Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has promoted Rural sports in the country under the aegis of the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Programme: Shri Anurag Thakur
15 MAR 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
One of the verticals of the Khelo India Scheme, “Promotion of rural and indigenous/tribal games”, is dedicated specifically to the encouragement of rural sports activities in the country, including the rural areas of Maharashtra. This Ministry has provided financial assistance to the concerned Sports Federations for conducting competitive events in Mallakhamb, Mitti Dangal (freestyle wrestling), tug of war, etc. in the rural areas of Maharashtra. 37 players of Maharashtra who have won medals in Mallakhamb at the national level are receiving scholarship at the rate of Rs. 10,000/- per month under the Khelo India Scheme. Further, rural sports are also promoted in Maharashtra and other parts of the country under the aegis of the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (EBSB) Programme of which the sports component is implemented by this Ministry.
‘Sports’ being a State subject, the responsibility to develop special facilities to encourage meritorious children and youth in rural areas so that they also get an opportunity to play in national/international competitions and represent the nation rests primarily with the respective State/Union Territory Governments. The Union Government supplements their efforts. However, under the Khelo India Scheme of this Ministry, 12 sports infrastructure projects of various categories have been sanctioned, 28 sports academies have been accredited and 44 Khelo India Centres (district level) and one Khelo India State Centre of Excellence have been approved in the State of Maharashtra. Further, the Sports Authority of India (SAI) runs 2 National Centres of Excellence (NCOE), one Indigenous Games and Martial Arts School (IGMA) and 14 Adopted Akharas in the State of Maharashtra. The sportspersons being trained at these sports facilities belong to all sections of society including the rural, backward and tribal areas of the country and are provided with regular training on residential and non-residential basis as per the approved norms of the schemes.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत या कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत देशातील ग्रामीण खेळांना प्रोत्साहन दिले : अनुराग ठाकूर
15 MAR 2022 6:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 मार्च 2022
खेलो इंडिया योजनेच्या अनेक उपक्रमांपैकी एक, “ग्रामीण आणि स्थानिक/आदिवासी खेळांना प्रोत्साहन”, हा उपक्रम विशेष करून महाराष्ट्राच्या ग्रामीण भागासह देशातील ग्रामीण क्रीडा उपक्रमांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी समर्पित आहे. या मंत्रालयाने महाराष्ट्राच्या ग्रामीण भागात मल्लखांब, मिट्टी दंगल (फ्री स्टाईल कुस्ती), रस्सीखेच इत्यादी स्पर्धात्मक खेळांचे आयोजन करण्यासाठी संबंधित क्रीडा महासंघांना आर्थिक सहाय्य केले आहे. मल्लखांबमध्ये राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर पदक मिळविलेल्या महाराष्ट्रातील 37 खेळाडूंना खेलो इंडिया या योजनेअंतर्गत दर महिना 10,000 रुपये इतकी शिष्यवृत्ती दिली जात आहे. त्यासह,या मंत्रालयाद्वारे एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत (EBSB) या कार्यक्रमाच्या क्रीडा उपक्रमाद्वारे महाराष्ट्र आणि देशाच्या इतर भागांमधील ग्रामीण खेळांना प्रोत्साहन दिले जाते.
'क्रीडा' हा राज्याचा विषय असल्याने, ग्रामीण भागातील प्रतिभावान मुले आणि तरुणांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी विशेष सुविधा विकसित करण्याची जबाबदारी,प्रामुख्याने संबंधित राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाची आहे;जेणेकरून त्यांना राष्ट्रीय/आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धांमध्ये खेळण्याची आणि राष्ट्राचे प्रतिनिधित्व करण्याची संधी मिळावी.त्यांच्या प्रयत्नांना केंद्र सरकार मदत करत असते. तथापि, या मंत्रालयाच्या खेलो इंडिया योजनेअंतर्गत,महाराष्ट्रात विविध श्रेणीतील 12 क्रीडा पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे, 28 क्रीडा अकादमींना मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे आणि 44 खेलो इंडिया केंद्रे (जिल्हा स्तर) आणि एक खेलो इंडिया स्टेट सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्स मंजूर करण्यात आले आहे. याशिवाय, भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरण (SAI) महाराष्ट्र राज्यात 2 नॅशनल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्स (NCOE), एक स्वदेशी खेळ आणि मार्शल आर्टस् स्कूल (IGMA) आणि 14 दत्तक आखाडे चालवते. या क्रीडा सुविधांमध्ये प्रशिक्षण दिले जाणारे खेळाडू हे देशातील ग्रामीण, मागास आणि आदिवासी भागांसह समाजातील सर्व घटकांचे आहेत आणि त्यांना योजनांच्या मंजूर निकषांनुसार निवासी आणि अनिवासी या आधारावर नियमित प्रशिक्षण दिले जाते.
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.