Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
77 sports infrastructure projects of various categories have been sanctioned in the Himalayan Region amounting to ₹ 506.13 crore: Shri Anurag Thakur
“24 sports academies have been accredited and 199 Khelo India Centres (district level) and 11 Khelo India State Centres of Excellence have been approved under the Khelo India Scheme in the Himalayan Region”
15 MAR 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
For boosting sports participation in the country, including the Himalayan Region, this Ministry implements a number of Schemes aimed at broad-basing of sports and promotion of excellence in sports. Under the Khelo India Scheme, 77 sports infrastructure projects of various categories have been sanctioned in the Himalayan Region amounting to ₹ 506.13 crore. Further, 24 sports academies have been accredited and 199 Khelo India Centres (district level) and 11 Khelo India State Centres of Excellence have been approved under the Khelo India Scheme in the Himalayan Region. In addition, under the “Enhancement of Sports Facilities at J&K” (PMDP) programme of the Government, 30 sports infrastructure projects as well as sports equipment have been sanctioned in the Himalayan UTs of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh amounting to ₹ 273.85 crore.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports implements the following schemes for development of sports in the country, including the Himalayan Region: (i) Khelo India Scheme; (ii) Assistance to National Sports Federations; (iii) Special Awards to Winners in International Sports Events and their Coaches; (iv) National Sports Awards; (v) Pension to Meritorious Sportspersons; (vi) Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Sports Welfare Fund; (vii) National Sports Development Fund; (viii) Running Sports Training Centres through Sports Authority of India; and (ix) Enhancement of Sports Facilities at J&K (PMDP). Details of the above schemes are available in the public domain on the websites of this Ministry and the Sports Authority of India. Funds are allocated Scheme-wise, not State-wise. During the last three years, ₹ 4,694.92 crore were allocated and ₹ 4,590.89 crore released under the various sports development schemes of this Ministry.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
இமயமலைப் பகுதியில் ரூ.506.23 கோடியில் பல்வேறு வகையிலான 77 விளையாட்டு கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களுக்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது; திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர்
15 MAR 2022 5:04PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் விளையாட்டுக்களில் பங்கேற்பதை ஊக்கப்படுத்த இமயமலைப் பகுதி உட்பட இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுக்கள் அமைச்சகம் பல திட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. விளையாட்டுக்கள் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இமயமலைப் பகுதியில் ரூ.506.23 கோடியில் பல்வேறு வகையிலான 77 விளையாட்டு கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களுக்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக இந்தத் துறைக்கான அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்த மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ள அமைச்சர், மேலும், 24 விளையாட்டுக் கல்வி கழகங்கள் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றார். மாவட்ட அளவில் 199 விளையாட்டுக்கள் இந்தியா மையங்களும், மாநில அளவில் 11 விளையாட்டுக்கள் இந்தியா மையங்களும் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் விளையாட்டு வசதிகள் விரிவாக்கத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ரூ.273.85 கோடி மதிப்புக்கு முப்பது விளையாட்டு கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களுக்கும், விளையாட்டு சாதனங்களுக்கும், ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் பல்வேறு விளையாட்டு மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்களின் கீழ், தமது அமைச்சகத்தால் ரூ.4,694.92 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டு ரூ.4,590.89 கோடி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் கூறினார்.