Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
77 sports infrastructure projects of various categories have been sanctioned in the Himalayan Region amounting to ₹ 506.13 crore: Shri Anurag Thakur
“24 sports academies have been accredited and 199 Khelo India Centres (district level) and 11 Khelo India State Centres of Excellence have been approved under the Khelo India Scheme in the Himalayan Region”
15 MAR 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
For boosting sports participation in the country, including the Himalayan Region, this Ministry implements a number of Schemes aimed at broad-basing of sports and promotion of excellence in sports. Under the Khelo India Scheme, 77 sports infrastructure projects of various categories have been sanctioned in the Himalayan Region amounting to ₹ 506.13 crore. Further, 24 sports academies have been accredited and 199 Khelo India Centres (district level) and 11 Khelo India State Centres of Excellence have been approved under the Khelo India Scheme in the Himalayan Region. In addition, under the “Enhancement of Sports Facilities at J&K” (PMDP) programme of the Government, 30 sports infrastructure projects as well as sports equipment have been sanctioned in the Himalayan UTs of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh amounting to ₹ 273.85 crore.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports implements the following schemes for development of sports in the country, including the Himalayan Region: (i) Khelo India Scheme; (ii) Assistance to National Sports Federations; (iii) Special Awards to Winners in International Sports Events and their Coaches; (iv) National Sports Awards; (v) Pension to Meritorious Sportspersons; (vi) Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Sports Welfare Fund; (vii) National Sports Development Fund; (viii) Running Sports Training Centres through Sports Authority of India; and (ix) Enhancement of Sports Facilities at J&K (PMDP). Details of the above schemes are available in the public domain on the websites of this Ministry and the Sports Authority of India. Funds are allocated Scheme-wise, not State-wise. During the last three years, ₹ 4,694.92 crore were allocated and ₹ 4,590.89 crore released under the various sports development schemes of this Ministry.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
हिमालयी क्षेत्र में विभिन्न श्रेणियों में 506.13 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर की 77 खेल अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
‘‘हिमालयी क्षेत्र में खेलो इंडिया स्कीम के तहत 24 खेल अकादमियों को मान्यता दी गई है तथा 199 खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों (जिला स्तर) तथा 11 खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों को अनुमोदित किया गया है‘‘
15 MAR 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
हिमालयी क्षेत्र सहित देश में खेल भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय खेलों के व्यापक आधार को बढ़ाने तथा खेलों में उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से कई योजनाओं को कार्यान्वित करता है। खेलो इंडिया योजना के तहत हिमालयी क्षेत्र में विभिन्न श्रेणियों में 506.13 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर की 77 खेल अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, हिमालयी क्षेत्र में खेलो इंडिया योजना के तहत 24 खेल अकादमियों को मान्यता दी गई है तथा 199 खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों (जिला स्तर) तथा 11 खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों को अनुमोदित किया गया है। इसके साथ, सरकार की ‘‘जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में खेल सुविधाओं की वृद्धि‘‘ (पीएमडीपी) कार्यक्रम के तहत हिमालयी क्षेत्र जम्मू एवं कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख के केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 273.85 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर की 30 खेल अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं तथा खेल उपकरणों की मंजूरी दी गई है।
युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय हिमालयी क्षेत्र सहित देश में खेलों के विकास के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाओं को कार्यान्वित करता है: (1) खेलो इंडिया स्कीम, (2) राष्ट्रीय खेल संघों को सहायता, (3) अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल स्पर्धाओं में विजेताओं तथा उनके कोचों को विशेष पुरस्कार, (4) राष्ट्रीय खेल पुरस्कार, (5) मेधावी खिलाड़ियों को पेंशन, (6) पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय खेल कल्याण फंड, (7) राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास फंड, (8) भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के माध्यम से खेल प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों का संचालन और (9) जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में खेल सुविधाओं की वृद्धि (पीएमडीपी)।
उपरोक्त योजनाओं के विवरण इस मंत्रालय तथा भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण की वेबसाइटों पर उपलब्ध हैं। फंडों का आवंटन योजना-वार हैं, राज्य-वार नहीं। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान, युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय की विभिन्न खेल विकास योजनाओं के तहत 4,694.92 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए तथा 4,590.89 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए।
यह जानकारी युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर द्वारा आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।