Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has promoted Rural sports in the country under the aegis of the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Programme: Shri Anurag Thakur
15 MAR 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
One of the verticals of the Khelo India Scheme, “Promotion of rural and indigenous/tribal games”, is dedicated specifically to the encouragement of rural sports activities in the country, including the rural areas of Maharashtra. This Ministry has provided financial assistance to the concerned Sports Federations for conducting competitive events in Mallakhamb, Mitti Dangal (freestyle wrestling), tug of war, etc. in the rural areas of Maharashtra. 37 players of Maharashtra who have won medals in Mallakhamb at the national level are receiving scholarship at the rate of Rs. 10,000/- per month under the Khelo India Scheme. Further, rural sports are also promoted in Maharashtra and other parts of the country under the aegis of the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (EBSB) Programme of which the sports component is implemented by this Ministry.
‘Sports’ being a State subject, the responsibility to develop special facilities to encourage meritorious children and youth in rural areas so that they also get an opportunity to play in national/international competitions and represent the nation rests primarily with the respective State/Union Territory Governments. The Union Government supplements their efforts. However, under the Khelo India Scheme of this Ministry, 12 sports infrastructure projects of various categories have been sanctioned, 28 sports academies have been accredited and 44 Khelo India Centres (district level) and one Khelo India State Centre of Excellence have been approved in the State of Maharashtra. Further, the Sports Authority of India (SAI) runs 2 National Centres of Excellence (NCOE), one Indigenous Games and Martial Arts School (IGMA) and 14 Adopted Akharas in the State of Maharashtra. The sportspersons being trained at these sports facilities belong to all sections of society including the rural, backward and tribal areas of the country and are provided with regular training on residential and non-residential basis as per the approved norms of the schemes.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت نے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت پروگرام کے تحت ملک میں دیہی کھیلوں کو فروغ دیا ہے: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
15 MAR 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15/مارچ 2022 ۔ کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے عمودی حصوں میں سے ایک، ’’دیہی اور مقامی/قبائلی کھیلوں کا فروغ‘‘، خاص طور پر مہاراشٹر کے دیہی علاقوں سمیت ملک میں دیہی کھیلوں کی سرگرمیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے وقف ہے۔ اس وزارت نے مہاراشٹر کے دیہی علاقوں میں ملا کھمب، مٹی دنگل (فری اسٹائل ریسلنگ)، ٹگ آف وار وغیرہ میں مسابقتی مقابلوں کے انعقاد کے لیے متعلقہ اسپورٹس فیڈریشنوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کی ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کے 37 کھلاڑی جنہوں نے قومی سطح پر ملاکھمب میں تمغے جیتے ہیں، کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت 10 ہزارروپے ماہانہ کی شرح سے اسکالرشپ حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ مہاراشٹر اور ملک کے دیگر حصوں میں دیہی کھیلوں کو بھی ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت (ای بی ایس بی) پروگرام کے تحت فروغ دیا جاتا ہے ۔
کھیل ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے ۔اس وجہ سے دیہی علاقوں میں ہونہار بچوں اور نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے خصوصی سہولیات تیار کرنے کی ذمہ داری ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتطام علاقوں کی ہے تاکہ انہیں بھی قومی/بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں کھیلنے اور قوم کی نمائندگی کرنے کا موقع ملے۔ مرکزی حکومت ان کی کوششوں کو سہارا دیتی ہے۔ تاہم، اس وزارت کی کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت، مختلف زمروں کے 12 کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، 28 اسپورٹس اکیڈمیوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے اور 44 کھیلو انڈیا سینٹرز (ضلع کی سطح کے ) اور ریاست مہاراشٹر میں ایک کھیلو انڈیا اسٹیٹ سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) ریاست مہاراشٹر میں 2 نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس (این سی او ای)، ایک انڈیجینس گیمز اینڈ مارشل آرٹس اسکول (آئی جی ایم اے ) اور 14 گود لیے گئے اکھاڑے چلاتی ہے۔ ان کھیل مراکز میں تربیت حاصل کرنے والے کھلاڑی ملک کے دیہی، پسماندہ اور قبائلی علاقوں سمیت معاشرے کے تمام طبقات سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں اور انہیں اسکیموں کے منظور شدہ اصولوں کے مطابق رہائشی اور غیر رہائشی بنیادوں پر باقاعدہ تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔