சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
கையால் கழிவுகளை அகற்றும் துப்புரவு தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான நலத்திட்டம்
15 MAR 2022 4:01PM by PIB Chennai
சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரம் அளித்தல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ராம்தாஸ் அதாவலே மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துபூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் கூறியதாவது:
கழிவுகளை கையால் அகற்றும் பணியில் ஒருவரும் உயிரிழக்கவில்லை. ஆனால், கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் கழிவுநீர் தொட்டிகளை சுத்தம் செய்யும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டபோது ஏற்பட்ட விபத்தில் 325 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர். இவர்களில் 276 பேரின் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள் இழப்பீடு பெற்றுள்ளனர். இதன் விவரங்கள் இணைப்பில் கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கடந்த 2003ம் ஆண்டு தாக்கல் செய்த ரிட் மனு மீது, உச்சநீதிமன்றம் கடந்த 2014ம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் 27ம் தேதி பிறப்பித்த உத்தரவில், கழிவுநீர் தொட்டிகளை சுத்தம் செய்யும் போது இறந்தவர்களின் குடும்பத்துக்கு ரூ.10 லட்சம் இழப்பீடு வழங்க வேண்டும் என தீர்ப்பு கூறியது. இது போன்ற விபத்துக்களில் உயிரிழப்பவர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகள் மறுவாழ்வு பலன்களை அளித்து வருகின்றன.
மேலும், கழிவுகளை கையால் அகற்றும் துப்புரவு தொழிலாளர்களின் சுய வேலை வாய்ப்பு திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு அமல்படுத்துகிறது. துப்புரவு தொழிலாளர்களின் மறுவாழ்வுக்காக அளிக்கப்படும் உதவிகள்:
குடும்பத்தில் உள்ள ஒரு துப்புரவு தொழிலாளிக்கு ரூ.40,000 நிதியுதவி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
துப்புரவு தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களைச் சார்ந்தவர்களின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சிக்கு 2 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மாதம் ரூ.3,000 உதவி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
சுகாதாரம் தொடர்பான சுய வேலைவாய்ப்பு திட்டங்களில் கடன் பெறுவோருக்கு ரூ.5 லட்சம் வரை மூலதன மானியம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
கழிவுகளை கையால் அகற்றும் துப்புரவு தொழிலாளர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு, ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத், பிரதமரின் ஜன் ஆரோக்கிய திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மருத்துவ காப்பீடு அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
கழிவுகளை கையால் அகற்றும் வேலைக்கு தடை மற்றும் மறுவாழ்வு சட்டம்(எம்எஸ்) 2013-ன் கீழ் கையால் மனித கழிவுகளை அகற்றும் வேலை கடந்த 2013ம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் 6ம் தேதி முதல் நாடு முழுவதும் தடை செய்யப்பட்டது . அன்று முதல் யாரும், எந்த நிறுவனமும், கழிவுகளை கையால் அகற்றுவதற்கு துப்புரவு தொழிலாளர்களை ஈடுபடுத்தக் கூடாது. இதை மீறுபவர்களுக்கு எம்எஸ் 2013 சட்டத்தின் 8வது பிரிவுபடி 2 ஆண்டுகள் வரை சிறை தண்டனை அல்லது ரூ. 1 லட்சம் அபராதம் அல்லது இரண்டும் விதிக்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1806164

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
WELFARE OF MANUAL SCAVENGERS
15 MAR 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
No death has been reported due to engaging in Manual Scavenging (which is lifting of human excreta from insanitary latrines as defined in Section 2(1) (g) of the MS Act, 2013). However, 325 persons have died due to accidents while undertaking hazardous cleaning of sewer and septic tanks during the last five years and family members of 276 persons have received compensation during the said period. Details are given at Annexure.
In accordance with the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s Judgment dated 27.03.2014 in Civil Writ Petition No. 583 of 2003, compensation of Rs. 10 lakh each is paid to the families of those who have died while cleaning sewers/septic tanks. Central and State Governments are providing rehabilitation benefits, as per their schemes to the family of persons who died due to hazardous cleaning.
In addition, Government is implementing a Central Sector Self Employment Scheme for Rehabilitation of Manual Scavengers (SRMS). The following are the provisions for providing assistance to the identified manual scavengers for their rehabilitation:-
1. One Time Cash Assistance of Rs. 40,000/- to one identified manual scavenger in the family.
2. Skill Development Training of manual scavengers and their dependants upto two years with stipend @ Rs. 3,000/- per month during the training period.
3. Capital Subsidy upto Rs. 5.00 lakh for those who availed loans for Self Employment Projects including sanitation related projects.
4. Health insurance under Ayushman Bharat, Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) to the families of all the identified manual scavengers.
As per the “Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013 (MS Act, 2013)” manual scavenging is a prohibited activity in the country with effect from 6.12.2013. No person or agency can engage or employ any person for manual scavenging from the above date. Any person or agency who engages any person for manual scavenging in violation of the provisions of the MS Act, 2013 is punishable under Section 8 of the above Act, with imprisonment upto 2 years or fine upto Rs. One Lakh or both.
Manual Scavenging is a banned activity under the “Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013 (MS Act, 2013)” throughout the country.
Annexure
Details of death of persons in sewers and septic tanks during the last five years (2017 to 2021)
Status of payment of compensation in terms of Supreme Court Judgment dated 27.03.2014
S No
Name of State/UT
Total Number of sewer death
10 Lac
Less than 10 Lac
1
Andhra Pradesh
13
10
0
2
Bihar
2
2
0
3
Chhattisgarh
1
1
0
4
Chandigarh
3
3
0
5
Delhi
42
37
0
6
Goa
0
0
0
7
Gujarat
28
23
0
8
Haryana
33
23
6
9
Karnataka
26
26
0
10
Kerala
1
1
0
11
Maharashtra
30
11
0
12
Madhya Pradesh
1
1
0
13
Odisha
2
2
0
14
Punjab
16
10
6
15
Rajasthan
13
11
1
16
Tamil Nadu
43
43
0
17
Telangana
6
6
0
18
Tripura
0
0
0
19
Uttrakhand
0
0
0
20
Uttar Pradesh
52
27
17
21
West Bengal
13
8
1
Total
325
245
31
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.