ایف پر کاربند پایا گیا۔
ٹاور ای ایم ایف ارتعاش سے متعلق جانکاری کے لئے ا س ویب سائٹ پر رابطہ قائم کیجئے :
http://tarangsanchar.gov.in/EMFportal.